Coos Bay-North Bend, OR

Micro Area Profile

64,827 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Coos Bay-North Bend, OR micropolitan area.

37out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 2% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity753rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured26
Schools461st of 695 metro and micro areas measured38
Growth782nd of 834 metro and micro areas measured20
Housing affordability749th of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
Climate421st of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Physical resilience719th of 835 metro and micro areas measured25
Access726th of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
Economic stability583rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured34
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 6.1% and the Opportunity signal places Coos Bay-North Bend in the bottom 10%.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 70 units authorized over the past twelve months, 53% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
64,827
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,143
Bottom 34% nationally
Density
41/sq mi
1,596 sq mi of land
Median age
48.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Oregon
Nearest major airport
EUG
78 mi · Mahlon Sweet Fld
Median home value
$337,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.1% — higher than in all but 7% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.7% over the past year, to 25,466 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,9122024 ACS 5-Year$62,143Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3942024 ACS 5-Year$36,605Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.7 minTop 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.6%Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%52nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202625,466Bottom 35%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.7%Bottom 28%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202627,10636th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.4%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%9th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 48%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.1%Bottom 7%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%44th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.53.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.1% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.0 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
23
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.8%
Bottom 47% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
53.0%
Bottom 41% in Oregon
The 12 largest of 23 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Marshfield Senior High SchoolCoos Bay SD 979820.519%51%
North Bend Senior High SchoolNorth Bend SD 1369019.732%77%
North Bend Middle SchoolNorth Bend SD 1347720.739%52%
Millicoma SchoolCoos Bay SD 947318.934%45%
Hillcrest Elementary SchoolNorth Bend SD 1344918.765%61%
Marshfield Junior HighCoos Bay SD 941820.9——
Sunset SchoolCoos Bay SD 938018.125%33%
Coquille Junior Senior HighCoquille SD 836018.032%62%
North Bay Elementary SchoolNorth Bend SD 1335216.843%51%
Coquille Valley ElementaryCoquille SD 834618.250%62%
Madison Elementary SchoolCoos Bay SD 927917.442%32%
Eastside SchoolCoos Bay SD 927416.142%52%

69.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,284 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,265, some 21% above the $1,042 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,265 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,600 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $62,143.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,042 a month.

A median home at $337,800 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,946, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,265
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,042
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$337,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Coos Bay-North Bend’s median household income of $62,143, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%59th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±552024 ACS 5-Year31,90546th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$982Bottom 37%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,759Bottom 25%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,265Bottom 32%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$1,042Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,9612024 ACS 5-Year$337,80081st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$952024 ACS 5-Year$2,28459th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7072024 ACS 5-Year$74,946Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%35th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2852024 ACS 5-Year1,26657th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%70th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%29th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4732024 ACS 5-Year3,17435th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

20/ 100
Ranks 782 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 64,326 in 2024.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
70
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 21% nationally
Year over year
−53%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
—
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202465k64k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

3 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 64°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 65.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COOS BAY 8 SW, 12.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND10.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals65.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals64°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals31991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

25 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tsunami, with earthquake alone responsible for 58% of it. Tsunami is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Coastal floodingElevated
Inland floodingElevated
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, tsunami, wildfire, heat wave, winter weather, lightning, drought, ice storm, strong wind, tornado, hail, cold wave, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mahlon Sweet Fld at 78 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.8%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle78 miBottom 13%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG78 mi8,009 ft
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR83 mi8,800 ft
Portland IntlPDX182 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
37
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.