Danville, IL

Micro Area Profile

72,386 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Danville, IL micropolitan area.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 14% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity656th of 835 metro and micro areas measured36
Schools665th of 695 metro and micro areas measured10
Growth798th of 834 metro and micro areas measured16
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Climate617th of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Access550th of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Economic stability720th of 835 metro and micro areas measured19
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.6% and the Opportunity signal places Danville in the bottom 21%.

In the public schools here, 18% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.8 students for every teacher.

8 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
72,386
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,877
Bottom 18% nationally
Density
81/sq mi
898.3 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Illinois
Nearest major airport
HUF
56 mi · Terre Haute Rgnl
Median home value
$97,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.6% — higher than in all but 34% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 1.0% over the past year, to 28,568 employed residents.

Median household income of $56,877 is lower than in 82% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,8062024 ACS 5-Year$56,877Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8702024 ACS 5-Year$31,655Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.6 minTop 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year19.2%Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%67th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202628,568Bottom 40%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.9%Bottom 18%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.0%Top 17%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202629,95341st percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%62nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Top 3%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.6%Bottom 34%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%62nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.24.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

18% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 22% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.8 students for every full-time teacher across 31 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
40
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.8
across 31 of them
Math proficiency
18.0%
Bottom 1% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
21.7%
Bottom 1% in Illinois
The 12 largest of 40 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Danville High SchoolDanville CCSD 1181,25315.19%15%
North Ridge Middle SchoolDanville CCSD 11874021.19%15%
South View Upper Elem SchoolDanville CCSD 11866419.09%13%
Judith Giacoma Elem SchoolWestville CUSD 261016.514%13%
Oakwood Grade SchoolOakwood CUSD 7657313.322%26%
Mark Denman Elementary SchoolDanville CCSD 11854517.026%22%
Southwest Elem SchoolDanville CCSD 11846918.837%32%
Pine Crest Elementary SchoolGeorgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 442913.414%19%
Liberty Elem SchoolDanville CCSD 11837718.937%27%
Northeast Elem Magnet SchoolDanville CCSD 11834718.327%32%
Westville High SchoolWestville CUSD 233416.712%12%
Meade Park Elem SchoolDanville CCSD 11831214.23%3%

70.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,757 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.81% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,001, some 19% above the $838 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,001 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,000 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $56,877.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $838 a month.

A median home at $97,200 costs 1.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,375, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,001
what a new lease costs · FY2025
Median gross rent
$838
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$97,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Danville’s median household income of $56,877, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.3Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.2%52nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±622024 ACS 5-Year34,32748th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2025$763Top 20%of 818FY2025
Market rent, three bedroomFY2025$1,222Top 16%of 818FY2025
Market rent, two bedroomFY2025$1,001Top 31%of 818FY2025
Median gross rent ±$282024 ACS 5-Year$838Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,3492024 ACS 5-Year$97,2001st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$822024 ACS 5-Year$1,75743rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,0992024 ACS 5-Year$74,375Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.81%94th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±552024 ACS 5-Year714th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3892024 ACS 5-Year4,24347th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

16/ 100
Ranks 798 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 4% since 2020, to 71,106 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 8 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
8
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 3% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202474k71k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.4 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RANTOUL, 24.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals51°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 81% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Strong windElevated
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeElevated
HailModerate
TornadoHigh
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, inland flooding, landslide, ice storm, lightning, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Terre Haute Rgnl at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 31%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Terre Haute RgnlHUF56 mi9,021 ft
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI66 mi8,000 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND82 mi11,200 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2025
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro