12027 — East Glenville, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 12027. Its median household income runs 24% above East Glenville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

77out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured76
SchoolsTop 1% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured97
Growth1,705th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
Climate2,677th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
AccessTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 5% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
The quick read

12027 ranks in the top 12% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $120,000. The unemployment rate is published for East Glenville, NY, which contains 12027, rather than for 12027 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 86% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

108 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for East Glenville, NY, which contains 12027, rather than for 12027 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
4,693
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$120,000
Top 9% nationally
Density
629/sq mi
7.5 sq mi of land
Median age
38.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
East Glenville
New York
Nearest major airport
ALB
13 mi · Albany Intl
Median home value
$344,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across East Glenville, NY, which contains 12027, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across East Glenville, NY, which contains 12027, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 76,672 employed residents.

57% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $120,000 is higher than in 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSaratoga County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$87,98876th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSaratoga County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,66870th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$26,3132024 ACS 5-Year$120,000Top 9%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,3362024 ACS 5-Year$52,510Top 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 24%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.7 minTop 50%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year56.6%Top 9%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±16%2024 ACS 5-Year71.4%34th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEast Glenville, NY’s figureJuly 202676,672Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)East Glenville, NY’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)East Glenville, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceEast Glenville, NY’s figureJuly 202679,92363rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year85.8%Top 17%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,830Top 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,460Top 19%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)East Glenville, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateEast Glenville, NY’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year24.4%90th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024120k97k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $120,000 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides13,180$37,590
Retail Salespersons11,930$35,420
Registered Nurses10,230$99,970
General and Operations Managers8,890$111,130
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,880$37,810
Cashiers8,570$34,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for East Glenville, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

86% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 84% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.2 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
85.8%
Top 3% in New York
Reading proficiency
84.1%
Top 3% in New York
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Senior High SchoolBURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT96510.4100%98%
Richard H O'rourke Middle SchoolBURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT7049.967%65%

20.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 7.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,075 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,702, below the $2,071 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,702 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,100 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $120,000.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,071 a month.

A median home at $344,100 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $147,500, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.2

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,702
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,071
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$344,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 12027’s median household income of $120,000, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure202398.2Top 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+7.0%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.0%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+84.9%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 35%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±17%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%71st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2552024 ACS 5-Year1,75955th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,417Bottom 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,041Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,702Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1,5262024 ACS 5-Year$2,071Bottom 7%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,3522024 ACS 5-Year$344,10073rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5772024 ACS 5-Year$6,07593rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$28,6612024 ACS 5-Year$147,500Top 7%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year1.77%90th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±142024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%11th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±402024 ACS 5-Year2518th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 1,705 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 108 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 9% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for East Glenville, NY, which contains 12027, rather than for 12027 alone.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for East Glenville, NY, which contains 12027, rather than for 12027 alone.

Units permitted
108
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
9.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$87,988
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,668
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Albany County, NY 1,765 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Schenectady County, NY 1,037 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  3. Rensselaer County, NY 927 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  4. Warren County, NY 817 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  5. Washington County, NY 562 people · 5.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Albany County, NY 1,178 people · 12% of departures
  2. Warren County, NY 832 people · 8.2% of departures
  3. Schenectady County, NY 825 people · 8.2% of departures
  4. Rensselaer County, NY 757 people · 7.5% of departures
  5. Washington County, NY 611 people · 6.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Saratoga County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for East Glenville, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.7 inches, including 59.2 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALBANY AP, 13.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals59.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year322024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
32
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
44
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 72% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormModerate
HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, tornado, strong wind, landslide, hail, winter weather, wildfire, avalanche, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
4.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 12027 (Saratoga County) rather than 12027 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. East Glenville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Albany Intl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year96.6%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 37%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%Top 13%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Albany IntlALB13 mi8,500 ft
Griffiss IntlRME79 mi11,820 ft
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF80 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
77
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

12027 vs East Glenville

How this ZIP area compares with East Glenville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

12027
East Glenville
Median household income: 12027 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$120,000
vs
$96,588
Per capita income: 12027 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$52,510
vs
$51,169
Population density
629/sq mi
vs
1,184/sq mi
Median home value
$344,100
vs
$296,200
Median gross rent: East Glenville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,071
vs
$1,470
Homeownership rate
86.0%
vs
66.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 12027 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
56.6%
vs
44.9%
Poverty rate: East Glenville is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.7%
vs
4.6%
Median age
38.7
vs
43.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.