87111 — Albuquerque, New Mexico

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 87111. Its median household income runs 32% above Albuquerque as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 31% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,559th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
SchoolsTop 3% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured89
Growth1,882nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 43% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured70
ClimateTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places 87111 in the bottom 18%. The unemployment rate is published for Albuquerque, NM, which contains 87111, rather than for 87111 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 41% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 3% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
57,085
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,290
Top 26% nationally
Density
4,495/sq mi
12.7 sq mi of land
Median age
43.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Albuquerque
New Mexico
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ABQ
9 mi · Albuquerque Intl Sunport
Median home value
$379,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Albuquerque, NM, which contains 87111, is 5.3% — higher than in all but 19% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Albuquerque, NM, which contains 87111, fell 2.9% over the past year, to 274,851 employed residents.

56% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBernalillo County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,61932nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBernalillo County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,18950th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,5902024 ACS 5-Year$90,290Top 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1872024 ACS 5-Year$56,734Top 13%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%Top 40%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.2 minTop 25%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year56.5%Top 9%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%40th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAlbuquerque, NM’s figureJuly 2026274,851Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Albuquerque, NM’s figureJuly 2026−2.7%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Albuquerque, NM’s figureJuly 2026−2.9%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAlbuquerque, NM’s figureJuly 2026290,12884th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAlbuquerque, NM Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,480Bottom 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAlbuquerque, NM Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,060Bottom 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Albuquerque, NM’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAlbuquerque, NM’s figureJuly 20265.3%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202490k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,290 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Albuquerque, NM

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides16,860$30,170
Fast Food and Counter Workers14,510$29,140
Retail Salespersons11,370$34,160
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive11,020$46,950
Registered Nurses10,290$96,040
Customer Service Representatives10,270$41,790

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Albuquerque, NM, the city containing this ZIP code.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
40.8%
Top 1% in New Mexico
Reading proficiency
46.9%
Top 19% in New Mexico
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Eldorado HighALBUQUERQUE1,57914.628%46%
Eisenhower MiddleALBUQUERQUE74013.547%58%
Madison MiddleALBUQUERQUE53213.624%37%
S. Y. Jackson ElementaryALBUQUERQUE51913.363%63%
Georgia O'keeffe ElementaryALBUQUERQUE50413.664%58%
Hubert H Humphrey ElementaryALBUQUERQUE46514.570%64%
Osuna ElementaryALBUQUERQUE43812.942%39%
John Baker ElementaryALBUQUERQUE40413.046%36%
Hoover MiddleALBUQUERQUE40413.020%33%
Mitchell ElementaryALBUQUERQUE23311.722%22%
Sombra Del Monte ElementaryALBUQUERQUE20211.232%27%

99.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Mexico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Albuquerque, NM Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 2.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,467 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.91% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,464, close to the $1,435 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,464 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,600 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $90,290.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,435 a month.

A median home at $379,500 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $111,319, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
93.6

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Albuquerque, NM Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,464
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,435
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$379,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 87111’s median household income of $90,290, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Albuquerque, NM Metro Area’s figure202393.6Top 30%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Albuquerque, NM Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.2%35th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Albuquerque, NM Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.6%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Albuquerque, NM Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+93.5%48th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 29%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year61.3%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,1302024 ACS 5-Year28,40999th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,185Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,036Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,464Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$1,435Bottom 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,2712024 ACS 5-Year$379,50078th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$962024 ACS 5-Year$3,46775th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,1272024 ACS 5-Year$111,319Top 21%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.91%50th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1482024 ACS 5-Year23387th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%47th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%21st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3652024 ACS 5-Year1,10689th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 1,882 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

63% of the 1,524 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Albuquerque, NM, which contains 87111, rather than for 87111 alone.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Albuquerque, NM, which contains 87111, rather than for 87111 alone.

Units permitted
1,524
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
+18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
62.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
61%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,619
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,189
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Sandoval County, NM 3,033 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Valencia County, NM 1,166 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  3. Santa Fe County, NM 1,123 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 670 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. McKinley County, NM 538 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Sandoval County, NM 4,183 people · 17% of departures
  2. Valencia County, NM 1,768 people · 7.0% of departures
  3. Maricopa County, AZ 1,014 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Santa Fe County, NM 855 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Torrance County, NM 401 people · 1.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bernalillo County, NM. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Albuquerque, NM, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 8.8 inches, including 7.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALBUQUERQUE INTL AP, 8.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year972024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals8.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals7.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year302024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
61
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
97
90th percentile index
Days above 100
30
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeModerate
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, hail, strong wind, ice storm, cold wave, tornado, landslide, volcanic activity, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
23.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
52.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
23.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 87111 (Bernalillo County) rather than 87111 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Albuquerque carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Albuquerque Intl Sunport at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Albuquerque Intl SunportABQ9 mi13,793 ft
Santa Fe RgnlSAF41 mi8,366 ft
Las Vegas MuniLVS85 mi8,199 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

87111 vs Albuquerque

How this ZIP area compares with Albuquerque as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

87111
Albuquerque
Median household income: 87111 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$90,290
vs
$68,317
Per capita income: 87111 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$56,734
vs
$40,469
Population density
4,495/sq mi
vs
3,002/sq mi
Median home value
$379,500
vs
$291,500
Median gross rent: Albuquerque is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,435
vs
$1,145
Homeownership rate
61.3%
vs
61.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 87111 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
56.5%
vs
39.2%
Poverty rate: 87111 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.4%
vs
14.9%
Median age
43.5
vs
38.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.