45036 — Lebanon, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 45036. Its median home value runs 21% above Lebanon as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 3,116 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 8% of 3,119 ZIP areas measured79
SchoolsTop 38% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured59
Growth1,572nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 3,115 ZIP areas measured72
Climate1,767th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Access1,677th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stabilityTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
The quick read

45036 ranks in the top 8% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $99,128. The unemployment rate is published for Lebanon, OH, which contains 45036, rather than for 45036 alone.

In the public schools here, 63% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 68 units authorized over the past twelve months, 81% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lebanon, OH, which contains 45036, rather than for 45036 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
42,204
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$99,128
Top 19% nationally
Density
520/sq mi
81.1 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lebanon
Ohio
Nearest major airport
ILN
23 mi · Wilmington Air Park
Median home value
$352,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lebanon, OH, which contains 45036, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lebanon, OH, which contains 45036, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 129,749 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWarren County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$87,24676th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWarren County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$88,05282nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,7722024 ACS 5-Year$99,128Top 19%of 31,1382024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3432024 ACS 5-Year$47,072Top 24%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.7 minTop 50%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.6%Top 28%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLebanon, OH’s figureJuly 2026129,749Top 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lebanon, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lebanon, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLebanon, OH’s figureJuly 2026133,95974th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%Bottom 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,370Top 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,170Top 46%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lebanon, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLebanon, OH’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202499k83k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $99,128 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers30,950$29,720
General and Operations Managers29,330$100,670
Retail Salespersons28,670$30,810
Registered Nurses28,520$83,650
Stockers and Order Fillers26,870$37,810
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand22,910$40,240

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lebanon, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.5 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
63.2%
Top 44% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
73.0%
Top 21% in Ohio
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lebanon High SchoolLebanon City1,60420.348%74%
Bowman Primary SchoolLebanon City1,15722.7——
Lebanon Junior HighLebanon City86920.271%75%
Donovan Elementary SchoolLebanon City79821.674%69%
Berry Intermediate SchoolLebanon City77419.875%73%
Warren County Career CenterWarren County Vocational School5867.1——

33.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,005 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.14% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,360, some 19% above the $1,140 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,360 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,400 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $99,128.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,140 a month.

A median home at $352,200 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $123,312, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.2

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,360
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,140
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$352,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 45036’s median household income of $99,128, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202394.2Top 31%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 45%of 29,3222024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.9%35th percentileof 32,9062024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6002024 ACS 5-Year15,19892nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,060Top 34%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,790Top 42%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,360Top 41%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$1,140Bottom 39%of 26,4752024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,1742024 ACS 5-Year$352,20074th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2372024 ACS 5-Year$4,00581st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,1782024 ACS 5-Year$123,312Top 15%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.14%65th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 38%of 26,3322024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±272024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2982024 ACS 5-Year64579th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,572 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lebanon, OH, which contains 45036, rather than for 45036 alone.

Units permitted
68
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
−81%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
29.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$87,246
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$88,052
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Butler County, OH 2,693 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Hamilton County, OH 2,554 people · 19% of arrivals
  3. Montgomery County, OH 1,801 people · 13% of arrivals
  4. Clermont County, OH 658 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Greene County, OH 431 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Butler County, OH 2,317 people · 18% of departures
  2. Hamilton County, OH 1,915 people · 15% of departures
  3. Montgomery County, OH 1,621 people · 12% of departures
  4. Clermont County, OH 859 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. Clinton County, OH 378 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Warren County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lebanon, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DAYTON WRIGHT BROS AP, 10.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

90 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormModerate
TornadoElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, cold wave, winter weather, earthquake, landslide, hail, drought, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
6.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 45036 (Warren County) rather than 45036 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lebanon carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Wilmington Air Park at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year95.0%Top 20%of 32,8192024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miBottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%Top 18%of 32,8192024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Wilmington Air ParkILN23 mi10,701 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY32 mi8,502 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG36 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

45036 vs Lebanon

How this ZIP area compares with Lebanon as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

45036
Lebanon
Median household income: 45036 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$99,128
vs
$83,685
Per capita income: 45036 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$47,072
vs
$40,432
Population density
520/sq mi
vs
1,597/sq mi
Median home value
$352,200
vs
$290,200
Median gross rent: Lebanon is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,140
vs
$1,090
Homeownership rate
72.9%
vs
61.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 45036 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.6%
vs
29.1%
Poverty rate: 45036 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.7%
vs
8.8%
Median age
40.0
vs
38.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.