70072 — Marrero, Louisiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 70072. Its median household income runs 33% above Marrero as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 18% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,968th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured48
Schools2,169th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured34
Growth2,433rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured35
Housing affordability2,109th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured59
ClimateTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Physical resilience2,396th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured31
Access1,619th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Economic stability2,608th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured31
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $54,885, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Marrero, LA, which contains 70072, rather than for 70072 alone.

In the public schools here, 62% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

563 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Marrero, LA, which contains 70072, rather than for 70072 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
55,693
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,885
Bottom 22% nationally
Density
1,074/sq mi
51.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Marrero
Louisiana
Nearest major airport
MSY
15 mi · Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl
Median home value
$193,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Marrero, LA, which contains 70072, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Marrero, LA, which contains 70072, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 201,273 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,885 is lower than in 78% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJefferson Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,49619th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJefferson Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,29725th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6272024 ACS 5-Year$54,885Bottom 22%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4642024 ACS 5-Year$28,785Bottom 23%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.8%Bottom 17%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.7 minTop 50%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%Bottom 30%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMarrero, LA’s figureJuly 2026201,273Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Marrero, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 50%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Marrero, LA’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMarrero, LA’s figureJuly 2026209,81780th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.8%Bottom 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,050Bottom 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,290Bottom 26%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Marrero, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMarrero, LA’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%40th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202457k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,885 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New Orleans-Metairie, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons12,030$30,400
Registered Nurses11,530$81,850
General and Operations Managers10,670$105,110
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,110$25,470
Waiters and Waitresses10,050$16,640
Cashiers9,320$28,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Marrero, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

62% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 65% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
62.4%
Bottom 39% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
64.6%
Bottom 20% in Louisiana
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
John Ehret High SchoolJefferson Parish1,85019.358%68%
L.W. Higgins High SchoolJefferson Parish1,13620.767%62%
Congetta Trippe Janet Elementary SchoolJefferson Parish86814.773%75%
Allen Ellender SchoolJefferson Parish72714.566%64%
Harry S Truman SchoolJefferson Parish71712.437%51%
L.H. Marrero Middle SchoolJefferson Parish61916.357%62%
Estelle SchoolJefferson Parish51812.060%63%
Fisher Middle/High SchoolJefferson Parish49816.183%71%
Lincoln School for the ArtsJefferson Parish46715.661%61%
Judge Lionel R. Collins Elementary SchoolJefferson Parish41413.872%62%
Joseph A. Cuillier Sr. Career CenterJefferson Parish0———

75.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area is up 14% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $869 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,331, some 17% above the $1,138 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,331 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,200 a year, about 97% of the median household income here of $54,885.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,138 a month.

A median home at $193,600 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,020, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.2

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
37.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,331
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,138
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$193,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 70072’s median household income of $54,885, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure202391.2Top 15%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.7%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+13.9%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.6%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%41st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8192024 ACS 5-Year22,84098th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,113Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,701Top 37%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,331Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1642024 ACS 5-Year$1,138Bottom 39%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,7372024 ACS 5-Year$193,60042nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1282024 ACS 5-Year$86915th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,8422024 ACS 5-Year$68,020Bottom 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.45%9th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year37.1%Bottom 13%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±122024 ACS 5-Year1141st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%56th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4022024 ACS 5-Year1,80795th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 2,433 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 563 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 2% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Marrero, LA, which contains 70072, rather than for 70072 alone.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Marrero, LA, which contains 70072, rather than for 70072 alone.

Units permitted
563
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
2.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,496
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,297
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Orleans Parish, LA 5,617 people · 37% of arrivals
  2. St. Tammany Parish, LA 983 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. St. Charles Parish, LA 643 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. St. John the Baptist Parish, LA 451 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Harris County, TX 428 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Orleans Parish, LA 4,723 people · 24% of departures
  2. St. Tammany Parish, LA 2,120 people · 11% of departures
  3. St. Charles Parish, LA 931 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Harris County, TX 804 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. St. John the Baptist Parish, LA 795 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jefferson Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Marrero, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 43°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 63.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEW ORLEANS ALVIN CALLENDER FL, 7.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals63.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

31 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and cold wave, with hurricane alone responsible for 68% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
Inland floodingModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, cold wave, hail, ice storm, winter weather, earthquake, tornado, strong wind, landslide, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
8.5
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
30.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 70072 (Jefferson Parish) rather than 70072 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Marrero carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%Bottom 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 42%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%Bottom 30%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louis Armstrong New Orleans IntlMSY15 mi10,104 ft
Stennis IntlHSA56 mi8,498 ft
Acadiana RgnlARA106 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

70072 vs Marrero

How this ZIP area compares with Marrero as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

70072
Marrero
Median household income: 70072 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$54,885
vs
$41,402
Per capita income: 70072 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,785
vs
$24,140
Population density
1,074/sq mi
vs
4,519/sq mi
Median home value
$193,600
vs
$169,800
Median gross rent: Marrero is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,138
vs
$1,042
Homeownership rate
75.4%
vs
66.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 70072 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.8%
vs
14.3%
Poverty rate: 70072 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
19.8%
vs
23.0%
Median age
40.6
vs
39.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.