Jefferson County, MT
County Profile
12,774 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Jefferson County, MT.
Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesJefferson County ranks in the top 2% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.5% and median household income of $95,490.
Residential permitting has slowed: 15 units authorized over the past twelve months, 25% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.
Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most counties measured: rent takes 20% of renter income and the median home is 4.2 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 2.5%, lower than in 97% of the 1,467 measured US counties.
Employment grew 0.5% over the past year, to 6,201 employed residents.
32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 81% of measured US counties.
Median household income of $95,490 is higher than in 93% of measured US counties.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023 | $80,815 | 83rd percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023 | $62,063 | 61st percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$18,4782024 ACS 5-Year | $95,490 | Top 7%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,8742024 ACS 5-Year | $49,303 | Top 7%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per-capita personal income2023 | $64,809 | Top 26%of 1,389 | 2023 |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.8% | Top 3%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.6 min | Top 50%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 32.2% | Top 19%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.6% | 31st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 6,201 | Bottom 5%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +2.6% | Top 21%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.5% | Top 30%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 6,363 | 5th percentileof 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 78.6% | Top 34%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.1% | Bottom 45%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 2.5% | Top 3%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.7% | 79th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Helena, MT
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 1,420 | $80,410 |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,130 | $35,990 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,060 | $28,330 |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,010 | $46,450 |
| Registered Nurses | 990 | $98,690 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 960 | $36,570 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana City School | Montana City Elem | 313 | 15.7 | 52% | 57% |
| Jefferson High School | Jefferson H S | 306 | 16.1 | 22% | 27% |
| Clancy School | Clancy Elem | 285 | 15.0 | 62% | 67% |
| Whitehall Elementary | Whitehall Elem | 192 | 11.3 | 52% | 52% |
| Boulder Elementary School | Boulder Elem | 166 | 18.4 | 55% | 55% |
| Whitehall High School | Whitehall H S | 161 | 20.1 | 30% | 50% |
| Montana City Middle Schl | Montana City Elem | 158 | 14.4 | 47% | 57% |
| Whitehall 6-8 | Whitehall Elem | 110 | 12.2 | 52% | 57% |
| Clancy 7-8 | Clancy Elem | 89 | 12.7 | 67% | 82% |
| Boulder 7-8 | Boulder Elem | 49 | 12.3 | 47% | 52% |
| Cardwell School | Cardwell Elem | 35 | 8.8 | 30% | 70% |
| Basin School | Basin Elem | 8 | 8.0 | — | — |
28.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Montana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Helena, MT Metro Area is up 46% over five years, but down 1.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,446 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.55% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,404, some 52% above the $925 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,404 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,200 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $95,490.
The typical renter household here spends 20% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $925 a month.
A median home at $446,900 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $105,400, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Helena, MT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Jefferson County’s median household income of $95,490, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Helena, MT Metro Area’s figure2023 | 92.1 | Top 35%of 887 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Helena, MT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | −1.2% | 2nd percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Helena, MT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +45.7% | 56th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Helena, MT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +113.9% | 82nd percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year | 4.2 | Bottom 9%of 3,217 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.2% | 95th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±272024 ACS 5-Year | 5,407 | 25th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,070 | Bottom 37%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,946 | Bottom 25%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,404 | Bottom 29%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$582024 ACS 5-Year | $925 | Bottom 41%of 3,215 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$22,3712024 ACS 5-Year | $446,900 | 94th percentileof 3,219 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1722024 ACS 5-Year | $2,446 | 75th percentileof 3,172 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$8,7552024 ACS 5-Year | $105,400 | Top 10%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.55% | 22nd percentileof 3,126 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 20.4% | Top 7%of 3,216 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±782024 ACS 5-Year | 174 | 32nd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.2% | 54th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.4% | 10th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1362024 ACS 5-Year | 411 | 9th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 10% since 2020, reaching 13,304 in 2024.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 13,304 residents in 2024, up 1.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 15 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Jefferson County gained about 2.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $80,815, above the $62,063 of households that moved out.
At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Lewis and Clark County, MT 261 people · 28% of arrivals
- Gallatin County, MT 125 people · 13% of arrivals
- Silver Bow County, MT 51 people · 5.4% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Lewis and Clark County, MT 226 people · 32% of departures
- Gallatin County, MT 70 people · 9.8% of departures
- Silver Bow County, MT 53 people · 7.4% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
3 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 8°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 12.8 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 12.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 8°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 81°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 3 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 45°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, lightning, drought, hail, strong wind, ice storm, tornado, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Jefferson County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Drug overdose deaths run at 0.0 per 100,000 residents in Jefferson County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Jefferson County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Bert Mooney at 24 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 91.4% | Top 17%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 24 mi | Top 33%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Top 43%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.2% | Top 11%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bert Mooney | BTM | 24 mi | 9,000 ft |
| Helena Rgnl | HLN | 34 mi | 9,000 ft |
| Bozeman Yellowstone Intl | BZN | 50 mi | 8,994 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing, Income | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP areas
Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.