Beckley, WV

Metro Area Profile

112,714 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Beckley, WV metropolitan area.

38out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 3% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity763rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured25
Growth766th of 834 metro and micro areas measured21
Housing affordability581st of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Climate429th of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Physical resilience551st of 835 metro and micro areas measured43
Access821st of 835 metro and micro areas measured0
Economic stability817th of 835 metro and micro areas measured6
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places Beckley in the bottom 9%.

87 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
112,714
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,620
Bottom 10% nationally
Density
89/sq mi
1,266.9 sq mi of land
Median age
43.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
West Virginia
Nearest major airport
TRI
120 mi · Tri-Cities
Median home value
$129,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.5% over the past year, to 43,511 employed residents.

Median household income of $52,620 is lower than in 90% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,3242024 ACS 5-Year$52,620Bottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9622024 ACS 5-Year$28,557Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.5%Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.7 minBottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%79th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202643,511Top 48%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−5.0%Bottom 8%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.5%Bottom 16%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202645,44152nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.5%Bottom 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$52,300Bottom 8%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$41,850Bottom 8%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS43,08010th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 40%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%41st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.53.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Beckley, WV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,550$26,910
Retail Salespersons1,410$27,630
Registered Nurses1,320$78,680
Cashiers1,230$24,650
Cooks, Fast Food1,170$22,370
General and Operations Managers900$79,770

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 35 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
37
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across 35 of them
Math proficiency
32.7%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
—
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 37 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Woodrow Wilson High SchoolRaleigh County Schools1,28416.926%—
Oak Hill HighFayette County Schools1,05716.012%—
Shady Spring HighRaleigh County Schools75414.827%—
Oak Hill Middle SchoolFayette County Schools62715.325%—
Midland Trail HighFayette County Schools61817.726%—
New River PrimaryFayette County Schools60515.5——
Shady Spring Middle SchoolRaleigh County Schools59913.330%—
Independence High SchoolRaleigh County Schools59716.617%—
Beckley-Stratton Middle SchoolRaleigh County Schools5908.931%—
Fayetteville PK-8Fayette County Schools54814.8——
Valley PK-8Fayette County Schools54514.7——
New River IntermediateFayette County Schools52312.5——

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against West Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 53% over five years, and up 10% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $726 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $944, some 10% above the $856 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $944 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,800 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $52,620.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $856 a month.

A median home at $129,600 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $60,629, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.5

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
32.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$944
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$856
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$129,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Beckley’s median household income of $52,620, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202389.5Top 23%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+10.0%97th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+52.8%79th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+67.7%15th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%85th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±502024 ACS 5-Year53,68862nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$719Top 10%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,313Top 31%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$944Top 15%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$856Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,2512024 ACS 5-Year$129,6008th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$7265th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,0082024 ACS 5-Year$60,629Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.56%21st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.0%Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2772024 ACS 5-Year1,05651st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%93rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±8162024 ACS 5-Year8,73672nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 766 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 110,979 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 87 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
87
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 14% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024115k111k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.5 inches, including 55.9 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BECKLEY RALEIGH CO AP, 8.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals55.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, lightning and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 83% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Strong windModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, avalanche, winter weather, wildfire, ice storm, hurricane, hail, drought, tornado, heat wave, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 120 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%Bottom 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle120 miBottom 2%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tri-CitiesTRI120 mi8,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO142 mi10,001 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK162 mi11,902 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
38
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro