70122 — New Orleans, Louisiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 70122. Its median household income runs 13% below New Orleans as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 11% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,437th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured40
Schools1,808th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured43
Growth2,494th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured33
Housing affordability2,765th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured43
ClimateTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilience2,335th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured33
AccessTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
Economic stability2,548th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places 70122 in the bottom 22%. The unemployment rate is published for New Orleans, LA, which contains 70122, rather than for 70122 alone.

In the public schools here, 61% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.5 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 42% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 3.7 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,253
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$49,455
Bottom 14% nationally
Density
5,623/sq mi
6.3 sq mi of land
Median age
41.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
New Orleans
Louisiana
Nearest major airport
MSY
12 mi · Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl
Median home value
$283,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across New Orleans, LA, which contains 70122, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across New Orleans, LA, which contains 70122, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 166,480 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $49,455 is lower than in 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOrleans Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,53731st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOrleans Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,47047th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8832024 ACS 5-Year$49,455Bottom 14%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9142024 ACS 5-Year$34,456Bottom 42%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year21.2%Bottom 15%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.3 minTop 26%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year37.2%Top 24%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.4%22nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNew Orleans, LA’s figureJuly 2026166,480Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)New Orleans, LA’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)New Orleans, LA’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNew Orleans, LA’s figureJuly 2026175,38178th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%Top 49%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,050Bottom 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,290Bottom 26%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%93rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)New Orleans, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNew Orleans, LA’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.6%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202449k41k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $49,455 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New Orleans-Metairie, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons12,030$30,400
Registered Nurses11,530$81,850
General and Operations Managers10,670$105,110
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,110$25,470
Waiters and Waitresses10,050$16,640
Cashiers9,320$28,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for New Orleans, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 70% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.5 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.5
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
60.9%
Bottom 33% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
70.0%
Bottom 35% in Louisiana
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Benjamin Franklin High School · charterBenjamin Franklin High School1,05615.598%100%
McDonogh 35 Senior High School · charterMcDonogh 35 Senior High School85113.7——
Arthur Ashe Charter School · charterArthur Ashe Charter School77815.355%64%
KIPP Believe · charterKIPP Believe71012.548%55%
John F. Kennedy High School · charterJohn F. Kennedy High School66514.8——
Mary Bethune Elementary Literature/Technology · charterOrleans Parish65911.853%76%
Edward Hynes Charter School - UNO · charterEdward Hynes Charter School - UNO57713.4——
Pierre A. Capdau S.T.E.A.M School · charterPierre A. Capdau S.T.E.A.M. School56514.548%53%
Audubon Charter Gentilly · charterAudubon Charter Gentilly44810.9——
Rooted School · charterRooted School15215.2——
The NET 2 Charter High School · charterThe NET2 High School14123.510%45%
Travis Hill SchoolOrleans Parish117—15%15%

74.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area is up 14% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,862 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,331, some 10% above the $1,208 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,331 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,200 a year, about 108% of the median household income here of $49,455.

The typical renter household here spends 42% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,208 a month.

A median home at $283,900 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,667, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
91.2

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
41.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,331
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,208
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$283,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 70122’s median household income of $49,455, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure202391.2Top 15%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.7%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+13.9%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.6%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 23%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year59.5%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5112024 ACS 5-Year17,17994th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,113Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,701Top 37%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,331Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$582024 ACS 5-Year$1,208Bottom 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,9892024 ACS 5-Year$283,90065th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1402024 ACS 5-Year$1,86247th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6552024 ACS 5-Year$76,667Bottom 41%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%28th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year41.8%Bottom 7%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1062024 ACS 5-Year27389th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%56th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%67th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2932024 ACS 5-Year2,00196th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 2,494 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for New Orleans, LA, which contains 70122, rather than for 70122 alone.

Units permitted
753
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
+20%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
39.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
48%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,537
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,470
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson Parish, LA 4,723 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. St. Tammany Parish, LA 857 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  3. Harris County, TX 676 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. St. Bernard Parish, LA 604 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 555 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson Parish, LA 5,617 people · 28% of departures
  2. St. Tammany Parish, LA 1,880 people · 9.3% of departures
  3. Harris County, TX 1,158 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. St. Bernard Parish, LA 856 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 585 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Orleans Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for New Orleans, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 47°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 60.1 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEW ORLEANS LAKEFRONT AP, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals60.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

33 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and cold wave, with hurricane alone responsible for 73% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneHigh
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, hail, winter weather, coastal flooding, earthquake, tornado, ice storm, wildfire, strong wind, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
27.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
31.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
55.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 70122 (Orleans Parish) rather than 70122 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. New Orleans carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.5%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 32%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louis Armstrong New Orleans IntlMSY12 mi10,104 ft
Stennis IntlHSA44 mi8,498 ft
Acadiana RgnlARA109 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

70122 vs New Orleans

How this ZIP area compares with New Orleans as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

70122
New Orleans
Median household income: New Orleans is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$49,455
vs
$56,631
Per capita income: New Orleans is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,456
vs
$40,662
Population density
5,623/sq mi
vs
2,194/sq mi
Median home value
$283,900
vs
$315,700
Median gross rent: 70122 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,208
vs
$1,251
Homeownership rate
59.5%
vs
51.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: New Orleans is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.2%
vs
42.4%
Poverty rate: 70122 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
21.2%
vs
21.4%
Median age
41.4
vs
38.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.