Huron, SD

Micro Area Profile

19,309 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Huron, SD micropolitan area.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 36% of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Growth711th of 834 metro and micro areas measured28
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Climate780th of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
Physical resilience503rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured48
Access795th of 835 metro and micro areas measured36
Economic stabilityTop 42% of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
The quick read

Unemployment is 1.9% and median household income $67,681, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Residential permitting has slowed: 17 units authorized over the past twelve months, 41% below the prior year.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,309
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,681
Top 47% nationally
Density
15/sq mi
1,258.7 sq mi of land
Median age
37.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
South Dakota
Nearest major airport
FSD
96 mi · Joe Foss Fld
Median home value
$175,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 1.9%, lower than in 99% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 3.1% over the past year, to 8,770 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,2312024 ACS 5-Year$67,681Top 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6802024 ACS 5-Year$33,964Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.2%Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.0 minTop 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.3%35th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20268,770Bottom 2%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.8%Bottom 43%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.1%Bottom 11%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20268,9362nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%19th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 25%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20261.9%Top 1%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%24th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/072.31.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 1.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across 14 of them
Math proficiency
35.7%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
44.6%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Huron High School - 01Huron School District 02-285219.427%42%
Huron Middle School - 02Huron School District 02-271616.344%53%
Madison 2-3 Center - 19Huron School District 02-247416.930%37%
Buchanan K-1 Center - 18Huron School District 02-246716.7——
Washington 4-5 Center - 20Huron School District 02-245316.240%46%
Wolsey Wessington Elementary - 02Wolsey Wessington School District 02-614513.245%35%
Hitchcock-Tulare Elementary - 05Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-611611.655%55%
Wolsey Wessington High School - 01Wolsey Wessington School District 02-69612.030%50%
Wolsey Wessington Middle School - 03Wolsey Wessington School District 02-67515.032%37%
Our Home ASAP - 12Huron School District 02-22323.0——
Shamrock Colony Elementary - 05Willow Lake School District 12-32110.5——
Riverside Colony Elementary - 15Huron School District 02-2189.0——

62.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Dakota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,900 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.09% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $955, some 9% above the $879 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $955 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,200 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $67,681.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $879 a month.

A median home at $175,100 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,396, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$955
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$879
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$175,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Huron’s median household income of $67,681, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.9%69th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±442024 ACS 5-Year8,4742nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$728Top 11%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,245Top 19%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$955Top 17%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$879Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,2502024 ACS 5-Year$175,10033rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$1,90047th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,7152024 ACS 5-Year$80,396Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.09%67th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1132024 ACS 5-Year20516th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%60th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2252024 ACS 5-Year9383rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 711 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 19,459 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 17 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
17
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
−41%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202419k19k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 6°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 23.3 inches, including 44.4 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HURON RGNL AP, 3.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals23.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals44.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it.

DroughtModerate
HailModerate
Cold waveElevated
WildfireModerate
TornadoHigh
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, ice storm, earthquake, landslide, lightning, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Joe Foss Fld at 96 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.9%Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle96 miBottom 5%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Joe Foss FldFSD96 mi9,000 ft
Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day FldSUX169 mi9,002 ft
Hector IntlFAR187 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro