27513 — Cary, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 27513. Its median home value runs 10% below Cary as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured76
SchoolsTop 15% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured78
Growth1,699th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 12% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured81
ClimateTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
The quick read

27513 ranks in the top 12% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $121,989. The unemployment rate is published for Cary, NC, which contains 27513, rather than for 27513 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 52% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 15% of published profiles for schools.

685 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Cary, NC, which contains 27513, rather than for 27513 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
46,979
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$121,989
Top 9% nationally
Density
2,865/sq mi
16.4 sq mi of land
Median age
41.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Cary
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
5 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$519,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Cary, NC, which contains 27513, is 3.0%, lower than in 94% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Cary, NC, which contains 27513, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 99,397 employed residents.

68% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $121,989 is higher than in 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWake County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,66873rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWake County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$83,56176th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,4652024 ACS 5-Year$121,989Top 9%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,1582024 ACS 5-Year$70,529Top 6%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 21%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.3 minTop 26%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.4%Top 4%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year57.3%11th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCary, NC’s figureJuly 202699,397Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Cary, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Cary, NC’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCary, NC’s figureJuly 2026102,46769th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.9%Top 17%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRaleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,740Top 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRaleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,990Top 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Cary, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCary, NC’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year36.2%97th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024122k108k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $121,989 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Raleigh-Cary, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons18,660$33,100
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand17,060$38,470
Cashiers14,350$29,770
Customer Service Representatives13,620$41,900
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,790$29,080
Registered Nurses12,780$84,830

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cary, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.8 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.8
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
52.4%
Top 18% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
55.2%
Top 19% in North Carolina
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Cary MiddleWake County Schools82417.256%62%
Reedy Creek MiddleWake County Schools80514.944%55%
Weatherstone ElementaryWake County Schools73015.272%63%
Reedy Creek ElementaryWake County Schools60513.841%35%
Cardinal Charter Academy · charterCardinal Charter58448.752%65%
Northwoods ElementaryWake County Schools57913.854%53%
Kingswood ElementaryWake County Schools42712.942%47%

40.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 1.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,774 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,920, some 19% above the $1,617 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,920 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $76,800 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $121,989.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,617 a month.

A median home at $519,800 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $152,407, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.4

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,920
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,617
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$519,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 27513’s median household income of $121,989, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure202398.4Bottom 49%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.1%23rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.9%55th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Raleigh-Cary, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.2%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 29%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.9%20th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9172024 ACS 5-Year21,27897th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,750Bottom 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,410Bottom 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,920Bottom 29%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,617Bottom 18%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$27,6032024 ACS 5-Year$519,80088th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1302024 ACS 5-Year$3,77479th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,8272024 ACS 5-Year$152,407Top 6%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%35th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.3%Top 29%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1242024 ACS 5-Year15382nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%40th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3832024 ACS 5-Year1,31292nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 1,699 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Cary, NC, which contains 27513, rather than for 27513 alone.

Units permitted
685
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.8
Top 43% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
51.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
59%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$84,668
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$83,561
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Durham County, NC 5,610 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  2. Johnston County, NC 3,461 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  3. Mecklenburg County, NC 1,491 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  4. Franklin County, NC 1,337 people · 2.0% of arrivals
  5. Guilford County, NC 1,163 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Johnston County, NC 6,568 people · 11% of departures
  2. Durham County, NC 4,950 people · 8.4% of departures
  3. Harnett County, NC 2,837 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Franklin County, NC 2,774 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 1,708 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Wake County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cary, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.1 inches, including 5.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RALEIGH DURHAM INTL AP, 6.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals5.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 74% of it. Tornado and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, lightning, ice storm, earthquake, winter weather, cold wave, wildfire, drought, strong wind, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 27513 (Wake County) rather than 27513 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Cary carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year96.3%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU5 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO67 mi10,001 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO75 mi11,498 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

27513 vs Cary

How this ZIP area compares with Cary as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

27513
Cary
Median household income: Cary is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$121,989
vs
$134,905
Per capita income: 27513 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$70,529
vs
$67,409
Population density
2,865/sq mi
vs
2,941/sq mi
Median home value
$519,800
vs
$580,200
Median gross rent: 27513 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,617
vs
$1,738
Homeownership rate
63.9%
vs
66.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Cary is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
68.4%
vs
70.5%
Poverty rate: Cary is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.2%
vs
5.0%
Median age
41.1
vs
40.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.