48843 — Howell, Michigan

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 48843. Its median household income runs 56% above Howell as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 47% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured55
SchoolsTop 46% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured54
Growth2,969th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured19
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate2,723rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Access2,291st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $94,577, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Howell, MI, which contains 48843, rather than for 48843 alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 5 units authorized over the past twelve months, 75% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Howell, MI, which contains 48843, rather than for 48843 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
48,014
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$94,577
Top 23% nationally
Density
536/sq mi
89.6 sq mi of land
Median age
42.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Howell
Michigan
Nearest major airport
LAN
36 mi · Capital Region Intl
Median home value
$348,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Howell, MI, which contains 48843, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Howell, MI, which contains 48843, fell 0.8% over the past year, to 97,012 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLivingston County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$82,47071st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLivingston County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,97365th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1702024 ACS 5-Year$94,577Top 23%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8782024 ACS 5-Year$47,075Top 24%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%Top 23%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.8 minBottom 34%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year38.0%Top 23%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%57th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHowell, MI’s figureJuly 202697,012Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Howell, MI’s figureJuly 2026−3.8%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Howell, MI’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHowell, MI’s figureJuly 2026101,28069th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%Top 36%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,210Top 38%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,080Top 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Howell, MI’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHowell, MI’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202495k83k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $94,577 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators55,100$49,240
Retail Salespersons48,610$35,130
Home Health and Personal Care Aides46,480$35,120
Registered Nurses44,310$97,280
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,430$29,590
Cashiers37,910$30,090

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Howell, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.4 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.4
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
44.2%
Top 39% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
56.1%
Top 37% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Howell High SchoolHowell Public Schools1,96421.338%64%
Parker Middle SchoolHowell Public Schools1,01122.044%58%
Highlander Way Middle SchoolHowell Public Schools78917.542%52%
Three Fires ElementaryHowell Public Schools75316.755%55%
Charyl Stockwell Academy · charterCharyl Stockwell Academy69617.834%50%
Southwest Elementary SchoolHowell Public Schools52615.949%52%
Voyager Elementary SchoolHowell Public Schools51717.857%58%
Challenger Elementary SchoolHowell Public Schools46514.548%48%
Northwest Elementary SchoolHowell Public Schools41814.462%57%
Innovation AcademyHowell Public Schools18623.310%30%
Adult Transition ServicesLivingston ESA7638.0——
Legacy High SchoolHartland Consolidated Schools6212.4——

24.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division is up 40% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,222 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.92% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,457, some 11% above the $1,313 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,457 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,300 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $94,577.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,313 a month.

A median home at $348,400 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $113,864, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.2

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,457
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,313
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$348,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 48843’s median household income of $94,577, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure202398.2Top 48%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+91.5%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 38%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%48th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5482024 ACS 5-Year19,34096th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,264Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,026Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,457Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$1,313Bottom 29%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,0902024 ACS 5-Year$348,40074th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year$3,22272nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3012024 ACS 5-Year$113,864Top 20%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.92%51st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±812024 ACS 5-Year11678th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%43rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%17th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1962024 ACS 5-Year60077th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

19/ 100
Ranks 2,969 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 5 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Howell, MI, which contains 48843, rather than for 48843 alone.

At 0.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Howell, MI, which contains 48843, rather than for 48843 alone.

Units permitted
5
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.5
Bottom 13% nationally
Year over year
−75%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$82,470
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$75,973
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Oakland County, MI 2,022 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Wayne County, MI 1,254 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Washtenaw County, MI 946 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Genesee County, MI 712 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  5. Ingham County, MI 453 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oakland County, MI 1,473 people · 18% of departures
  2. Genesee County, MI 944 people · 12% of departures
  3. Washtenaw County, MI 691 people · 8.5% of departures
  4. Wayne County, MI 619 people · 7.6% of departures
  5. Ingham County, MI 547 people · 6.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Livingston County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Howell, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.8 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ANN ARBOR MUNI AP, 26.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windHigh
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, landslide, hail, winter weather, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
23.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 48843 (Livingston County) rather than 48843 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Howell carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Capital Region Intl at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.1%Top 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 23%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Capital Region IntlLAN36 mi8,506 ft
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW38 mi12,003 ft
Mbs IntlMBS67 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

48843 vs Howell

How this ZIP area compares with Howell as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

48843
Howell
Median household income: 48843 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$94,577
vs
$60,449
Per capita income: 48843 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$47,075
vs
$44,479
Population density
536/sq mi
vs
2,008/sq mi
Median home value
$348,400
vs
$265,600
Median gross rent: Howell is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,313
vs
$1,177
Homeownership rate
78.0%
vs
53.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 48843 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.0%
vs
31.2%
Poverty rate: 48843 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.5%
vs
7.7%
Median age
42.0
vs
40.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.