Greenfield, Indiana

Area Profile

24,940 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Greenfield, in Hancock County.

75out of 100
Area Score
Top 4% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 4,199 cities measured72
SchoolsTop 24% of 4,162 cities measured71
GrowthTop 6% of 4,224 cities measured78
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 4,218 cities measured74
Climate2,417th of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilienceTop 19% of 4,226 cities measured83
Access2,823rd of 4,226 cities measured87
Economic stabilityTop 12% of 4,226 cities measured75
The quick read

Greenfield ranks in the top 21% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $76,127.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.1 students for every teacher.

333 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,940
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,127
Top 38% nationally
Density
1,753/sq mi
14.2 sq mi of land
Median age
38.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Nearest major airport
IND
28 mi · Indianapolis Intl
Median home value
$216,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 13,933 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHancock County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,59354th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHancock County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,20333rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6512024 ACS 5-Year$76,127Top 38%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4452024 ACS 5-Year$40,636Top 31%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 25%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.3 minBottom 42%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.2%Top 37%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%57th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202613,933Bottom 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.9%Top 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202614,37510th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%Top 31%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,180Bottom 32%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,340Bottom 35%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%64th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.92.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.1% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202476k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $76,127 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand48,100$44,180
Retail Salespersons28,840$31,530
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,400$29,040
Registered Nurses25,800$84,230
Stockers and Order Fillers25,630$37,120
Home Health and Personal Care Aides20,590$35,060

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
57.0%
Top 24% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
57.2%
Top 29% in Indiana
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Greenfield-Central High SchoolGreenfield-Central Com Schools1,41315.037%68%
Mt Comfort Elementary SchoolMt Vernon Community School Corp71415.265%42%
Greenfield Central Junior High SchGreenfield-Central Com Schools69016.451%53%
JB Stephens Elementary SchoolGreenfield-Central Com Schools58715.162%42%
Greenfield Intermediate SchoolGreenfield-Central Com Schools48116.663%52%
Brandywine Elementary SchoolNew Palestine Community Schools33814.167%62%
Weston Elementary SchoolGreenfield-Central Com Schools32014.582%62%
Harris Elementary SchoolGreenfield-Central Com Schools27313.777%67%
Eden Elementary SchoolGreenfield-Central Com Schools15213.885%85%

42.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,415 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.65% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,370, some 16% above the $1,177 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,370 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,800 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $76,127.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,177 a month.

A median home at $216,400 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $91,475, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.7

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,370
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,177
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$216,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Greenfield’s median household income of $76,127, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure202394.7Top 25%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%59th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+106.6%71st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year64.9%28th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3532024 ACS 5-Year10,74494th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,180Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,770Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,370Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$772024 ACS 5-Year$1,177Bottom 33%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,9192024 ACS 5-Year$216,40057th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1032024 ACS 5-Year$1,41539th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,2372024 ACS 5-Year$91,475Top 35%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.65%25th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%17th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±882024 ACS 5-Year7860th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 6% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 12% since 2020, reaching 26,268 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 26,268 residents in 2024, up 1.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Hancock County, which contains Greenfield, gained about 3.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $74,593, above the $64,203 of households that moved out.

At 13.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
333
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.4
Top 7% nationally
Year over year
+8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
45.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202426k24k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+3.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,593
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,203
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marion County, IN 2,569 people · 37% of arrivals
  2. Hamilton County, IN 1,073 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Madison County, IN 352 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Shelby County, IN 234 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Henry County, IN 225 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Marion County, IN 1,224 people · 27% of departures
  2. Hamilton County, IN 521 people · 11% of departures
  3. Madison County, IN 383 people · 8.4% of departures
  4. Henry County, IN 338 people · 7.4% of departures
  5. Shelby County, IN 216 people · 4.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hancock County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025771115
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2020 (+2%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.1 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SHELBYVILLE MUNI AP, 15.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

83 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 81% of measured US cities.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeHigh
HailModerate
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, ice storm, strong wind, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
181
per 100,000 residents · 2023 calendar year
Property crime
779
per 100,000 residents · 2023 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Greenfield's police department reported 181 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 779.

Hancock County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.9 per 100,000 residents in Hancock County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Greenfield’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Greenfield (Hancock County) rather than Greenfield itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Indianapolis Intl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.8%Top 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 30%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Indianapolis IntlIND28 mi11,200 ft
Grissom ARBGUS62 mi12,501 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG78 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
75
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
IndianapolisMarion County885,86058Indianapolis vs Greenfield
FishersHamilton County102,33775Fishers vs Greenfield
CarmelHamilton County101,65180Carmel vs Greenfield
NoblesvilleHamilton County73,36278
GreenwoodJohnson County66,02973
AndersonMadison County55,36755
WestfieldHamilton County54,67780
LawrenceMarion County49,51761
PlainfieldHendricks County36,36974
ZionsvilleBoone County32,09581
BrownsburgHendricks County31,21579
FranklinJohnson County26,16870

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Greenfield side by side with a similar place.

Greenfield vs AltoonaGreenfield vs Centerville

Moving to Greenfield from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2023 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Greenfield

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Greenfield with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Greenfield closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4614043,511$83,056$233,500—