Radcliff, Kentucky

Area Profile

22,864 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Radcliff, in Hardin County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,257th of 4,199 cities measured43
Schools4,014th of 4,162 cities measured11
GrowthTop 48% of 4,224 cities measured51
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 4,218 cities measured89
ClimateTop 29% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured68
Access2,938th of 4,226 cities measured86
Economic stability3,446th of 4,226 cities measured38
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.8% and the Opportunity signal places Radcliff in the bottom 22%. The unemployment rate is published for Hardin County, KY, which contains Radcliff, rather than for Radcliff alone.

In the public schools here, 30% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.2 students for every teacher.

108 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,864
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,559
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
1,709/sq mi
13.4 sq mi of land
Median age
36.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
SDF
27 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$169,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hardin County, KY, which contains Radcliff, is 5.8% — higher than in all but 9% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Hardin County, KY, which contains Radcliff, fell 0.1% over the past year, to 47,241 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHardin County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,63913th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHardin County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,52916th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,7572024 ACS 5-Year$58,559Bottom 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1642024 ACS 5-Year$32,154Bottom 44%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 32%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.7 minTop 50%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.3%Bottom 44%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%50th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHardin County, KY’s figureJuly 202647,241Bottom 46%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hardin County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+3.7%Top 10%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hardin County, KY’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHardin County, KY’s figureJuly 202650,12646th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.1%Bottom 34%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageElizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,110Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageElizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,810Bottom 15%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hardin County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 24%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHardin County, KY’s figureJuly 20265.8%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,559 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Elizabethtown, KY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,140$50,510
Retail Salespersons1,570$28,650
General and Operations Managers1,420$76,770
Cashiers1,340$28,270
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,330$27,260
Human Resources Specialists1,060$78,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Hardin County, KY, which contains this city.

30% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
30.0%
Bottom 2% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
39.9%
Bottom 2% in Kentucky
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
North Hardin High SchoolHardin County1,59318.335%43%
North Park Elementary SchoolHardin County60415.9——
North Middle SchoolHardin County56717.231%48%
Woodland Elementary SchoolHardin County53714.927%30%
Meadow View Elementary SchoolHardin County51414.725%40%
Radcliff Elementary SchoolHardin County38613.819%29%
Lincoln Trail Behavioral Health SystemsHardin County6310.5——

61.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,236 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,056, some 9% above the $971 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,056 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,200 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $58,559.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $971 a month.

A median home at $169,600 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,655, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.9

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
22.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,056
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$971
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$169,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Radcliff’s median household income of $58,559, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure202388.9Top 4%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.7%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+91.7%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year50.4%10th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4212024 ACS 5-Year10,24994th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$846Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,469Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,056Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$971Top 50%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,4042024 ACS 5-Year$169,60045th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$1,23632nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,0862024 ACS 5-Year$71,655Bottom 40%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%31st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.8%Top 23%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%47th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2852024 ACS 5-Year65792nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 48% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 22,706 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 116 units authorized in 2025, up 59% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 108 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Hardin County, which contains Radcliff, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,639, close to the $55,529 of households that moved out.

At 4.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
108
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.7
Top 30% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202423k23k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
56%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,639
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,529
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, KY 819 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Meade County, KY 444 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. Bullitt County, KY 285 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Larue County, KY 262 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Grayson County, KY 135 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, KY 751 people · 11% of departures
  2. Meade County, KY 545 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Larue County, KY 345 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Bullitt County, KY 200 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Grayson County, KY 189 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hardin County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202526830
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+241%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.3 inches, including 13.4 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LOUISVILLE INTL AP, 27.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals13.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormModerate
HailElevated
EarthquakeElevated
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, lightning, winter weather, cold wave, inland flooding, heat wave, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
287
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,657
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Radcliff's police department reported 287 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,657.

Hardin County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 25.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 16.9 per 100,000 residents in Hardin County.

Homicide
5.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
28.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Radcliff’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Radcliff (Hardin County) rather than Radcliff itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year90.0%Top 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miBottom 32%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF27 mi11,887 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB67 mi8,000 ft
Evansville RgnlEVV88 mi8,021 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Elizabethtown, KY

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ElizabethtownHardin County32,57663Elizabethtown vs Radcliff

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Radcliff side by side with a similar place.

Radcliff vs Granite CityRadcliff vs Burlington

Moving to Radcliff from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Radcliff

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Radcliff with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Radcliff closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4016023,624$58,506$165,900—