Frankfort, Indiana

Area Profile

15,917 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Frankfort, in Clinton County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,122nd of 4,199 cities measured56
Schools3,621st of 4,162 cities measured20
Growth2,376th of 4,224 cities measured47
Housing affordabilityTop 9% of 4,218 cities measured82
Climate3,358th of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 38% of 4,226 cities measured69
Access3,086th of 4,226 cities measured84
Economic stability2,951st of 4,226 cities measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.2% and median household income $57,412, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Clinton County, IN, which contains Frankfort, rather than for Frankfort alone.

In the public schools here, 30% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.2 students for every teacher.

33 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,917
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,412
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
1,976/sq mi
8.1 sq mi of land
Median age
33.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GUS
32 mi · Grissom ARB
Median home value
$138,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Clinton County, IN, which contains Frankfort, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Clinton County, IN, which contains Frankfort, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 16,439 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsClinton County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,0716th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftClinton County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,2705th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4972024 ACS 5-Year$57,412Bottom 35%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8102024 ACS 5-Year$26,208Bottom 24%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%Bottom 44%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.5 minTop 19%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%Bottom 24%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%67th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentClinton County, IN’s figureJuly 202616,439Bottom 16%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Clinton County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Clinton County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceClinton County, IN’s figureJuly 202616,97516th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%Top 47%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Clinton County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateClinton County, IN’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%32nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202457k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,412 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Clinton County, IN, which contains this city.

30% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
29.9%
Bottom 8% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
39.9%
Bottom 15% in Indiana
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Frankfort High SchoolCommunity Schools of Frankfort92214.49%48%
Clinton Prairie Elementary SchoolClinton Prairie School Corporation65614.354%41%
Frankfort Middle SchoolCommunity Schools of Frankfort65416.422%33%
Suncrest Elementary SchoolCommunity Schools of Frankfort54517.043%34%
Clinton Prairie Jr-Sr High SchoolClinton Prairie School Corporation49712.419%42%
Blue Ridge Primary Elementary SchCommunity Schools of Frankfort45619.0——
Green Meadows Intermediate ElemCommunity Schools of Frankfort39515.847%36%

52.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $958 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,100, some 22% above the $898 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,100 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,000 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $57,412.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $898 a month.

A median home at $138,600 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,373, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,100
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$898
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$138,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Frankfort’s median household income of $57,412, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 35%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year60.2%21st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2452024 ACS 5-Year6,60191st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$940Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,440Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,100Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$898Top 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,3872024 ACS 5-Year$138,60034th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1122024 ACS 5-Year$95822nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,3022024 ACS 5-Year$67,373Bottom 34%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.69%28th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%Top 36%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±532024 ACS 5-Year3679th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%58th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1872024 ACS 5-Year59991st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 2,376 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 16,459 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 33 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Clinton County, which contains Frankfort, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $49,071, close to the $48,270 of households that moved out.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
33
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 43% nationally
Year over year
−6%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
20%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,071
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,270
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tippecanoe County, IN 405 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Boone County, IN 142 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Hamilton County, IN 84 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. Carroll County, IN 78 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Marion County, IN 71 people · 5.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tippecanoe County, IN 328 people · 23% of departures
  2. Boone County, IN 162 people · 12% of departures
  3. Howard County, IN 113 people · 8.1% of departures
  4. Marion County, IN 87 people · 6.2% of departures
  5. Carroll County, IN 73 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Clinton County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420253211
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+19%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAFAYETTE PURDUE UNIV AP, 23.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HailElevated
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeElevated
TornadoElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, inland flooding, landslide, hurricane, lightning, wildfire, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
79
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
823
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Frankfort's police department reported 79 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 823.

Clinton County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 9.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.9 per 100,000 residents in Clinton County.

Homicide
3.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Frankfort’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Frankfort (Clinton County) rather than Frankfort itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 32 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.7%Top 50%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle32 miBottom 26%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Bottom 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grissom ARBGUS32 mi12,501 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND41 mi11,200 ft
Terre Haute RgnlHUF71 mi9,021 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Frankfort side by side with a similar place.

Frankfort vs MarinetteFrankfort vs Great Falls

Moving to Frankfort from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Frankfort

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Frankfort with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4604123,134$63,157$161,00059