Johnson City, New York

Area Profile

14,940 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Johnson City, in Broome County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 29% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 50% of 4,199 cities measured56
Schools2,645th of 4,162 cities measured40
Growth3,009th of 4,224 cities measured40
Housing affordability2,635th of 4,218 cities measured61
Climate3,647th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilience2,172nd of 4,226 cities measured56
Access3,644th of 4,226 cities measured73
Economic stability3,920th of 4,226 cities measured27
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $56,283, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Broome County, NY, which contains Johnson City, rather than for Johnson City alone.

In the public schools here, 62% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.9 students for every teacher.

31 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The change in permitting is published for Broome County, NY, which contains Johnson City, rather than for Johnson City alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,940
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,283
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
3,282/sq mi
4.6 sq mi of land
Median age
40.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New York
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ELM
48 mi · Elmira/Corning Rgnl
Median home value
$117,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Broome County, NY, which contains Johnson City, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Broome County, NY, which contains Johnson City, grew 1.7% over the past year, to 83,486 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBroome County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,75211th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBroome County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,33031st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4182024 ACS 5-Year$56,283Bottom 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,8012024 ACS 5-Year$33,450Bottom 49%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%Bottom 28%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.1 minTop 12%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Top 31%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year70.2%28th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBroome County, NY’s figureJuly 202683,486Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Broome County, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Broome County, NY’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBroome County, NY’s figureJuly 202687,39855th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%Bottom 32%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBinghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,460Bottom 34%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBinghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,460Bottom 38%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%90th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Broome County, NY’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBroome County, NY’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%59th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,283 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Binghamton, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,690$38,210
Registered Nurses2,570$101,720
Retail Salespersons2,540$34,460
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,440$33,280
Stockers and Order Fillers2,230$38,310
Cashiers2,210$32,920

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Broome County, NY, which contains this city.

62% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
62.4%
Bottom 33% in New York
Reading proficiency
57.4%
Bottom 30% in New York
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Johnson City Senior High SchoolJOHNSON CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT70512.698%98%
Johnson City Elementary/primary SchoolJOHNSON CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT56014.7——
Johnson City Elementary/intermediate SchoolJOHNSON CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT50917.637%30%
Johnson City Middle SchoolJOHNSON CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT50712.439%29%

69.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Binghamton, NY Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,982 a year in real estate taxes, about 3.40% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,103, close to the $1,031 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,103 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,100 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $56,283.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,031 a month.

A median home at $117,100 costs 1.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,127, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.1

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Binghamton, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,103
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,031
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$117,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Johnson City’s median household income of $56,283, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Binghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure202392.1Top 13%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Binghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Binghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Binghamton, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+82.1%35th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.6Top 18%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year52.3%11th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3762024 ACS 5-Year7,71892nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$868Top 12%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,412Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,103Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$1,031Bottom 45%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,4512024 ACS 5-Year$117,10027th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2012024 ACS 5-Year$3,98283rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,0362024 ACS 5-Year$74,127Bottom 44%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year3.40%99th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year36.4%Bottom 17%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%79th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2792024 ACS 5-Year1,15595th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 3,009 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 14,698 in 2024.

94% of the 31 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Broome County, which contains Johnson City, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $52,752, below the $63,330 of households that moved out.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
31
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 43% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
93.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k15k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$52,752
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,330
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tioga County, NY 498 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  2. Chenango County, NY 272 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  3. Queens County, NY 271 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  4. Kings County, NY 195 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. Onondaga County, NY 150 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tioga County, NY 609 people · 10% of departures
  2. Chenango County, NY 278 people · 4.7% of departures
  3. Onondaga County, NY 217 people · 3.7% of departures
  4. Susquehanna County, PA 204 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Kings County, NY 139 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Broome County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420251.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 78°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.0 inches, including 86.5 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BINGHAMTON, 5.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals86.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals78°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 81% of it. Tornado and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingElevated
HurricaneModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, tornado, landslide, ice storm, cold wave, earthquake, strong wind, hail, wildfire, avalanche, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Broome County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 5.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.8 per 100,000 residents in Broome County.

Homicide
2.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Johnson City (Broome County) rather than Johnson City itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Elmira/Corning Rgnl at 48 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.8%Bottom 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle48 miBottom 14%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM48 mi8,001 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR69 mi9,013 ft
Griffiss IntlRME82 mi11,820 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Binghamton, NY

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BinghamtonBroome County47,15151Binghamton vs Johnson City
EndicottBroome County13,38751Endicott vs Johnson City
EndwellBroome County11,54658Endwell vs Johnson City

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Johnson City side by side with a similar place.

Johnson City vs PottsvilleJohnson City vs Cortland

Moving to Johnson City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Johnson City

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Johnson City with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Johnson City closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1379018,739$59,045$127,200—