Clay County, TX

County Profile

10,495 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Clay County, TX.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 40% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity858th of 1,463 counties measured51
SchoolsTop 33% of 1,377 counties measured63
Growth1,352nd of 1,453 counties measured23
Housing affordabilityTop 11% of 1,462 counties measured84
Climate1,307th of 1,463 counties measured55
Physical resilience836th of 1,463 counties measured53
AccessTop 22% of 1,463 counties measured92
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 1,463 counties measured62
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $80,114, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 19 the year before.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,495
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,114
Top 18% nationally
Density
10/sq mi
1,088.8 sq mi of land
Median age
47.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Clay County
Texas
Nearest major airport
SPS
21 mi · Sheppard AFB/Wichita Falls Muni
Median home value
$171,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 42% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 4,718 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$66,11367th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$52,27331st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,0972024 ACS 5-Year$80,114Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7792024 ACS 5-Year$40,172Top 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$56,587Top 49%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.1 minBottom 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.4%Top 50%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.3%42nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20264,718Bottom 3%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 38%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 41%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20264,9323rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%Top 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 24%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%36th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.13.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k70k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $80,114 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Wichita Falls, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,240$25,540
General and Operations Managers1,640$76,320
Retail Salespersons1,490$28,610
Registered Nurses1,470$83,280
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,330$22,950
Cashiers1,270$27,650

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.3 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.7%
Bottom 38% in Texas
Reading proficiency
49.4%
Top 20% in Texas
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Henrietta ElHENRIETTA ISD40213.055%50%
Petrolia ElPETROLIA CISD27713.242%42%
Henrietta H SHENRIETTA ISD2688.647%47%
Bellevue SchoolBELLEVUE ISD23413.842%62%
Petrolia Junior High/high SchoolPETROLIA CISD23311.722%42%
Henrietta MiddleHENRIETTA ISD21612.072%57%
Midway SchoolMIDWAY ISD1377.642%47%

51.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,182 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.27% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,136, some 40% above the $811 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,136 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,400 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $80,114.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $811 a month.

A median home at $171,500 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,591, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.5

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,136
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$811
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$171,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Clay County’s median household income of $80,114, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area’s figure202389.5Top 17%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%9th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+34.2%15th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+83.3%32nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 21%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.0%95th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±342024 ACS 5-Year5,16324th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$925Top 46%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,553Bottom 49%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,136Top 45%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$952024 ACS 5-Year$811Top 37%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,1932024 ACS 5-Year$171,50045th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2132024 ACS 5-Year$2,18270th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,4292024 ACS 5-Year$86,591Top 30%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year1.27%80th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year25.0%Top 26%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±792024 ACS 5-Year18434th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%76th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1482024 ACS 5-Year87427th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

23/ 100
Ranks 1,352 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 10,730 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 8 units authorized in 2025, against 13 the year before.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 10,730 residents in 2024, up 0.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Clay County gained about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $66,113, above the $52,273 of households that moved out.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 3% nationally
Year over year
−95%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
13%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,113
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,273
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wichita County, TX 341 people · 46% of arrivals
  2. Montague County, TX 47 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Tarrant County, TX 39 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wichita County, TX 319 people · 50% of departures
  2. Montague County, TX 42 people · 6.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025137.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (0%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 27.9 inches, including 3.1 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WICHITA FALLS MUNI AP, 20.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals27.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

53 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 30% of it. inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireHigh
DroughtElevated
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate
Strong windModerate
Cold waveElevated
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, ice storm, landslide, hurricane, earthquake, winter weather, inland flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Clay County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.3 per 100,000 residents in Clay County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Clay County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sheppard AFB/Wichita Falls Muni at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.1%Top 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miTop 27%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Top 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sheppard AFB/Wichita Falls MuniSPS21 mi13,100 ft
Lawton-Fort Sill RgnlLAW55 mi8,599 ft
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW75 mi11,125 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.