38651 — Hernando, Mississippi

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 38651. Its median household income runs 28% above Hernando as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 17% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 34% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured62
SchoolsTop 6% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured85
GrowthTop 28% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured62
Housing affordabilityTop 31% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
Climate1,836th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilience1,615th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
AccessTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stabilityTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $98,760, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Hernando, MS, which contains 38651, rather than for 38651 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 79% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools. Math proficiency is published for Hernando, MS, which contains 38651, rather than for 38651 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 113 units authorized over the past twelve months, 28% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Hernando, MS, which contains 38651, rather than for 38651 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
8,731
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$98,760
Top 20% nationally
Density
265/sq mi
32.9 sq mi of land
Median age
38.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hernando
Mississippi
Nearest major airport
MEM
10 mi · Frederick W Smith Intl/Memphis
Median home value
$328,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hernando, MS, which contains 38651, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hernando, MS, which contains 38651, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 94,657 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDeSoto County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,01215th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDeSoto County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,10515th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$15,1442024 ACS 5-Year$98,760Top 20%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0882024 ACS 5-Year$42,592Top 32%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 37%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.3 minBottom 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Top 34%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHernando, MS’s figureJuly 202694,657Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hernando, MS’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hernando, MS’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHernando, MS’s figureJuly 202698,29768th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%Bottom 48%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,240Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,890Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hernando, MS’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHernando, MS’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024109k97k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $98,760 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Memphis, TN-MS-AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand37,750$39,510
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers19,460$63,070
Retail Salespersons17,050$32,580
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,320$27,490
Registered Nurses13,760$81,500
Stockers and Order Fillers12,200$37,280

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hernando, MS, the city containing this ZIP code.

79% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Hernando, MS, which contains 38651, rather than for 38651 alone.

There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Hernando, MS, which contains 38651, rather than for 38651 alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
16.7
Math proficiency
78.9%
Top 3% in Mississippi
Reading proficiency
63.5%
Top 3% in Mississippi

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Hernando, MS: too few schools in 38651 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Mississippi’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,745 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,410, some 77% above the $796 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,410 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,400 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $98,760.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $796 a month.

A median home at $328,000 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,472, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,410
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$796
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$328,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 38651’s median household income of $98,760, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure202391.9Top 20%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.1%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.8%38th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.92024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 35%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%87th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3112024 ACS 5-Year3,35566th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,260Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,860Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,410Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1952024 ACS 5-Year$796Top 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,5302024 ACS 5-Year$328,00071st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2502024 ACS 5-Year$1,74544th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$28,2932024 ACS 5-Year$103,472Top 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%16th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%14th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±842024 ACS 5-Year6532nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 28% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 113 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Hernando, MS, which contains 38651, rather than for 38651 alone.

At 6.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hernando, MS, which contains 38651, rather than for 38651 alone.

Units permitted
113
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.3
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
−28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
71%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,012
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,105
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Shelby County, TN 4,835 people · 40% of arrivals
  2. Marshall County, MS 666 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  3. Tate County, MS 413 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Tunica County, MS 268 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Bolivar County, MS 175 people · 1.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Shelby County, TN 3,385 people · 32% of departures
  2. Marshall County, MS 767 people · 7.2% of departures
  3. Tate County, MS 575 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Tunica County, MS 198 people · 1.9% of departures
  5. Panola County, MS 186 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for DeSoto County, MS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hernando, MS, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 54.9 inches, including 2.7 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MEMPHIS INTL AP, 11.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals54.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tornado, with earthquake alone responsible for 28% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeHigh
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, lightning, inland flooding, strong wind, ice storm, wildfire, hail, hurricane, drought, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
8.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 38651 (DeSoto County) rather than 38651 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hernando carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Frederick W Smith Intl/Memphis at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 28%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM10 mi11,120 ft
Tunica MuniUTA24 mi8,500 ft
Millington/MemphisNQA33 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

38651 vs Hernando

How this ZIP area compares with Hernando as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

38651
Hernando
Median household income: 38651 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$98,760
vs
$76,950
Per capita income: 38651 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$42,592
vs
$39,720
Population density
265/sq mi
vs
701/sq mi
Median home value
$328,000
vs
$315,900
Median gross rent: 38651 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$796
vs
$1,302
Homeownership rate
92.4%
vs
81.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Hernando is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.2%
vs
34.5%
Poverty rate: 38651 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.9%
vs
9.5%
Median age
38.8
vs
38.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.