Phelps County, MO

County Profile

45,194 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Phelps County, MO.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 18% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 40% of 1,463 counties measured60
SchoolsTop 14% of 1,377 counties measured79
GrowthTop 7% of 1,453 counties measured76
Housing affordability799th of 1,462 counties measured72
ClimateTop 40% of 1,463 counties measured71
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured78
Access1,394th of 1,463 counties measured39
Economic stability1,181st of 1,463 counties measured36
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $58,396, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 46% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 14% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 193 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 141% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
45,194
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,396
Bottom 31% nationally
Density
67/sq mi
671.8 sq mi of land
Median age
35.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Phelps County
Missouri
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SGF
97 mi · Springfield-Branson Ntl
Median home value
$206,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 38% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.6% over the past year, to 20,058 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 81% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$45,48910th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$48,47619th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5282024 ACS 5-Year$58,396Bottom 31%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4242024 ACS 5-Year$30,712Bottom 28%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$47,434Bottom 14%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%Bottom 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.2 minTop 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.4%Top 19%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.7%19th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202620,058Bottom 31%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.4%Top 16%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.6%Top 14%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,99031st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.3%Bottom 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%35th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 38%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 38%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%38th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.81.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,396 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
45.6%
Top 20% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
56.7%
Top 11% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Rolla Sr. HighROLLA 311,39819.440%72%
Rolla MiddleROLLA 3185716.246%51%
Lucy Wortham James Elem.ST. JAMES R-I68112.252%46%
Rolla Jr. HighROLLA 3157714.147%50%
St. James HighST. JAMES R-I50913.447%52%
Harry S. Truman Elem.ROLLA 3144812.847%57%
Col. John B. Wyman Elem.ROLLA 3144113.072%67%
Mark Twain Elem.ROLLA 3144012.657%62%
St. James MiddleST. JAMES R-I36914.223%47%
Phelps Co. Elem.PHELPS CO. R-III16011.457%67%
Newburg Elem.NEWBURG R-II15710.527%37%
Newburg HighNEWBURG R-II15210.912%32%

48.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri is up 53% over five years, and up 5.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,312 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $933, some 17% above the $798 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $933 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,300 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $58,396.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $798 a month.

A median home at $206,500 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,409, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$933
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$798
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$206,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Phelps County’s median household income of $58,396, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+5.4%79th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+53.2%81st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+101.2%61st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 47%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year61.7%9th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±392024 ACS 5-Year20,29565th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 12%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,231Top 15%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$933Top 12%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$272024 ACS 5-Year$798Top 34%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,5582024 ACS 5-Year$206,50058th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$672024 ACS 5-Year$1,31238th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,9912024 ACS 5-Year$80,409Top 41%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.64%33rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 27%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1122024 ACS 5-Year27944th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%32nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.2%75th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4262024 ACS 5-Year2,96666th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 7% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 45,672 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 101 units authorized in 2025, 38% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 45,672 residents in 2024, up 0.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Phelps County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $45,489, below the $48,476 of households that moved out.

At 4.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
193
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.3
Top 34% nationally
Year over year
+141%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
32.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202446k45k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$45,489
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,476
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pulaski County, MO 190 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  2. Crawford County, MO 172 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Dent County, MO 137 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. St. Louis County, MO 92 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Maries County, MO 91 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pulaski County, MO 134 people · 6.1% of departures
  2. Dent County, MO 132 people · 6.0% of departures
  3. St. Louis County, MO 119 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Crawford County, MO 116 people · 5.2% of departures
  5. Maries County, MO 94 people · 4.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025162101
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (−5%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SALEM 10 W, 16.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

78 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 40% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US counties.

Ice stormElevated
EarthquakeHigh
Cold waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, strong wind, wildfire, inland flooding, tornado, hail, drought, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Phelps County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 19.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.8 per 100,000 residents in Phelps County.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
14.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Phelps County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Springfield-Branson Ntl at 97 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.3%Top 31%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle97 miBottom 4%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 29%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Springfield-Branson NtlSGF97 mi8,000 ft
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL98 mi11,020 ft
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV116 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Phelps County, MO

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.