Chaves County, NM

County Profile

64,217 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Chaves County, NM.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

38out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 2% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,439th of 1,463 counties measured17
SchoolsTop 45% of 1,377 counties measured54
Growth1,296th of 1,453 counties measured27
Housing affordabilityTop 46% of 1,462 counties measured74
Climate1,201st of 1,463 counties measured59
Physical resilience1,439th of 1,463 counties measured7
AccessTop 6% of 1,463 counties measured98
Economic stability1,360th of 1,463 counties measured20
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 5.7% and the Opportunity signal places Chaves County in the bottom 2%.

In the public schools here, 21% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.1 students for every teacher.

72 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
64,217
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,938
Bottom 19% nationally
Density
11/sq mi
6,067.2 sq mi of land
Median age
37.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Chaves County
New Mexico
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ROW
5 mi · Roswell Air Center
Median home value
$156,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.7% — higher than in all but 9% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 3.2% over the past year, to 26,360 employed residents.

Median household income of $52,938 is lower than in 81% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$51,26826th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$59,15155th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,7952024 ACS 5-Year$52,938Bottom 19%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6192024 ACS 5-Year$28,881Bottom 19%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$51,276Bottom 30%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.8%Bottom 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.7 minTop 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.9%Bottom 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%80th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202626,360Bottom 41%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 30%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.2%Bottom 8%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202627,95442nd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.1%Bottom 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%45th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 11%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.7%Bottom 9%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%20th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/078.32.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.7% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,938 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

21% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.1 students for every full-time teacher across 28 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
33
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.1
across 28 of them
Math proficiency
21.3%
Top 38% in New Mexico
Reading proficiency
30.1%
Bottom 31% in New Mexico
The 12 largest of 33 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Roswell HighROSWELL1,43718.44%23%
Goddard HighROSWELL1,09617.419%34%
Berrendo MiddleROSWELL57113.323%30%
Sierra MiddleROSWELL55713.315%20%
Del Norte ElementaryROSWELL51812.346%44%
Mountain View MiddleROSWELL48117.817%25%
Military Heights ElementaryROSWELL42612.541%48%
Valley View ElementaryROSWELL388—42%40%
El Capitan ElementaryROSWELL38011.525%40%
Monterrey ElementaryROSWELL373—21%26%
Mesa MiddleROSWELL35010.99%20%
Dexter ElementaryDEXTER33015.723%28%

99.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Mexico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico is up 37% over five years, and up 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $935 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,071, some 24% above the $867 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,071 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,800 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $52,938.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $867 a month.

A median home at $156,400 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $62,171, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,071
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$867
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$156,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Chaves County’s median household income of $52,938, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+1.3%15th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+36.8%21st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+75.6%23rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 50%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%34th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±502024 ACS 5-Year26,86472nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$887Top 39%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,421Top 40%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,071Top 36%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$867Top 49%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,2522024 ACS 5-Year$156,40034th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$742024 ACS 5-Year$93521st percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,1912024 ACS 5-Year$62,171Bottom 19%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%28th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 35%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±922024 ACS 5-Year14027th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%13th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%64th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5092024 ACS 5-Year3,15268th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

27/ 100
Ranks 1,296 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 63,697 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 75 units authorized in 2025, 15% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 72 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Chaves County lost about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $51,268, below the $59,151 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
72
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 20% nationally
Year over year
−5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202465k64k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,268
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,151
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Eddy County, NM 237 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Bernalillo County, NM 119 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  3. Lea County, NM 67 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Doña Ana County, NM 54 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Lincoln County, NM 44 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Eddy County, NM 197 people · 9.0% of departures
  2. Bernalillo County, NM 147 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. Lubbock County, TX 89 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Doña Ana County, NM 78 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Lea County, NM 72 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420259269
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+9%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.6 inches, including 9.6 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROSWELL IND AIR PK, 4.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals9.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

7 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, drought and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 72% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtElevated
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveElevated
Ice stormModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, lightning, hail, volcanic activity, hurricane, cold wave, earthquake, landslide, tornado, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Chaves County has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 34.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.5 per 100,000 residents in Chaves County.

Homicide
7.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
34.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
31.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Chaves County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Roswell Air Center at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.0%Bottom 24%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%Bottom 29%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Roswell Air CenterROW5 mi13,000 ft
Sierra Blanca RgnlSRR62 mi8,120 ft
Lea County RgnlHOB86 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
38
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Chaves County, NM

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.