88203 — Roswell, New Mexico

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 88203. Its median household income runs 18% below Roswell as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

34out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity3,097th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured12
Schools2,065th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured36
Growth2,773rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured27
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate2,797th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Physical resilience3,063rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured7
Access2,101st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Economic stability2,969th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured19
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.9% and the Opportunity signal places 88203 in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Roswell, NM, which contains 88203, rather than for 88203 alone.

In the public schools here, 17% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.

50 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Roswell, NM, which contains 88203, rather than for 88203 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,753
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$42,207
Bottom 7% nationally
Density
26/sq mi
1,093 sq mi of land
Median age
37.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Roswell
New Mexico
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ROW
27 mi · Roswell Air Center
Median home value
$126,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Roswell, NM, which contains 88203, is 5.9% — higher than in all but 10% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Roswell, NM, which contains 88203, fell 3.2% over the past year, to 19,357 employed residents.

Median household income of $42,207 is lower than in 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsChaves County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,26812th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftChaves County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,15130th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,7752024 ACS 5-Year$42,207Bottom 7%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2962024 ACS 5-Year$22,944Bottom 9%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year24.5%Bottom 11%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.8 minTop 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Bottom 15%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRoswell, NM’s figureJuly 202619,357Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Roswell, NM’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Roswell, NM’s figureJuly 2026−3.2%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRoswell, NM’s figureJuly 202620,57518th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.5%Bottom 23%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Roswell, NM’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRoswell, NM’s figureJuly 20265.9%Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202443k40k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $42,207 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Roswell, NM, the city containing this ZIP code.

17% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
17.3%
Bottom 25% in New Mexico
Reading proficiency
28.1%
Bottom 25% in New Mexico
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Roswell HighROSWELL1,43718.44%23%
Sierra MiddleROSWELL55713.315%20%
Mountain View MiddleROSWELL48117.817%25%
Valley View ElementaryROSWELL388—42%40%
El Capitan ElementaryROSWELL38011.525%40%
Monterrey ElementaryROSWELL373—21%26%
Mesa MiddleROSWELL35010.99%20%
Missouri Ave ElementaryROSWELL3229.88%12%
Parkview Early Literacy CenterROSWELL28214.1——
Pecos ElementaryROSWELL255—22%27%
Sunset ElementaryROSWELL253—12%22%
East Grand Plains ElementaryROSWELL2016.932%47%

99.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Mexico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico is up 37% over five years, and up 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $743 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,071, some 36% above the $789 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,071 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,800 a year, about 101% of the median household income here of $42,207.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $789 a month.

A median home at $126,600 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $54,538, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,071
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$789
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$126,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 88203’s median household income of $42,207, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+1.3%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+36.8%31st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+75.6%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 35%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.3%22nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4782024 ACS 5-Year12,39188th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$887Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,421Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,071Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$789Top 23%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,6752024 ACS 5-Year$126,60020th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$642024 ACS 5-Year$74311th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4832024 ACS 5-Year$54,538Bottom 11%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.59%21st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±492024 ACS 5-Year4561st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%38th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%71st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3402024 ACS 5-Year1,40793rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

27/ 100
Ranks 2,773 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 50 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Roswell, NM, which contains 88203, rather than for 88203 alone.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Roswell, NM, which contains 88203, rather than for 88203 alone.

Units permitted
50
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 24% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,268
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,151
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Eddy County, NM 237 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Bernalillo County, NM 119 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  3. Lea County, NM 67 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Doña Ana County, NM 54 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Lincoln County, NM 44 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Eddy County, NM 197 people · 9.0% of departures
  2. Bernalillo County, NM 147 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. Lubbock County, TX 89 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Doña Ana County, NM 78 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Lea County, NM 72 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Chaves County, NM. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Roswell, NM, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.6 inches, including 9.6 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROSWELL IND AIR PK, 25.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals9.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

7 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, drought and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 72% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtElevated
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveElevated
Ice stormModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, lightning, hail, volcanic activity, hurricane, cold wave, earthquake, landslide, tornado, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
34.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
31.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 88203 (Chaves County) rather than 88203 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Roswell carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Roswell Air Center at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%Bottom 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miBottom 34%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%Bottom 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Roswell Air CenterROW27 mi13,000 ft
Lea County RgnlHOB65 mi8,000 ft
Sierra Blanca RgnlSRR85 mi8,120 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
34
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

88203 vs Roswell

How this ZIP area compares with Roswell as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

88203
Roswell
Median household income: Roswell is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$42,207
vs
$51,583
Per capita income: Roswell is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$22,944
vs
$29,093
Population density
26/sq mi
vs
1,603/sq mi
Median home value
$126,600
vs
$152,600
Median gross rent: 88203 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$789
vs
$876
Homeownership rate
65.3%
vs
68.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Roswell is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.3%
vs
18.6%
Poverty rate: 88203 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
24.5%
vs
25.6%
Median age
37.6
vs
37.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.