Helena, Montana

Area Profile

33,639 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Helena, in Lewis and Clark County.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 4,199 cities measured82
GrowthTop 1% of 4,224 cities measured86
Housing affordabilityTop 44% of 4,218 cities measured69
Climate4,040th of 4,225 cities measured55
Physical resilienceTop 26% of 4,226 cities measured79
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stabilityTop 37% of 4,226 cities measured64
The quick read

Helena ranks in the top 6% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.6% and median household income of $71,036.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 539 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 39% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

Rent takes 26% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,639
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,036
Top 44% nationally
Density
1,959/sq mi
17.2 sq mi of land
Median age
40.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Metro area
Nearest major airport
HLN
2 mi · Helena Rgnl
Median home value
$387,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.6%, lower than in 98% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.8% over the past year, to 17,151 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLewis and Clark County, MT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,32843rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLewis and Clark County, MT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,26333rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,1162024 ACS 5-Year$71,036Top 44%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2912024 ACS 5-Year$46,928Top 21%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 39%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.0 minTop 6%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year50.6%Top 11%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.4%18th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202617,151Bottom 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.0%Top 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202617,60217th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%Top 37%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHelena, MT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,270Bottom 34%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageHelena, MT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,040Top 34%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.6%Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.02.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $71,036 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Helena, MT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,420$80,410
Retail Salespersons1,130$35,990
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,060$28,330
Office Clerks, General1,010$46,450
Registered Nurses990$98,690
Home Health and Personal Care Aides960$36,570

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.2%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
55.7%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Capital High SchoolHelena H S1,29316.438%54%
Helena High SchoolHelena H S97915.842%59%
C R Anderson Middle SchlHelena Elem96216.649%61%
Helena Middle SchoolHelena Elem70117.146%54%
Four Georgians SchoolHelena Elem48217.253%57%
Bryant SchoolHelena Elem28814.422%37%
Jefferson SchoolHelena Elem24520.462%77%
Central SchoolHelena Elem24214.242%52%
Kessler Elementary SchoolHelena Elem23513.847%42%
Smith SchoolHelena Elem21713.642%52%
Broadwater SchoolHelena Elem20712.937%42%
Hawthorne SchoolHelena Elem18314.167%67%

36.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Montana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Helena, MT Metro Area is up 46% over five years, but down 1.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,552 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.92% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,647, some 51% above the $1,092 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,647 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $65,900 a year, about 93% of the median household income here of $71,036.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,092 a month.

A median home at $387,300 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,934, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.1

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Helena, MT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,647
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,092
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$387,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Helena’s median household income of $71,036, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Helena, MT Metro Area’s figure202392.1Top 13%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Helena, MT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−1.2%2nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Helena, MT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.7%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Helena, MT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+113.9%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 16%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year52.6%11th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2972024 ACS 5-Year16,59197th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,319Top 46%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,250Bottom 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,647Top 48%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,092Bottom 39%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,6652024 ACS 5-Year$387,30082nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1252024 ACS 5-Year$3,55279th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,2972024 ACS 5-Year$93,934Top 33%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.92%47th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.1%Top 38%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1542024 ACS 5-Year23795th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%65th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%30th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2772024 ACS 5-Year81794th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

86/ 100
Top 1% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 34,729 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 193 units authorized in 2025, 52% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 34,729 residents in 2024, up 1.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Lewis and Clark County, which contains Helena, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $68,328, above the $64,263 of households that moved out.

At 16.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
539
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
16.0
Top 4% nationally
Year over year
+39%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
55.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202435k32k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$68,328
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,263
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, MT 226 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  2. Gallatin County, MT 198 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  3. Missoula County, MT 179 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  4. Cascade County, MT 139 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Yellowstone County, MT 132 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, MT 261 people · 8.1% of departures
  2. Missoula County, MT 203 people · 6.3% of departures
  3. Cascade County, MT 167 people · 5.2% of departures
  4. Gallatin County, MT 145 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Yellowstone County, MT 120 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lewis and Clark County, MT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202539891
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−22%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.4 inches, including 37.2 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 46, in the Good band, and about 6 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HELENA RGNL AP, 2.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year732024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals37.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
73
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and earthquake, with cold wave alone responsible for 37% of it. Cold wave and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 74% of measured US cities.

WildfireElevated
EarthquakeElevated

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, cold wave, avalanche, lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, drought, strong wind, ice storm, hail, tornado, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
582
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,909
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Helena's police department reported 582 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,909.

Lewis and Clark County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 25.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.1 per 100,000 residents in Lewis and Clark County.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
32.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Helena’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Helena (Lewis and Clark County) rather than Helena itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Helena Rgnl at 2 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.4%Bottom 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle2 miTop 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Bottom 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Helena RgnlHLN2 mi9,000 ft
Bert MooneyBTM50 mi9,000 ft
Great Falls IntlGTF68 mi10,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Helena side by side with a similar place.

Helena vs IndianolaHelena vs Reynoldsburg

Moving to Helena from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Helena

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Helena with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Helena closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5960131,728$72,290$386,500—