10801 — New Rochelle, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 10801. Its median household income runs 22% below New Rochelle as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 17% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured72
SchoolsTop 4% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured87
Growth1,865th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured46
Housing affordability2,030th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured61
ClimateTop 40% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilienceTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
AccessTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
The quick read

10801 ranks in the top 17% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $85,573. The unemployment rate is published for New Rochelle, NY, which contains 10801, rather than for 10801 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 78% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 4% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
42,754
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$85,573
Top 31% nationally
Density
12,483/sq mi
3.4 sq mi of land
Median age
38.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
New Rochelle
New York
Nearest major airport
JFK
19 mi · John F Kennedy Intl
Median home value
$575,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across New Rochelle, NY, which contains 10801, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across New Rochelle, NY, which contains 10801, grew 1.7% over the past year, to 45,351 employed residents.

44% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWestchester County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$144,27598th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWestchester County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$134,60998th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,4072024 ACS 5-Year$85,573Top 31%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4162024 ACS 5-Year$52,253Top 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.7%Bottom 31%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.9 minBottom 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year44.2%Top 17%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year51.7%8th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNew Rochelle, NY’s figureJuly 202645,351Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)New Rochelle, NY’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)New Rochelle, NY’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNew Rochelle, NY’s figureJuly 202647,28648th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%Top 29%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%99th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)New Rochelle, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNew Rochelle, NY’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202486k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $85,573 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for New Rochelle, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

78% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
78.0%
Top 13% in New York
Reading proficiency
79.1%
Top 9% in New York
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
New Rochelle High SchoolNEW ROCHELLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT3,04714.188%92%
Columbus Elementary SchoolNEW ROCHELLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT72811.441%35%
Daniel Webster Elementary SchoolNEW ROCHELLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT49613.171%65%
Henry Barnard SchoolNEW ROCHELLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT43512.1——

60.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division is up 45% over five years, and up 5.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,910, some 58% above the $1,839 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,910 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $116,400 a year, about 136% of the median household income here of $85,573.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,839 a month.

A median home at $575,300 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $154,276, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,910
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,839
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$575,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 10801’s median household income of $85,573, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 10%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+5.7%88th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.1%56th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+81.4%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 22%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year41.1%5th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8232024 ACS 5-Year17,31494th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,655Bottom 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,644Bottom 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,910Bottom 7%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,839Bottom 11%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$50,1862024 ACS 5-Year$575,30090th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$27,9212024 ACS 5-Year$154,276Top 6%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.9%Bottom 30%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1622024 ACS 5-Year16082nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%48th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%27th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3002024 ACS 5-Year81784th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 1,865 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for New Rochelle, NY, which contains 10801, rather than for 10801 alone.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for New Rochelle, NY, which contains 10801, rather than for 10801 alone.

Units permitted
4
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 3% nationally
Year over year
+138%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$144,275
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$134,609
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bronx County, NY 8,951 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. New York County, NY 5,190 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Queens County, NY 2,517 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  4. Kings County, NY 2,456 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  5. Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT 1,475 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bronx County, NY 3,707 people · 9.0% of departures
  2. Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT 3,499 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. New York County, NY 3,406 people · 8.3% of departures
  4. Putnam County, NY 1,890 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Dutchess County, NY 1,693 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Westchester County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for New Rochelle, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.3 inches, including 29.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEW YORK LAGUARDIA AP, 10.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals29.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

85 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, lightning, heat wave, cold wave, ice storm, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
2.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 10801 (Westchester County) rather than 10801 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. New Rochelle carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John F Kennedy Intl at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miBottom 47%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John F Kennedy IntlJFK19 mi14,511 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR25 mi9,999 ft
New York Stewart IntlSWF44 mi11,817 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

10801 vs New Rochelle

How this ZIP area compares with New Rochelle as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

10801
New Rochelle
Median household income: New Rochelle is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$85,573
vs
$109,167
Per capita income: New Rochelle is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$52,253
vs
$68,173
Population density
12,483/sq mi
vs
8,047/sq mi
Median home value
$575,300
vs
$702,500
Median gross rent: 10801 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,839
vs
$1,917
Homeownership rate
41.1%
vs
53.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: New Rochelle is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.2%
vs
51.6%
Poverty rate: New Rochelle is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.7%
vs
10.2%
Median age
38.8
vs
42.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.