70570 — Opelousas, Louisiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 70570. Its median home value runs 36% above Opelousas as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 14% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,950th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured26
Schools1,716th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured45
Growth2,736th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured28
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
ClimateTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Physical resilience2,149th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured41
Access1,860th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Economic stability3,037th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured16
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places 70570 in the bottom 5%. The unemployment rate is published for Opelousas, LA, which contains 70570, rather than for 70570 alone.

In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.2 students for every teacher.

2 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Opelousas, LA, which contains 70570, rather than for 70570 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,565
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$44,612
Bottom 9% nationally
Density
219/sq mi
171.8 sq mi of land
Median age
38.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Opelousas
Louisiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LFT
24 mi · Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet Fld
Median home value
$142,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Opelousas, LA, which contains 70570, is 5.3% — higher than in all but 19% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Opelousas, LA, which contains 70570, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 31,872 employed residents.

Median household income of $44,612 is lower than in 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSt. Landry Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,4782nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSt. Landry Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,9485th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8442024 ACS 5-Year$44,612Bottom 9%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5422024 ACS 5-Year$25,406Bottom 14%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Bottom 7%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.2 minBottom 42%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%Bottom 24%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOpelousas, LA’s figureJuly 202631,872Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Opelousas, LA’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 33%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Opelousas, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceOpelousas, LA’s figureJuly 202633,66935th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.4%Bottom 21%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Opelousas, LA’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateOpelousas, LA’s figureJuly 20265.3%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202445k42k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $44,612 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Opelousas, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 71% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.2 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
59.5%
Bottom 25% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
70.8%
Bottom 45% in Louisiana
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Opelousas Senior High SchoolSt. Landry Parish69812.267%77%
Northwest High SchoolSt. Landry Parish57514.072%72%
Park Vista Elementary SchoolSt. Landry Parish53313.063%63%
JS Clark Leadership Academy · charterJS Clark Leadership Academy43414.057%87%
Grolee Elementary SchoolSt. Landry Parish40412.646%61%
St. Landry Charter School · charterSt. Landry Primary School Incl.31519.7——
Opelousas Junior High SchoolSt. Landry Parish31410.528%50%
Magnet Academy for Cultural ArtsSt. Landry Parish28910.787%98%
Northeast Elementary SchoolSt. Landry Parish2329.344%55%
Plaisance Middle SchoolSt. Landry Parish1769.847%62%
Creswell Middle SchoolSt. Landry Parish1628.1——

85.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana is up 25% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $349 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.24% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $834, some 11% above the $751 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $834 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $33,400 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $44,612.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $751 a month.

A median home at $142,800 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $51,540, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$834
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$751
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$142,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 70570’s median household income of $44,612, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+25.3%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+43.1%2nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 48%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%32nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6892024 ACS 5-Year17,79895th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$636Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,040Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$834Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$751Top 18%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,6402024 ACS 5-Year$142,80024th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$992024 ACS 5-Year$3491st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,5332024 ACS 5-Year$51,540Bottom 9%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.24%1st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±852024 ACS 5-Year18685th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%50th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%77th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4382024 ACS 5-Year2,47598th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 2,736 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Opelousas, LA, which contains 70570, rather than for 70570 alone.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Opelousas, LA, which contains 70570, rather than for 70570 alone.

Units permitted
2
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 6% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$42,478
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,948
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA 917 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Acadia Parish, LA 433 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Evangeline Parish, LA 311 people · 9.5% of arrivals
  4. St. Martin Parish, LA 170 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  5. Harris County, TX 135 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA 1,067 people · 30% of departures
  2. Acadia Parish, LA 407 people · 11% of departures
  3. Evangeline Parish, LA 285 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. St. Martin Parish, LA 218 people · 6.1% of departures
  5. Calcasieu Parish, LA 158 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for St. Landry Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Opelousas, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 62.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAFAYETTE RGNL AP, 23.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals62.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

41 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtHigh
HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, cold wave, heat wave, ice storm, wildfire, strong wind, earthquake, hail, coastal flooding, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
12.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
27.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 70570 (St. Landry Parish) rather than 70570 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Opelousas carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet Fld at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.0%Bottom 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 38%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.9%Bottom 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet FldLFT24 mi8,000 ft
Acadiana RgnlARA37 mi8,002 ft
Alexandria IntlAEX61 mi9,352 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

70570 vs Opelousas

How this ZIP area compares with Opelousas as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

70570
Opelousas
Median household income: 70570 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$44,612
vs
$32,964
Per capita income: 70570 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$25,406
vs
$20,531
Population density
219/sq mi
vs
1,602/sq mi
Median home value
$142,800
vs
$105,100
Median gross rent: Opelousas is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$751
vs
$717
Homeownership rate
71.2%
vs
52.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 70570 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.8%
vs
10.7%
Poverty rate: 70570 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
28.9%
vs
37.7%
Median age
38.6
vs
37.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.