Woodmere, Louisiana

Area Profile

11,879 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Woodmere, in Jefferson Parish.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 19% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 4,199 cities measured57
Schools2,852nd of 4,162 cities measured36
Growth3,178th of 4,224 cities measured37
Housing affordability3,562nd of 4,218 cities measured45
ClimateTop 10% of 4,225 cities measured83
Physical resilience3,193rd of 4,226 cities measured31
Access2,291st of 4,226 cities measured91
Economic stability3,618th of 4,226 cities measured34
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $75,828, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Jefferson Parish, LA, which contains Woodmere, rather than for Woodmere alone.

In the public schools here, 64% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.8 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Jefferson Parish, LA, which contains Woodmere, rather than for Woodmere alone.

563 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Jefferson Parish, LA, which contains Woodmere, rather than for Woodmere alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,879
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,828
Top 38% nationally
Density
3,253/sq mi
3.7 sq mi of land
Median age
37.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Louisiana
Nearest major airport
MSY
15 mi · Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl
Median home value
$191,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Jefferson Parish, LA, which contains Woodmere, is 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Jefferson Parish, LA, which contains Woodmere, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 201,273 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJefferson Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,49615th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJefferson Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,29719th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,3242024 ACS 5-Year$75,828Top 38%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$12,6502024 ACS 5-Year$36,829Top 41%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year18.0%Bottom 27%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.8 minBottom 30%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%Bottom 41%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJefferson Parish, LA’s figureJuly 2026201,273Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Jefferson Parish, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Jefferson Parish, LA’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJefferson Parish, LA’s figureJuly 2026209,81768th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.7%Bottom 31%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,050Bottom 18%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,290Bottom 18%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%91st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Jefferson Parish, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJefferson Parish, LA’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%46th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202476k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $75,828 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New Orleans-Metairie, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons12,030$30,400
Registered Nurses11,530$81,850
General and Operations Managers10,670$105,110
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,110$25,470
Waiters and Waitresses10,050$16,640
Cashiers9,320$28,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Jefferson Parish, LA, which contains this city.

64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Jefferson Parish, LA, which contains Woodmere, rather than for Woodmere alone.

There are 14.8 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Jefferson Parish, LA, which contains Woodmere, rather than for Woodmere alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
14.8
Math proficiency
64.1%
Bottom 36% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
65.6%
Bottom 20% in Louisiana

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Jefferson Parish, LA: too few schools in Woodmere reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area is up 14% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $535 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.28% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,331, close to the $1,382 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,331 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,200 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $75,828.

The typical renter household here spends 47% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,382 a month.

A median home at $191,100 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,263, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.2

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
47.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,331
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,382
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$191,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Woodmere’s median household income of $75,828, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure202391.2Top 9%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.7%43rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+13.9%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.6%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 48%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%56th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4002024 ACS 5-Year4,21787th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,113Top 30%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,701Top 29%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,331Top 29%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2012024 ACS 5-Year$1,382Bottom 23%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,2252024 ACS 5-Year$191,10051st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$5357th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2332024 ACS 5-Year$79,263Top 49%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.28%1st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year47.2%Bottom 6%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%48th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1352024 ACS 5-Year27883rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 3,178 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 563 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 2% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Jefferson Parish, LA, which contains Woodmere, rather than for Woodmere alone.

Federal tax returns show Jefferson Parish, which contains Woodmere, lost about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,496, close to the $57,297 of households that moved out.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Jefferson Parish, LA, which contains Woodmere, rather than for Woodmere alone.

Units permitted
563
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 31% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
2.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,496
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,297
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Orleans Parish, LA 5,617 people · 37% of arrivals
  2. St. Tammany Parish, LA 983 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. St. Charles Parish, LA 643 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. St. John the Baptist Parish, LA 451 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Harris County, TX 428 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Orleans Parish, LA 4,723 people · 24% of departures
  2. St. Tammany Parish, LA 2,120 people · 11% of departures
  3. St. Charles Parish, LA 931 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Harris County, TX 804 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. St. John the Baptist Parish, LA 795 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jefferson Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Woodmere, LA is not one. This is the figure for Jefferson Parish, LA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 43°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 63.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 46, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEW ORLEANS ALVIN CALLENDER FL, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals63.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

31 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and cold wave, with hurricane alone responsible for 68% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
Inland floodingModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, cold wave, hail, ice storm, winter weather, earthquake, tornado, strong wind, landslide, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Jefferson Parish records 8.5 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 30.1 per 100,000 residents in Jefferson Parish.

Homicide
8.5
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
30.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Woodmere (Jefferson Parish) rather than Woodmere itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 43%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louis Armstrong New Orleans IntlMSY15 mi10,104 ft
Stennis IntlHSA52 mi8,498 ft
Acadiana RgnlARA109 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in New Orleans-Metairie, LA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
New OrleansOrleans Parish371,85347New Orleans vs Woodmere
MetairieJefferson Parish139,72957Metairie vs Woodmere
KennerJefferson Parish64,90452Kenner vs Woodmere
MarreroJefferson Parish32,54047
LaplaceSt. John the Baptist Parish28,34349
TerrytownJefferson Parish24,72649
ChalmetteSt. Bernard Parish22,61653
HarveyJefferson Parish20,91545
GretnaJefferson Parish17,38948
EstelleJefferson Parish16,34150
LulingSt. Charles Parish13,96058
River RidgeJefferson Parish13,31254

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Woodmere side by side with a similar place.

Woodmere vs EstelleWoodmere vs Timberlane

Moving to Woodmere from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.