Maryville, MO

Micro Area Profile

20,774 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Maryville, MO micropolitan area.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
SchoolsTop 2% of 695 metro and micro areas measured92
Growth521st of 834 metro and micro areas measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Climate638th of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
Physical resilience554th of 835 metro and micro areas measured43
Access421st of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Economic stabilityTop 46% of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $59,315, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 47% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 2% of published profiles for schools.

55 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 15% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,774
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,315
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
24/sq mi
877 sq mi of land
Median age
33.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Missouri
Nearest major airport
STJ
41 mi · Rosecrans Meml
Median home value
$177,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 73% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 2.4% over the past year, to 11,472 employed residents.

Median household income of $59,315 is lower than in 76% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,1232024 ACS 5-Year$59,315Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1942024 ACS 5-Year$30,440Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.3 minTop 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.9%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%67th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202611,472Bottom 6%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.6%Bottom 45%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.4%Top 7%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202611,9006th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%8th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 38%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 27%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%28th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.01.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.1 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.1
across 15 of them
Math proficiency
47.0%
Top 1% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
53.4%
Top 21% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Maryville HighMARYVILLE R-II50715.862%72%
Maryville MiddleMARYVILLE R-II40111.842%53%
Eugene Field Elem.MARYVILLE R-II32810.951%51%
Early Childhood CenterMARYVILLE R-II17214.3——
West Nodaway R-I Elem.WEST NODAWAY CO. R-I13111.937%42%
Northeast Nodaway ElementaryNORTHEAST NODAWAY CO. R-V1179.825%25%
North Nodaway Jr.-Sr. HighNORTH NODAWAY CO. R-VI1009.127%32%
West Nodaway HighWEST NODAWAY CO. R-I9410.417%32%
South Nodaway Elem.SOUTH NODAWAY CO. R-IV948.555%45%
Nodaway-Holt MS/HSNODAWAY-HOLT R-VII899.925%45%
North Nodaway Elem.NORTH NODAWAY CO. R-VI869.655%55%
Jefferson Elem.JEFFERSON C-123838.355%55%

39.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,368 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $906, some 15% above the $786 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $906 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,200 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $59,315.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $786 a month.

A median home at $177,500 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,236, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$906
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$786
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$177,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Maryville’s median household income of $59,315, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.3%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±482024 ACS 5-Year9,5363rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$718Top 9%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,160Top 7%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$906Top 7%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$786Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,8962024 ACS 5-Year$177,50034th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,36827th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,2242024 ACS 5-Year$81,236Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%47th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year341st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%4th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1992024 ACS 5-Year1,0765th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 521 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 20,503 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 55 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
55
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
+15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202421k21k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 15°F.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TARKIO, 27.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals51°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it.

DroughtElevated
TornadoHigh
HailModerate
Heat waveElevated
Cold waveElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, wildfire, ice storm, earthquake, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rosecrans Meml at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miTop 50%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rosecrans MemlSTJ41 mi8,061 ft
Kansas City IntlMCI74 mi10,801 ft
Eppley AirfieldOMA84 mi9,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro