17315 — Weigelstown, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 17315. Its median household income runs 12% above Weigelstown as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 10% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 16% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured72
SchoolsTop 23% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
Growth1,788th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured47
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured76
Climate2,197th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
AccessTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
The quick read

17315 ranks in the top 16% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $82,884. The unemployment rate is published for Weigelstown, PA, which contains 17315, rather than for 17315 alone.

In the public schools here, 61% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,340 units authorized over the past twelve months, 22% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Weigelstown, PA, which contains 17315, rather than for 17315 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,760
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$82,884
Top 34% nationally
Density
443/sq mi
58.1 sq mi of land
Median age
46.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Weigelstown
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
MDT
14 mi · Harrisburg Intl
Median home value
$234,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Weigelstown, PA, which contains 17315, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Weigelstown, PA, which contains 17315, grew 3.2% over the past year, to 235,790 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsYork County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,11140th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftYork County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,90234th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6752024 ACS 5-Year$82,884Top 34%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5142024 ACS 5-Year$41,475Top 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 27%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.9 minBottom 44%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.1%Bottom 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWeigelstown, PA’s figureJuly 2026235,790Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Weigelstown, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Weigelstown, PA’s figureJuly 2026+3.2%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWeigelstown, PA’s figureJuly 2026244,97282nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.2%Top 24%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageYork-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,080Bottom 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageYork-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,170Bottom 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Weigelstown, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWeigelstown, PA’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202483k72k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $82,884 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — York-Hanover, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,360$43,380
Stockers and Order Fillers5,340$37,030
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,240$27,920
General and Operations Managers4,740$99,640
Retail Salespersons4,680$30,480
Cashiers4,040$29,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Weigelstown, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 69% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.1 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
61.4%
Top 22% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
69.1%
Top 39% in Pennsylvania
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Dover Area HSDover Area SD97915.872%78%
Dover Area MSDover Area SD73512.9——
North Salem El SchDover Area SD38414.262%69%
Leib El SchDover Area SD37214.946%55%
Dover Area El SchDover Area SD35613.259%66%
Weigelstown El SchDover Area SD32312.449%62%

98.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the York-Hanover, PA Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 6.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,823 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.63% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,335, close to the $1,260 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,335 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,400 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $82,884.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,260 a month.

A median home at $234,900 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,692, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
97.1

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the York-Hanover, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,335
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,260
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$234,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 17315’s median household income of $82,884, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe York-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure202397.1Top 43%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the York-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.1%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the York-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.7%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the York-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+90.3%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.0%79th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4772024 ACS 5-Year11,03185th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,060Top 34%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,796Top 42%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,335Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$1,260Bottom 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,1092024 ACS 5-Year$234,90054th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2152024 ACS 5-Year$3,82379th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,9272024 ACS 5-Year$89,692Top 41%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.63%87th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%18th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1722024 ACS 5-Year29262nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 1,788 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Weigelstown, PA, which contains 17315, rather than for 17315 alone.

Units permitted
1,340
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Bottom 48% nationally
Year over year
−22%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
20.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
53%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,111
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$61,902
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lancaster County, PA 1,940 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Cumberland County, PA 1,427 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  3. Adams County, PA 1,347 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  4. Baltimore County, MD 1,288 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  5. Dauphin County, PA 1,137 people · 6.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Adams County, PA 1,449 people · 10% of departures
  2. Cumberland County, PA 1,440 people · 10.0% of departures
  3. Lancaster County, PA 1,329 people · 9.2% of departures
  4. Dauphin County, PA 807 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Baltimore County, MD 537 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for York County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Weigelstown, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.1 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station YORK AP, 6.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 81% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneElevated
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
DroughtModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, strong wind, lightning, cold wave, ice storm, tornado, wildfire, avalanche, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 17315 (York County) rather than 17315 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Weigelstown carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harrisburg Intl at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.3%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 39%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Bottom 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harrisburg IntlMDT14 mi10,001 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI59 mi10,503 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD80 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

17315 vs Weigelstown

How this ZIP area compares with Weigelstown as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

17315
Weigelstown
Median household income: 17315 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$82,884
vs
$73,722
Per capita income: 17315 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,475
vs
$37,423
Population density
443/sq mi
vs
2,488/sq mi
Median home value
$234,900
vs
$219,500
Median gross rent: 17315 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,260
vs
$1,385
Homeownership rate
89.0%
vs
81.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Weigelstown is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.1%
vs
22.8%
Poverty rate: 17315 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.2%
vs
7.0%
Median age
46.6
vs
43.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.