Gardnerville Ranchos, Nevada

Area Profile

12,114 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Gardnerville Ranchos, in Douglas County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 17% of 4,199 cities measured74
SchoolsTop 22% of 4,162 cities measured72
GrowthTop 38% of 4,224 cities measured56
Housing affordability2,722nd of 4,218 cities measured60
Climate4,049th of 4,225 cities measured54
Physical resilience3,833rd of 4,226 cities measured14
AccessTop 34% of 4,226 cities measured96
Economic stability2,273rd of 4,226 cities measured56
The quick read

Gardnerville Ranchos ranks in the top 17% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.0% and median household income of $87,785. The unemployment rate is published for Douglas County, NV, which contains Gardnerville Ranchos, rather than for Gardnerville Ranchos alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 220 units authorized over the past twelve months, 29% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Douglas County, NV, which contains Gardnerville Ranchos, rather than for Gardnerville Ranchos alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,114
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,785
Top 26% nationally
Density
1,173/sq mi
10.3 sq mi of land
Median age
46.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Nevada
Nearest major airport
TVL
13 mi · Lake Tahoe
Median home value
$486,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Douglas County, NV, which contains Gardnerville Ranchos, is 4.0%, lower than in 61% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Douglas County, NV, which contains Gardnerville Ranchos, grew 1.4% over the past year, to 24,049 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDouglas County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$144,69298th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDouglas County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$151,07799th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,5142024 ACS 5-Year$87,785Top 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7292024 ACS 5-Year$41,141Top 30%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 46%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.2 minBottom 29%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.5%Top 43%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%65th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDouglas County, NV’s figureJuly 202624,049Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Douglas County, NV’s figureJuly 2026+8.9%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Douglas County, NV’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceDouglas County, NV’s figureJuly 202625,05329th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%Bottom 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Douglas County, NV’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateDouglas County, NV’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,785 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Douglas County, NV, which contains this city.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.6 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.4%
Top 17% in Nevada
Reading proficiency
51.8%
Top 17% in Nevada
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pau Wa Lu Middle SchoolDouglas46019.231%50%
C. C. Meneley Elementary SchoolDouglas36316.555%49%
G. L. Scarselli Elementary SchoolDouglas30516.952%58%

40.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada is up 37% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,905 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.39% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,605, close to the $1,533 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,605 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $64,200 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $87,785.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,533 a month.

A median home at $486,000 costs 5.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $91,710, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
25.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,605
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,533
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$486,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Gardnerville Ranchos’s median household income of $87,785, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%75th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+36.5%34th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+106.5%71st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year5.3Bottom 7%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%61st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2742024 ACS 5-Year4,96988th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,291Top 44%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,232Bottom 48%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,605Top 46%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1572024 ACS 5-Year$1,533Bottom 19%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,1512024 ACS 5-Year$486,00088th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$952024 ACS 5-Year$1,90554th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,1412024 ACS 5-Year$91,710Top 35%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.39%5th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year25.0%Top 33%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±282024 ACS 5-Year2072nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%22nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±892024 ACS 5-Year13271st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 38% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 220 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Douglas County, NV, which contains Gardnerville Ranchos, rather than for Gardnerville Ranchos alone.

Federal tax returns show Douglas County, which contains Gardnerville Ranchos, gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $144,692, close to the $151,077 of households that moved out.

At 4.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Douglas County, NV, which contains Gardnerville Ranchos, rather than for Gardnerville Ranchos alone.

Units permitted
220
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.4
Top 32% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
66%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$144,692
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$151,077
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Carson City, NV 445 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. El Dorado County, CA 332 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Washoe County, NV 330 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Lyon County, NV 148 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 113 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Washoe County, NV 448 people · 16% of departures
  2. Carson City, NV 437 people · 15% of departures
  3. El Dorado County, CA 226 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Lyon County, NV 190 people · 6.7% of departures
  5. Clark County, NV 73 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Douglas County, NV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Gardnerville Ranchos, NV is not one. This is the figure for Douglas County, NV, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

3 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 20.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 22, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SOUTH LAKE TAHOE AP, 13.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals20.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals31991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year222024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
22
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

14 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 41% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, avalanche, lightning, volcanic activity, hail, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, coastal flooding, tsunami, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Douglas County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.5 per 100,000 residents in Douglas County.

Homicide
3.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
24.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Gardnerville Ranchos (Douglas County) rather than Gardnerville Ranchos itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Lake Tahoe at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.7%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 37%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Lake TahoeTVL13 mi8,541 ft
Reno/Tahoe IntlRNO42 mi11,001 ft
Reno/SteadRTS54 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Gardnerville Ranchos side by side with a similar place.

Gardnerville Ranchos vs Hilton Head IslandGardnerville Ranchos vs Tomball

Moving to Gardnerville Ranchos from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Gardnerville Ranchos

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Gardnerville Ranchos with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Gardnerville Ranchos closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8946014,534$92,292$501,700—