Ithaca, NY

Metro Area Profile

104,537 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Ithaca, NY metropolitan area.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 29% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
SchoolsTop 3% of 695 metro and micro areas measured90
GrowthTop 40% of 834 metro and micro areas measured56
Housing affordability659th of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Climate753rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
Physical resilience498th of 835 metro and micro areas measured48
AccessTop 34% of 835 metro and micro areas measured86
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $74,024, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 63% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 3% of published profiles for schools.

393 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
104,537
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,024
Top 29% nationally
Density
220/sq mi
474.6 sq mi of land
Median age
32.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
New York
Nearest major airport
ELM
29 mi · Elmira/Corning Rgnl
Median home value
$290,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.3% over the past year, to 46,330 employed residents.

59% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,3322024 ACS 5-Year$74,024Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3402024 ACS 5-Year$41,808Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.4 minTop 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year58.8%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year51.7%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202646,330Top 45%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.4%Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202648,34755th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$76,980Top 5%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$58,130Top 7%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS47,98014th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%99th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 28%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.0%97th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.52.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Ithaca, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,170$35,510
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary1,140$159,720
Registered Nurses940$100,320
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive900$47,990
Fast Food and Counter Workers870$34,800
Office Clerks, General860$37,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 9.6 students for every full-time teacher across 30 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
33
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
9.6
across 30 of them
Math proficiency
62.8%
Top 9% in New York
Reading proficiency
58.7%
Top 17% in New York
The 12 largest of 33 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ithaca Senior High SchoolITHACA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT1,41113.897%97%
Dewitt Middle SchoolITHACA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5599.563%59%
Boynton Middle SchoolITHACA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5139.558%61%
Dryden Elementary SchoolDRYDEN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT5008.551%28%
Trumansburg Elementary SchoolTRUMANSBURG CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT40911.752%42%
Groton Junior/senior High SchoolGROTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT39611.039%43%
Raymond C Buckley Elementary SchoolLANSING CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT39212.362%52%
Groton Elementary SchoolGROTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT38812.547%27%
Lansing High SchoolLANSING CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT3719.898%98%
South Hill SchoolITHACA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT36310.762%52%
Dryden High SchoolDRYDEN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT3569.998%92%
Lansing Middle SchoolLANSING CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT35510.152%56%

36.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 42% over five years, but down 5.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,515 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.24% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,753, some 24% above the $1,411 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,753 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $70,100 a year, about 95% of the median household income here of $74,024.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,411 a month.

A median home at $290,900 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $113,365, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
99.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
34.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,753
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,411
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$290,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Ithaca’s median household income of $74,024, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202399.5Bottom 22%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2−5.2%1st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+41.6%43rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+68.7%16th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year54.1%2nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1312024 ACS 5-Year47,80458th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,466Bottom 9%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,102Bottom 15%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,753Bottom 8%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,411Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,8982024 ACS 5-Year$290,90073rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2642024 ACS 5-Year$6,51599th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,9362024 ACS 5-Year$113,365Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year2.24%98th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.5%Bottom 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2072024 ACS 5-Year56236th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%32nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5762024 ACS 5-Year4,54149th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 40% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 105,602 in 2024.

61% of the 393 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
393
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.8
Top 35% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
60.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024106k100k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.7 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ITHACA 13 E, 11.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 86% of it. Tornado and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingElevated
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, ice storm, tornado, landslide, hail, strong wind, earthquake, avalanche, cold wave, winter weather, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Elmira/Corning Rgnl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.6%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miTop 34%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM29 mi8,001 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR49 mi9,013 ft
Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester IntlROC76 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro