Eagle Pass, TX

Metro Area Profile

58,082 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Eagle Pass, TX metropolitan area.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
Opportunity702nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured32
SchoolsTop 19% of 695 metro and micro areas measured74
GrowthTop 30% of 834 metro and micro areas measured62
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Climate423rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Access798th of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
Economic stability698th of 835 metro and micro areas measured23
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 8.3% and the Opportunity signal places Eagle Pass in the bottom 16%.

Public schools test above most of the state: 60% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 19% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
58,082
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$49,568
Bottom 6% nationally
Density
45/sq mi
1,279.5 sq mi of land
Median age
30.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Texas
Nearest major airport
LRD
97 mi · Laredo Intl
Median home value
$158,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 8.3% — higher than in all but 2% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.7% over the past year, to 23,018 employed residents.

Median household income of $49,568 is lower than in 94% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,6732024 ACS 5-Year$49,568Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3632024 ACS 5-Year$21,211Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year23.0%Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.2 minTop 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.7%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202623,018Bottom 32%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.9%Top 6%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Top 21%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202625,09234th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$46,810Bottom 2%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$35,560Bottom 2%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS18,8201st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Top 5%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20268.3%Bottom 2%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%16th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/07125.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 8.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Eagle Pass, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,020$24,570
Cashiers700$27,950
Detectives and Criminal Investigators590$91,560
Retail Salespersons460$27,720
Stockers and Order Fillers440$34,700
General and Operations Managers420$73,540

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 24 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
24
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
60.1%
Top 3% in Texas
Reading proficiency
47.2%
Top 19% in Texas
The 12 largest of 24 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Eagle Pass H SEAGLE PASS ISD2,32618.883%57%
C C Winn H SEAGLE PASS ISD1,87817.155%43%
Eagle Pass J HEAGLE PASS ISD1,04018.661%53%
Memorial J HEAGLE PASS ISD92718.251%46%
Armando Cerna ElEAGLE PASS ISD58817.367%54%
Liberty ElEAGLE PASS ISD53917.478%66%
Dena Kelso Graves ElEAGLE PASS ISD51617.855%46%
Perfecto Mancha ElEAGLE PASS ISD50120.061%45%
Rosita Valley ElEAGLE PASS ISD47319.747%31%
Early Childhood CenterEAGLE PASS ISD46120.0——
Language Development CenterEAGLE PASS ISD44021.0——
Nellie Mae Glass ElEAGLE PASS ISD43818.354%50%

78.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 18% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 82.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,976 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.25% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 13% above the $859 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $49,568.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $859 a month.

A median home at $158,700 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $55,877, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
82.0

Prices here run about 18% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$859
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$158,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Eagle Pass’s median household income of $49,568, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202382.0Top 1%of 3862023
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.5%54th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±312024 ACS 5-Year20,44529th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$888Top 48%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,337Top 35%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 21%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$859Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,8082024 ACS 5-Year$158,70021st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2322024 ACS 5-Year$1,97650th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,1242024 ACS 5-Year$55,877Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.25%75th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2632024 ACS 5-Year83346th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%72nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%47th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3962024 ACS 5-Year2,36525th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 30% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 58,829 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 94 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 13% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
94
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 31% nationally
Year over year
+57%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
12.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202459k58k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 40°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 20.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station EAGLE PASS 3N, 10.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals20.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

DroughtElevated
HurricaneModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, inland flooding, tornado, winter weather, hail, wildfire, cold wave, landslide, strong wind, earthquake, ice storm, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Laredo Intl at 97 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle97 miBottom 5%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.1%Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Laredo IntlLRD97 mi8,743 ft
Kelly FldSKF114 mi11,550 ft
San Antonio IntlSAT125 mi8,505 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro