Easton, MD

Micro Area Profile

37,917 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Easton, MD micropolitan area.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 5% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
GrowthTop 40% of 834 metro and micro areas measured56
Housing affordability710th of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
ClimateTop 10% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 835 metro and micro areas measured88
AccessTop 45% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
The quick read

Easton ranks in the top 12% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $84,811.

Residential permitting has slowed: 159 units authorized over the past twelve months, 29% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.1 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,917
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$84,811
Top 12% nationally
Density
141/sq mi
268.6 sq mi of land
Median age
51.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Maryland
Nearest major airport
BWI
40 mi · Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall
Median home value
$409,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 64% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.3% over the past year, to 17,184 employed residents.

42% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $84,811 is higher than in 88% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6,6362024 ACS 5-Year$84,811Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4462024 ACS 5-Year$56,059Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.4 minBottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year42.0%Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%19th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202617,184Bottom 18%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.3%Top 21%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202617,86518th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 35%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 36%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.91.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
38.6%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
48.5%
2018-19 school year
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Easton HighTalbot County Public Schools1,17916.643%55%
Easton ElementaryTalbot County Public Schools1,07511.133%38%
Easton MiddleTalbot County Public Schools70312.621%34%
St. Michaels Middle/High SchoolTalbot County Public Schools44915.036%57%
Chapel District ElementaryTalbot County Public Schools35913.357%67%
St. Michaels ElementaryTalbot County Public Schools33212.847%47%
White Marsh ElementaryTalbot County Public Schools28913.147%57%
Tilghman ElementaryTalbot County Public Schools9911.065%65%

60.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maryland’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,647 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.65% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,409, some 12% above the $1,256 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,409 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,400 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $84,811.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,256 a month.

A median home at $409,700 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $100,978, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,409
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,256
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$409,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Easton’s median household income of $84,811, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%81st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±342024 ACS 5-Year19,72026th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,282Bottom 14%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,960Bottom 18%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,409Bottom 21%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1492024 ACS 5-Year$1,256Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,2342024 ACS 5-Year$409,70089th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1072024 ACS 5-Year$2,64770th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,8512024 ACS 5-Year$100,978Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.65%30th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2362024 ACS 5-Year1,65662nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%83rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3222024 ACS 5-Year3,28736th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 40% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 38,244 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 159 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 4.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
159
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.2
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202438k38k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ANNAPOLIS NAF, 22.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

88 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 25% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US metro and micro areas.

DroughtElevated
HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingHigh
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, ice storm, cold wave, tornado, inland flooding, landslide, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miTop 48%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI40 mi10,503 ft
Dover AFBDOV46 mi9,602 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD70 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro