Pompton Plains, New Jersey

Area Profile

10,971 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Pompton Plains, in Morris County.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 31% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 11% of 4,199 cities measured78
SchoolsTop 3% of 4,162 cities measured90
Growth2,305th of 4,224 cities measured48
Housing affordability4,105th of 4,218 cities measured29
Climate2,721st of 4,225 cities measured65
Physical resilience2,133rd of 4,226 cities measured57
Access2,229th of 4,226 cities measured92
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 4,226 cities measured69
The quick read

Pompton Plains ranks in the top 11% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $117,959. The unemployment rate is published for Morris County, NJ, which contains Pompton Plains, rather than for Pompton Plains alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 66% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 3% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,466 units authorized over the past twelve months, 18% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Morris County, NJ, which contains Pompton Plains, rather than for Pompton Plains alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,971
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$117,959
Top 11% nationally
Density
2,118/sq mi
5.2 sq mi of land
Median age
53.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
EWR
20 mi · Newark Liberty Intl
Median home value
$539,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Morris County, NJ, which contains Pompton Plains, is 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Morris County, NJ, which contains Pompton Plains, grew 1.8% over the past year, to 267,062 employed residents.

54% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $117,959 is higher than in 89% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMorris County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$134,18596th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMorris County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$131,91298th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,6402024 ACS 5-Year$117,959Top 11%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7,2552024 ACS 5-Year$67,897Top 7%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 27%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.8 minBottom 30%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year54.3%Top 9%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%23rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMorris County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026267,062Top 28%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Morris County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 43%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Morris County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+1.8%Top 10%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMorris County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026277,83472nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year84.1%Top 27%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 19%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%96th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Morris County, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 10%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMorris County, NJ’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year19.3%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024118k105k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $117,959 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Morris County, NJ, which contains this city.

66% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 78% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.4 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
65.9%
Top 13% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
77.6%
Top 8% in New Jersey
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pequannock Township High SchoolPequannock Township School District65510.259%74%
Pequannock Valley SchoolPequannock Township School District47611.661%80%
North Boulevard SchoolPequannock Township School District32612.172%77%
Hillview SchoolPequannock Township School District30613.982%82%

5.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division is up 54% over five years, and up 6.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,504 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,205, below the $3,129 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,205 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $88,200 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $117,959.

The typical renter household here spends 51% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $3,129 a month.

A median home at $539,000 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $121,217, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
51.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,205
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$3,129
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$539,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pompton Plains’s median household income of $117,959, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 16%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.3%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+53.7%88th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+90.1%46th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 13%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%61st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3442024 ACS 5-Year4,97788th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,822Bottom 26%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,761Bottom 27%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,205Bottom 24%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$5122024 ACS 5-Year$3,129Bottom 1%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$42,5192024 ACS 5-Year$539,00090th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$6322024 ACS 5-Year$9,50499th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,5072024 ACS 5-Year$121,217Top 15%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year1.76%87th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income2024 ACS 5-Year51.0%Bottom 5%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%43rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1512024 ACS 5-Year28683rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 2,305 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Morris County, which contains Pompton Plains, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $134,185, close to the $131,912 of households that moved out.

At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Morris County, NJ, which contains Pompton Plains, rather than for Pompton Plains alone.

Units permitted
1,466
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.8
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
−18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$134,185
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$131,912
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Essex County, NJ 2,640 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Passaic County, NJ 2,138 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  3. Bergen County, NJ 1,909 people · 8.9% of arrivals
  4. Hudson County, NJ 1,779 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  5. Sussex County, NJ 1,200 people · 5.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Sussex County, NJ 1,502 people · 6.8% of departures
  2. Essex County, NJ 1,274 people · 5.8% of departures
  3. Passaic County, NJ 1,144 people · 5.2% of departures
  4. Somerset County, NJ 1,121 people · 5.1% of departures
  5. Hudson County, NJ 891 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Morris County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Pompton Plains, NJ is not one. This is the figure for Morris County, NJ, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CALDWELL ESSEX CO AP, 6.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 76% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, lightning, tornado, ice storm, wildfire, hail, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Morris County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 3.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 6.2 per 100,000 residents in Morris County.

Homicide
1.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
3.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
6.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Pompton Plains (Morris County) rather than Pompton Plains itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newark Liberty Intl at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year85.5%Bottom 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 44%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newark Liberty IntlEWR20 mi9,999 ft
John F Kennedy IntlJFK36 mi14,511 ft
New York Stewart IntlSWF39 mi11,817 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
New YorkNew York County8,483,84461New York vs Pompton Plains
NewarkEssex County310,17853Newark vs Pompton Plains
Jersey CityHudson County294,07863Jersey City vs Pompton Plains
YonkersWestchester County209,97861
PatersonPassaic County158,73545
ElizabethUnion County137,30255
Toms RiverOcean County94,95658
CliftonPassaic County89,37958
New RochelleWestchester County82,76968
Mount VernonWestchester County72,42756
BayonneHudson County71,55355
East OrangeEssex County70,09052

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Pompton Plains side by side with a similar place.

Pompton Plains vs ParamusPompton Plains vs Durham

Moving to Pompton Plains from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Pompton Plains

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Pompton Plains with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Pompton Plains closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0744410,971$117,959$539,000—