62901 — Carbondale, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 62901. Its median home value runs 15% above Carbondale as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 19% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,122nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured46
Schools1,795th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured43
Growth2,872nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured23
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured69
ClimateTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilience2,213th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured38
AccessTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability3,033rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured16
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $35,089, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Carbondale, IL, which contains 62901, rather than for 62901 alone.

In the public schools here, 25% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 2 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Carbondale, IL, which contains 62901, rather than for 62901 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,946
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$35,089
Bottom 4% nationally
Density
848/sq mi
27.1 sq mi of land
Median age
25.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Carbondale
Illinois
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MWA
11 mi · Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois
Median home value
$146,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Carbondale, IL, which contains 62901, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Carbondale, IL, which contains 62901, fell 0.9% over the past year, to 9,635 employed residents.

49% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $35,089 is lower than in 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJackson County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,6043rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJackson County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,8835th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,6882024 ACS 5-Year$35,089Bottom 4%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7312024 ACS 5-Year$23,836Bottom 11%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Bottom 9%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.8 minTop 8%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year48.6%Top 13%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year65.7%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCarbondale, IL’s figureJuly 20269,635Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Carbondale, IL’s figureJuly 2026+2.5%Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Carbondale, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCarbondale, IL’s figureJuly 202610,1212nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%Bottom 26%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Carbondale, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCarbondale, IL’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202435k27k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $35,089 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Carbondale, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

25% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
25.4%
Bottom 39% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
28.1%
Bottom 33% in Illinois
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Carbondale Comm H SCarbondale CHSD 1651,02314.236%37%
Parrish Elem SchoolCarbondale ESD 9546615.0——
Carbondale Middle SchoolCarbondale ESD 9545713.110%18%
Thomas Elementary SchoolCarbondale ESD 9540013.822%17%
Lewis SchoolCarbondale ESD 9532513.518%28%
Eurma C Hayes CenterTri-County Sp Ed Jnt Agreement0———

69.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois is up 45% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,490 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.38% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $916, some 21% above the $754 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $916 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,600 a year, about 104% of the median household income here of $35,089.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $754 a month.

A median home at $146,600 costs 1.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,000, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$916
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$754
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$146,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 62901’s median household income of $35,089, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+44.8%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+68.1%11th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year1.7Top 14%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%3rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4312024 ACS 5-Year12,13487th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$737Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,208Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$916Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$754Top 18%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,1472024 ACS 5-Year$146,60025th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2602024 ACS 5-Year$3,49076th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$19,9632024 ACS 5-Year$85,000Top 47%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.25%2024 ACS 5-Year2.38%98th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Bottom 29%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±932024 ACS 5-Year10275th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%47th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%88th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3882024 ACS 5-Year2,22497th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

23/ 100
Ranks 2,872 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Carbondale, IL, which contains 62901, rather than for 62901 alone.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Carbondale, IL, which contains 62901, rather than for 62901 alone.

Units permitted
1
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 3% nationally
Year over year
−50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,604
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,883
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Williamson County, IL 398 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Cook County, IL 114 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  3. Perry County, IL 82 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  4. Franklin County, IL 79 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Union County, IL 69 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Williamson County, IL 502 people · 19% of departures
  2. Cook County, IL 120 people · 4.4% of departures
  3. Perry County, IL 119 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Franklin County, IL 79 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Union County, IL 75 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jackson County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Carbondale, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CARBONDALE SOUTHERN IL AP, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

38 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and cold wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 40% of it.

Strong windHigh
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Cold waveModerate
Ice stormModerate
HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, lightning, drought, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
15.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 62901 (Jackson County) rather than 62901 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Carbondale carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year84.3%Bottom 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 29%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Veterans Airport of Southern IllinoisMWA11 mi8,012 ft
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV65 mi10,000 ft
St Louis RgnlALN91 mi8,099 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

62901 vs Carbondale

How this ZIP area compares with Carbondale as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

62901
Carbondale
Median household income: 62901 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$35,089
vs
$32,128
Per capita income: 62901 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$23,836
vs
$22,315
Population density
848/sq mi
vs
1,268/sq mi
Median home value
$146,600
vs
$127,900
Median gross rent: 62901 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$754
vs
$771
Homeownership rate
30.0%
vs
26.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 62901 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
48.6%
vs
48.2%
Poverty rate: 62901 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
26.7%
vs
28.8%
Median age
25.2
vs
24.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.