Texarkana, TX-AR

Metro Area Profile

146,296 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Texarkana, TX-AR metropolitan area.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 28% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity653rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured36
SchoolsTop 47% of 695 metro and micro areas measured53
GrowthTop 45% of 834 metro and micro areas measured53
Housing affordability507th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
ClimateTop 31% of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Physical resilience538th of 835 metro and micro areas measured44
Access714th of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
Economic stability786th of 835 metro and micro areas measured11
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.8% and the Opportunity signal places Texarkana in the bottom 22%.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.7 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
146,296
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,646
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
72/sq mi
2,040.2 sq mi of land
Median age
39.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Texas and Arkansas
Nearest major airport
SHV
75 mi · Shreveport Rgnl
Median home value
$160,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.8% — higher than in all but 28% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.5% over the past year, to 59,530 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,646 is lower than in 84% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,0002024 ACS 5-Year$55,646Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9782024 ACS 5-Year$30,330Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year18.3%Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.3 minTop 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year20.6%Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202659,530Top 39%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.9%Top 36%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 46%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202662,53962nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year68.1%Bottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$52,040Bottom 7%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$43,200Bottom 12%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS57,58024th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 33%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.8%Bottom 28%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.03.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.8% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Texarkana, TX-AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,170$22,880
Registered Nurses1,760$80,610
Retail Salespersons1,650$28,700
General and Operations Managers1,630$77,060
Cashiers1,410$26,850
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,190$49,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.7 students for every full-time teacher across 64 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
65
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.7
across 64 of them
Math proficiency
44.6%
Bottom 33% in Texas
Reading proficiency
44.3%
Top 43% in Texas
The 12 largest of 65 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Texas H STEXARKANA ISD1,75011.131%42%
Texas MiddleTEXARKANA ISD1,42113.243%42%
Arkansas High SchoolTEXARKANA SCHOOL DISTRICT1,0928.728%34%
Arkansas Middle SchoolTEXARKANA SCHOOL DISTRICT84212.0——
Pleasant Grove H SPLEASANT GROVE ISD82112.822%57%
Nash ElTEXARKANA ISD66715.549%47%
Ashdown Elementary SchoolASHDOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT62118.3——
Liberty-Eylau MiddleLIBERTY-EYLAU ISD59413.832%33%
Crestview ElNEW BOSTON ISD54410.937%40%
Liberty-Eylau H SLIBERTY-EYLAU ISD5438.525%36%
Wake Village ElTEXARKANA ISD53912.846%47%
Pleasant Grove MiddlePLEASANT GROVE ISD53713.160%56%

71.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Texas, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 44% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,422 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,101, some 16% above the $950 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,101 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,000 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $55,646.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $950 a month.

A median home at $160,600 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,408, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
85.6

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,101
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$950
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$160,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Texarkana’s median household income of $55,646, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202385.6Top 2%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.4%66th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+44.3%51st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+75.2%23rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year65.1%23rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1092024 ACS 5-Year65,85168th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$868Top 44%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,369Top 41%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,101Top 48%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$212024 ACS 5-Year$950Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,2192024 ACS 5-Year$160,60022nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,42231st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7832024 ACS 5-Year$67,408Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.89%57th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1882024 ACS 5-Year64039th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%26th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7032024 ACS 5-Year9,59974th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 45% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 145,576 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 347 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 3% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
347
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.4
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
+93%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
3.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024147k146k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.9 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TEXARKANA WEBB FLD, 11.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 31% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
HailHigh
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, wildfire, inland flooding, cold wave, hurricane, landslide, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Shreveport Rgnl at 75 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle75 miBottom 15%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Shreveport RgnlSHV75 mi8,348 ft
East Texas RgnlGGG81 mi10,000 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR104 mi8,334 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.