Paducah, KY-IL

Metro Area Profile

102,748 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Paducah, KY-IL metropolitan area.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 50% of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
SchoolsTop 14% of 695 metro and micro areas measured78
Growth681st of 834 metro and micro areas measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
ClimateTop 26% of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Physical resilience622nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured36
Access502nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Economic stability665th of 835 metro and micro areas measured27
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.9% and median household income $64,160, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 47% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 14% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 141 units authorized over the past twelve months, 42% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
102,748
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,160
Bottom 41% nationally
Density
83/sq mi
1,235.5 sq mi of land
Median age
43.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Kentucky and Illinois
Nearest major airport
MWA
48 mi · Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois
Median home value
$168,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 26% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.5% over the past year, to 45,069 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,9812024 ACS 5-Year$64,160Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7602024 ACS 5-Year$37,011Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.4 minTop 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202645,069Top 46%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.8%Top 17%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Top 25%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202647,37854th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.2%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$58,060Bottom 33%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$45,860Bottom 29%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS50,27017th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Bottom 44%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.9%Bottom 26%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%32nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.53.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Paducah, KY-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,800$28,390
Registered Nurses1,720$79,920
General and Operations Managers1,440$75,470
Cashiers1,400$28,550
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,160$27,640
Sailors and Marine Oilers1,070$47,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 38 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
42
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across 38 of them
Math proficiency
46.8%
Top 19% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
57.0%
Top 7% in Kentucky
The 12 largest of 42 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
McCracken County High SchoolMcCracken County1,88218.548%58%
Paducah Tilghman High SchoolPaducah Independent86015.432%42%
Lone Oak Middle SchoolMcCracken County70214.943%64%
Paducah Middle SchoolPaducah Independent63215.435%55%
Clark Elementary SchoolPaducah Independent61516.245%66%
Concord Elementary SchoolMcCracken County60615.570%76%
Reidland Elementary SchoolMcCracken County54814.467%77%
Massac County High SchoolMassac UD 151211.422%27%
Hendron Lone Oak Elementary SchoolMcCracken County49815.667%72%
Heath Elementary SchoolMcCracken County49813.877%77%
Lone Oak Elementary SchoolMcCracken County49516.067%72%
Metropolis Elem SchoolMassac UD 145712.028%28%

58.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Kentucky, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 47% over five years, and up 11% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,316 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,058, some 21% above the $874 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,058 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,300 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $64,160.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $874 a month.

A median home at $168,700 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,514, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
85.6

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
27.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,058
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$874
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$168,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Paducah’s median household income of $64,160, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202385.6Top 2%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+11.4%99th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+47.3%62nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+79.1%25th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±672024 ACS 5-Year49,75159th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$851Top 41%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,269Top 23%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,058Top 40%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$874Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,5772024 ACS 5-Year$168,70028th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$1,31626th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,6582024 ACS 5-Year$77,514Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%48th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2222024 ACS 5-Year86047th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%47th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%93rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7512024 ACS 5-Year8,01668th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 681 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 102,395 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 141 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 4% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
141
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 26% nationally
Year over year
−42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
4.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024103k102k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 27°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.3 inches, including 8.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PADUCAH, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals8.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

36 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tornado, with earthquake alone responsible for 45% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormModerate
Strong windElevated
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
DroughtElevated
HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, lightning, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois at 48 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle48 miBottom 41%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Veterans Airport of Southern IllinoisMWA48 mi8,012 ft
Evansville RgnlEVV92 mi8,021 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB96 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro