Fort Campbell North, Kentucky

Area Profile

11,356 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fort Campbell North, in Montgomery County.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 34% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,115th of 4,199 cities measured56
Schools3,150th of 4,162 cities measured29
GrowthTop 12% of 4,224 cities measured72
Housing affordability3,328th of 4,218 cities measured50
ClimateTop 27% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience2,850th of 4,226 cities measured42
Access3,817th of 4,226 cities measured68
Economic stability2,932nd of 4,226 cities measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $58,933, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Montgomery County, TN, which contains Fort Campbell North, rather than for Fort Campbell North alone.

2,508 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Montgomery County, TN, which contains Fort Campbell North, rather than for Fort Campbell North alone.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,356
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,933
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
1,331/sq mi
8.5 sq mi of land
Median age
22.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
BNA
58 mi · Nashville Intl
Median home value
—

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Montgomery County, TN, which contains Fort Campbell North, is 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Montgomery County, TN, which contains Fort Campbell North, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 102,161 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6,6232024 ACS 5-Year$58,933Bottom 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5682024 ACS 5-Year$23,839Bottom 17%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%Top 48%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year12.0 minTop 3%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.9%Bottom 40%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year57.9%11th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMontgomery County, TN’s figureJuly 2026102,161Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Montgomery County, TN’s figureJuly 2026+4.3%Top 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Montgomery County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMontgomery County, TN’s figureJuly 2026106,29958th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year75.2%Bottom 40%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageClarksville, TN-KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$53,330Bottom 3%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageClarksville, TN-KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,860Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Montgomery County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMontgomery County, TN’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%21st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,933 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Clarksville, TN-KY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,000$26,990
Retail Salespersons3,470$29,100
Stockers and Order Fillers2,960$36,460
Cashiers2,720$28,230
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,580$37,070
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,520$45,560

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Montgomery County, TN, which contains this city.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Montgomery County, TN, which contains Fort Campbell North, rather than for Fort Campbell North alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
43.4%
Bottom 40% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
44.4%
Bottom 16% in Kentucky

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Montgomery County, TN: too few schools in Fort Campbell North reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Clarksville, TN-KY Metro Area is up 49% over five years, and up 2.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,346, below the $1,529 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,346 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,800 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $58,933.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,529 a month.

Cost of living
91.7

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Clarksville, TN-KY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
—
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,346
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,529
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
—

The figures above are measured against Fort Campbell North’s median household income of $58,933, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Clarksville, TN-KY Metro Area’s figure202391.7Top 12%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Clarksville, TN-KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.1%35th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Clarksville, TN-KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.4%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Clarksville, TN-KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.2%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%1st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2732024 ACS 5-Year2,82582nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,094Top 29%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,871Top 37%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,346Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$1,529Bottom 19%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 41%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%51st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±922024 ACS 5-Year20378th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

72/ 100
Top 12% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 10.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Montgomery County, TN, which contains Fort Campbell North, rather than for Fort Campbell North alone.

Units permitted
2,508
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.7
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
33.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Fort Campbell North, KY is not one. This is the figure for Montgomery County, TN, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 32, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CLARKSVILLE OUTLAW AP, 4.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year322024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
32
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
52
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

42 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 38% of it.

EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
HailModerate
Strong windModerate
Winter weatherModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, cold wave, heat wave, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Montgomery County records 8.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 24.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.0 per 100,000 residents in Montgomery County.

Homicide
8.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fort Campbell North (Montgomery County) rather than Fort Campbell North itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown where the American Community Survey reports them, though not for this place. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Nashville Intl at 58 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle58 miBottom 9%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%Top 16%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Nashville IntlBNA58 mi11,030 ft
SmyrnaMQY70 mi8,038 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB76 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Clarksville, TN-KY

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ClarksvilleMontgomery County176,45666Clarksville vs Fort Campbell North
HopkinsvilleChristian County30,90649Hopkinsville vs Fort Campbell North

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Fort Campbell North side by side with a similar place.

Fort Campbell North vs TavaresFort Campbell North vs Florence

Moving to Fort Campbell North from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Fort Campbell North

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Fort Campbell North with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Fort Campbell North closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4222319,006$61,598$268,400—