21601 — Easton, Maryland

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 21601. Its median household income runs 12% above Easton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 19% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured70
SchoolsTop 48% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured52
GrowthTop 9% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured74
Housing affordability1,634th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured67
ClimateTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured87
Access2,425th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Economic stabilityTop 44% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
The quick read

21601 ranks in the top 19% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $83,680. The unemployment rate is published for Easton, MD, which contains 21601, rather than for 21601 alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 106 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 152% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Easton, MD, which contains 21601, rather than for 21601 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,671
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,680
Top 33% nationally
Density
230/sq mi
107.1 sq mi of land
Median age
48.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Easton
Maryland
Micro area
Nearest major airport
DOV
41 mi · Dover AFB
Median home value
$376,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Easton, MD, which contains 21601, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Easton, MD, which contains 21601, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 17,184 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTalbot County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$128,23396th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTalbot County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$79,01471st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,4392024 ACS 5-Year$83,680Top 33%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,6292024 ACS 5-Year$52,322Top 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Top 41%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.7 minTop 33%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year40.6%Top 20%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEaston, MD’s figureJuly 202617,184Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Easton, MD’s figureJuly 2026+2.3%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Easton, MD’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 41%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceEaston, MD’s figureJuly 202617,86514th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%Top 39%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Easton, MD’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateEaston, MD’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202484k77k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $83,680 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Easton, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.1%
Bottom 42% in Maryland
Reading proficiency
43.8%
Bottom 45% in Maryland
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Easton HighTalbot County Public Schools1,17916.643%55%
Easton ElementaryTalbot County Public Schools1,07511.133%38%
Easton MiddleTalbot County Public Schools70312.621%34%

67.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maryland’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Maryland is up 46% over five years, and up 5.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,566 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,409, some 12% above the $1,262 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,409 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,400 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $83,680.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,262 a month.

A median home at $376,400 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $104,303, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,409
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,262
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$376,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 21601’s median household income of $83,680, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Maryland’s figure2026 Q2+5.3%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Maryland’s figure2026 Q2+46.0%63rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Maryland’s figure2026 Q2+90.3%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 25%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.2%30th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3362024 ACS 5-Year11,71087th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,282Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,960Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,409Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1942024 ACS 5-Year$1,262Bottom 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,4432024 ACS 5-Year$376,40077th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1232024 ACS 5-Year$2,56663rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,6622024 ACS 5-Year$104,303Top 26%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%31st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1852024 ACS 5-Year43293rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%68th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%47th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2392024 ACS 5-Year1,18590th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 9% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 106 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Easton, MD, which contains 21601, rather than for 21601 alone.

At 6.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Easton, MD, which contains 21601, rather than for 21601 alone.

Units permitted
106
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.1
Top 26% nationally
Year over year
+152%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$128,233
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$79,014
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dorchester County, MD 205 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Caroline County, MD 204 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Anne Arundel County, MD 141 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  4. Queen Anne's County, MD 138 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  5. Montgomery County, MD 76 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dorchester County, MD 241 people · 14% of departures
  2. Caroline County, MD 187 people · 11% of departures
  3. Queen Anne's County, MD 86 people · 5.2% of departures
  4. Anne Arundel County, MD 83 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Wicomico County, MD 71 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Talbot County, MD. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Easton, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ANNAPOLIS NAF, 24.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 25% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

DroughtElevated
HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingHigh
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, ice storm, cold wave, tornado, inland flooding, landslide, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 21601 (Talbot County) rather than 21601 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Easton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dover AFB at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dover AFBDOV41 mi9,602 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI41 mi10,503 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD75 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

21601 vs Easton

How this ZIP area compares with Easton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

21601
Easton
Median household income: 21601 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$83,680
vs
$74,653
Per capita income: 21601 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$52,322
vs
$44,905
Population density
230/sq mi
vs
1,509/sq mi
Median home value
$376,400
vs
$358,900
Median gross rent: Easton is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,262
vs
$1,197
Homeownership rate
70.2%
vs
64.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 21601 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.6%
vs
38.0%
Poverty rate: 21601 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.6%
vs
9.9%
Median age
48.1
vs
45.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.