60618 — Chicago, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 60618. Its median home value runs 68% above Chicago as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 43% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,341st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured42
SchoolsTop 11% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured81
Growth2,948th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured21
Housing affordabilityTop 17% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
Climate2,321st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
AccessTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places 60618 in the bottom 25%. The unemployment rate is published for Chicago, IL, which contains 60618, rather than for 60618 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 50% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 11% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2,531 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Chicago, IL, which contains 60618, rather than for 60618 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
91,901
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$106,384
Top 15% nationally
Density
18,402/sq mi
5 sq mi of land
Median age
35.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Chicago
Illinois
Nearest major airport
ORD
11 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$562,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Chicago, IL, which contains 60618, is 5.5% — higher than in all but 14% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Chicago, IL, which contains 60618, fell 3.1% over the past year, to 1,383,124 employed residents.

58% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $106,384 is higher than in 85% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCook County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$85,33174th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCook County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$117,82194th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,9592024 ACS 5-Year$106,384Top 15%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0772024 ACS 5-Year$64,275Top 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Top 41%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year37.2 minBottom 12%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year58.4%Top 8%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year43.0%5th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentChicago, IL’s figureJuly 20261,383,124Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Chicago, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Chicago, IL’s figureJuly 2026−3.1%Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceChicago, IL’s figureJuly 20261,464,08599th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.6%Top 8%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year16.0%98th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Chicago, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateChicago, IL’s figureJuly 20265.5%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%93rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024106k92k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $106,384 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Chicago, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.0 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.0
across 18 of them
Math proficiency
49.8%
Top 21% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
50.9%
Top 20% in Illinois
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lane Technical High SchoolChicago Public Schools Dist 2994,60416.690%87%
Bateman Elem SchoolChicago Public Schools Dist 29990413.924%32%
Bell Elem SchoolChicago Public Schools Dist 29990214.862%59%
Disney II Magnet HSChicago Public Schools Dist 2997388.631%45%
Coonley Elem SchoolChicago Public Schools Dist 29972313.963%67%
Linne Elem SchoolChicago Public Schools Dist 29968714.930%30%
Garcia Lorca Elem SchoolChicago Public Schools Dist 29963713.824%28%
Audubon Elem SchoolChicago Public Schools Dist 29960613.847%41%
Reilly Elem SchoolChicago Public Schools Dist 29953912.017%19%
Murphy Elem SchoolChicago Public Schools Dist 29951412.824%28%
Cleveland Elem SchoolChicago Public Schools Dist 29950710.315%30%
Avondale - Logandale Elem SchChicago Public Schools Dist 29945912.117%14%

49.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division is up 46% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,092 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.62% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,990, some 24% above the $1,611 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,990 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $79,600 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $106,384.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,611 a month.

A median home at $562,700 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $159,912, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,990
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,611
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$562,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 60618’s median household income of $106,384, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 35%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.5%59th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+75.7%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 26%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year50.4%9th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,1252024 ACS 5-Year41,18699th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,770Bottom 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,560Bottom 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,990Bottom 25%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$382024 ACS 5-Year$1,611Bottom 18%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,1142024 ACS 5-Year$562,70090th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2712024 ACS 5-Year$9,09299th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,4702024 ACS 5-Year$159,912Top 5%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.62%86th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year24.8%Top 31%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±662024 ACS 5-Year10676th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%36th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%53rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4182024 ACS 5-Year3,14899th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 2,948 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

66% of the 2,531 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Chicago, IL, which contains 60618, rather than for 60618 alone.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Chicago, IL, which contains 60618, rather than for 60618 alone.

Units permitted
2,531
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 20% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
65.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
66%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$85,331
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$117,821
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. DuPage County, IL 12,399 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Will County, IL 7,548 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Lake County, IL 7,323 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Lake County, IN 4,730 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Kane County, IL 4,235 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. DuPage County, IL 19,059 people · 12% of departures
  2. Will County, IL 12,890 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Lake County, IL 11,713 people · 7.3% of departures
  4. Lake County, IN 8,061 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Kane County, IL 7,041 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cook County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Chicago, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHICAGO MIDWAY AP, 11.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year842024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, tornado, heat wave, strong wind, hail, lightning, ice storm, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 60618 (Cook County) rather than 60618 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Chicago carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year93.4%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 29%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD11 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY27 mi8,859 ft
South Bend IntlSBN73 mi8,412 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

60618 vs Chicago

How this ZIP area compares with Chicago as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

60618
Chicago
Median household income: 60618 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$106,384
vs
$77,902
Per capita income: 60618 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$64,275
vs
$50,086
Population density
18,402/sq mi
vs
11,904/sq mi
Median home value
$562,700
vs
$334,100
Median gross rent: Chicago is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,611
vs
$1,440
Homeownership rate
50.4%
vs
46.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 60618 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
58.4%
vs
44.3%
Poverty rate: 60618 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.5%
vs
16.1%
Median age
35.9
vs
35.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.