14424 — Canandaigua, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 14424. Its median household income runs 23% above Canandaigua as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 32% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured63
SchoolsTop 26% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured69
Growth2,570th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured32
Housing affordabilityTop 32% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
Climate2,554th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
Access1,919th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Economic stability1,603rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $79,778, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Canandaigua, NY, which contains 14424, rather than for 14424 alone.

In the public schools here, 66% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.0 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,786
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,778
Top 38% nationally
Density
222/sq mi
129.5 sq mi of land
Median age
47.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Canandaigua
New York
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ROC
26 mi · Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester Intl
Median home value
$269,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Canandaigua, NY, which contains 14424, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Canandaigua, NY, which contains 14424, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 53,255 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOntario County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$79,59568th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOntario County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,57453rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,9272024 ACS 5-Year$79,778Top 38%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3632024 ACS 5-Year$48,651Top 21%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 47%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.4 minTop 27%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year40.5%Top 20%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCanandaigua, NY’s figureJuly 202653,255Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Canandaigua, NY’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Canandaigua, NY’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCanandaigua, NY’s figureJuly 202655,23053rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%Bottom 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,420Top 43%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,210Top 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Canandaigua, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCanandaigua, NY’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k70k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,778 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Rochester, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides17,070$35,600
Retail Salespersons12,440$34,650
Registered Nurses12,340$86,570
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,310$33,430
Stockers and Order Fillers9,620$37,940
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,520$37,160

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Canandaigua, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

66% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.0 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
65.7%
Top 34% in New York
Reading proficiency
60.4%
Top 43% in New York
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Canandaigua Primary-Elementary SchoolCANANDAIGUA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT1,43310.845%38%
Canandaigua AcademyCANANDAIGUA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT99810.3100%95%
Canandaigua Middle SchoolCANANDAIGUA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT6878.460%57%

37.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rochester, NY Metro Area is up 62% over five years, and up 4.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,389 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.00% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,573, some 30% above the $1,206 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,573 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,900 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $79,778.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,206 a month.

A median home at $269,500 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $102,313, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.4

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Rochester, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,573
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,206
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$269,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 14424’s median household income of $79,778, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure202398.4Bottom 49%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.5%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+61.9%97th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+117.1%82nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.2%21st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4522024 ACS 5-Year14,53091st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,256Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,895Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,573Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$1,206Bottom 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,3452024 ACS 5-Year$269,50062nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3732024 ACS 5-Year$5,38990th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,8622024 ACS 5-Year$102,313Top 28%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year2.00%94th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2362024 ACS 5-Year82396th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%74th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%36th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3092024 ACS 5-Year1,53594th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 2,570 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 6 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Canandaigua, NY, which contains 14424, rather than for 14424 alone.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Canandaigua, NY, which contains 14424, rather than for 14424 alone.

Units permitted
6
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 14% nationally
Year over year
+50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$79,595
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,574
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Monroe County, NY 1,496 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Wayne County, NY 498 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Yates County, NY 251 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Seneca County, NY 235 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Livingston County, NY 152 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Monroe County, NY 1,156 people · 24% of departures
  2. Wayne County, NY 530 people · 11% of departures
  3. Seneca County, NY 253 people · 5.3% of departures
  4. Yates County, NY 222 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Livingston County, NY 185 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Ontario County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Canandaigua, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 30.2 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PENN YAN AP, 19.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals30.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

93 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 79% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormModerate
DroughtModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, hurricane, lightning, landslide, earthquake, tornado, avalanche, wildfire, winter weather, cold wave, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 14424 (Ontario County) rather than 14424 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Canandaigua carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester Intl at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.6%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miBottom 35%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester IntlROC26 mi8,001 ft
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM52 mi8,001 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR63 mi9,013 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

14424 vs Canandaigua

How this ZIP area compares with Canandaigua as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

14424
Canandaigua
Median household income: 14424 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$79,778
vs
$64,929
Per capita income: 14424 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$48,651
vs
$44,692
Population density
222/sq mi
vs
2,302/sq mi
Median home value
$269,500
vs
$229,100
Median gross rent: Canandaigua is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,206
vs
$1,095
Homeownership rate
65.2%
vs
50.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 14424 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.5%
vs
37.6%
Poverty rate: 14424 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.7%
vs
10.9%
Median age
47.4
vs
45.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.