Paducah, Kentucky

Area Profile

26,845 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Paducah, in McCracken County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 43% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,415th of 4,199 cities measured53
SchoolsTop 22% of 4,162 cities measured72
Growth3,288th of 4,224 cities measured35
Housing affordabilityTop 21% of 4,218 cities measured77
ClimateTop 35% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilience2,786th of 4,226 cities measured44
Access3,726th of 4,226 cities measured71
Economic stability4,044th of 4,226 cities measured23
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $49,915, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 48 units authorized over the past twelve months, 66% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,845
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$49,915
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
1,319/sq mi
20.3 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kentucky
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MWA
51 mi · Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois
Median home value
$165,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.8% — higher than in all but 32% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.6% over the past year, to 12,551 employed residents.

Median household income of $49,915 is lower than in 77% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMcCracken County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,84015th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMcCracken County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,74020th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8282024 ACS 5-Year$49,915Bottom 23%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,1432024 ACS 5-Year$40,311Top 32%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year21.3%Bottom 20%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.8 minTop 9%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Top 33%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%51st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202612,551Bottom 7%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.4%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Top 24%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202613,1867th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.9%Bottom 29%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePaducah, KY-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,060Bottom 10%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePaducah, KY-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,860Bottom 9%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.8%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%47th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.33.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k42k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $49,915 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Paducah, KY-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,800$28,390
Registered Nurses1,720$79,920
General and Operations Managers1,440$75,470
Cashiers1,400$28,550
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,160$27,640
Sailors and Marine Oilers1,070$47,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
49.7%
Top 29% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
61.3%
Top 16% in Kentucky
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
McCracken County High SchoolMcCracken County1,88218.548%58%
Paducah Tilghman High SchoolPaducah Independent86015.432%42%
Lone Oak Middle SchoolMcCracken County70214.943%64%
Paducah Middle SchoolPaducah Independent63215.435%55%
Clark Elementary SchoolPaducah Independent61516.245%66%
Concord Elementary SchoolMcCracken County60615.570%76%
Reidland Elementary SchoolMcCracken County54814.467%77%
Hendron Lone Oak Elementary SchoolMcCracken County49815.667%72%
Lone Oak Elementary SchoolMcCracken County49516.067%72%
Lone Oak Intermediate SchoolMcCracken County43716.863%72%
Morgan Elementary SchoolPaducah Independent36912.747%47%
Reidland Middle SchoolMcCracken County35015.259%65%

57.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Paducah, KY-IL Metro Area is up 47% over five years, and up 11% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,390 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.84% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,058, some 27% above the $834 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,058 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,300 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $49,915.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $834 a month.

A median home at $165,300 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,221, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
85.6

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Paducah, KY-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,058
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$834
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$165,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Paducah’s median household income of $49,915, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Paducah, KY-IL Metro Area’s figure202385.6Top 1%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Paducah, KY-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+11.4%99th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Paducah, KY-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.3%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Paducah, KY-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.1%26th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 39%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year55.0%14th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3792024 ACS 5-Year13,87896th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$851Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,269Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,058Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$834Top 33%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,6902024 ACS 5-Year$165,30044th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1132024 ACS 5-Year$1,39038th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,2822024 ACS 5-Year$76,221Bottom 46%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.84%41st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%Top 49%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±402024 ACS 5-Year4481st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%79th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2682024 ACS 5-Year2,13798th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 3,288 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 26,712 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 84 units authorized in 2025, 9% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 48 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 13% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show McCracken County, which contains Paducah, gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,840, below the $57,740 of households that moved out.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
48
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
−66%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
12.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202427k27k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
53%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,840
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,740
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marshall County, KY 292 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  2. Graves County, KY 259 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  3. Massac County, IL 172 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  4. Ballard County, KY 157 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  5. Calloway County, KY 145 people · 4.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Marshall County, KY 289 people · 10% of departures
  2. Graves County, KY 253 people · 9.2% of departures
  3. Ballard County, KY 180 people · 6.5% of departures
  4. Massac County, IL 139 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Livingston County, KY 111 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for McCracken County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420259224
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+250%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 27°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.3 inches, including 8.9 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PADUCAH, 7.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals8.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 48% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
HailModerate
Inland floodingElevated
DroughtModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, cold wave, lightning, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
274
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,387
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Paducah's police department reported 274 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,387.

McCracken County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 25.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.1 per 100,000 residents in McCracken County.

Homicide
5.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
28.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Paducah’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Paducah (McCracken County) rather than Paducah itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois at 51 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.8%Bottom 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle51 miBottom 12%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Bottom 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Veterans Airport of Southern IllinoisMWA51 mi8,012 ft
Evansville RgnlEVV91 mi8,021 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB93 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Paducah side by side with a similar place.

Paducah vs JacksonvillePaducah vs Hattiesburg

Moving to Paducah from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Paducah

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Paducah with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4200130,856$71,365$215,30057
4200329,672$55,791$167,00055