Madisonville, Kentucky

Area Profile

19,515 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Madisonville, in Hopkins County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,964th of 4,199 cities measured46
SchoolsTop 49% of 4,162 cities measured50
GrowthTop 22% of 4,224 cities measured65
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 4,218 cities measured71
ClimateTop 29% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience2,923rd of 4,226 cities measured40
Access3,132nd of 4,226 cities measured83
Economic stability4,068th of 4,226 cities measured22
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places Madisonville in the bottom 29%. The unemployment rate is published for Hopkins County, KY, which contains Madisonville, rather than for Madisonville alone.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 84 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 163% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,515
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$53,860
Bottom 29% nationally
Density
1,092/sq mi
17.9 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
OWB
33 mi · Owensboro/Daviess County Rgnl
Median home value
$164,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hopkins County, KY, which contains Madisonville, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 25% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Hopkins County, KY, which contains Madisonville, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 18,375 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHopkins County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$43,9662nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHopkins County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,5097th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7212024 ACS 5-Year$53,860Bottom 29%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9962024 ACS 5-Year$29,244Bottom 34%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.7%Bottom 18%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.7 minTop 16%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.6%Top 42%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHopkins County, KY’s figureJuly 202618,375Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hopkins County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hopkins County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 28%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHopkins County, KY’s figureJuly 202619,34720th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.4%Bottom 23%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hopkins County, KY’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHopkins County, KY’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%34th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202457k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $53,860 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Hopkins County, KY, which contains this city.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
46.4%
Bottom 49% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
54.8%
Top 49% in Kentucky
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Madisonville North Hopkins High SchoolHopkins County1,02316.542%52%
Hopkins County Central High SchoolHopkins County86114.132%37%
West Broadway Elementary SchoolHopkins County48617.467%62%
Jesse Stuart Elementary SchoolHopkins County48615.752%61%
James Madison Middle SchoolHopkins County46618.653%67%
Browning Springs Middle SchoolHopkins County44315.340%59%
Pride Elementary SchoolHopkins County40416.264%71%
Grapevine Elementary SchoolHopkins County31812.737%47%
Hopkins County Day TreatmentHopkins County297.3——
Kentucky TECH - Madisonville Reg Tech CtHopkins County0———
Madisonville Technical CollegeHopkins County0———
Madisonville Health Technology CenterHopkins County0———

55.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky is up 51% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,312 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.80% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $900, close to the $838 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $900 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,000 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $53,860.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $838 a month.

A median home at $164,100 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,800, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$900
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$838
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$164,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Madisonville’s median household income of $53,860, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+91.9%49th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 44%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.3%25th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4022024 ACS 5-Year9,56594th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$686Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,163Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$900Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$838Top 33%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,1382024 ACS 5-Year$164,10043rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1262024 ACS 5-Year$1,31235th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8552024 ACS 5-Year$70,800Bottom 38%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.80%38th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Bottom 38%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1232024 ACS 5-Year12691st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%64th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%72nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3722024 ACS 5-Year1,29496th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 22% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 19,502 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Hopkins County, which contains Madisonville, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $43,966, below the $50,509 of households that moved out.

At 4.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
84
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.3
Top 33% nationally
Year over year
+163%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
20.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202420k19k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$43,966
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,509
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Webster County, KY 217 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Christian County, KY 108 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  3. Muhlenberg County, KY 79 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Caldwell County, KY 69 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  5. Henderson County, KY 54 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Webster County, KY 201 people · 12% of departures
  2. Muhlenberg County, KY 99 people · 6.1% of departures
  3. Christian County, KY 95 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Henderson County, KY 87 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Caldwell County, KY 73 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hopkins County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420257120
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (−3%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.2 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MADISONVILLE, 1.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

40 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 37% of it.

Ice stormElevated
Strong windElevated
EarthquakeElevated
HailElevated
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
149
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
488
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Madisonville's police department reported 149 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 488.

Hopkins County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.5 per 100,000 residents in Hopkins County.

Homicide
5.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Madisonville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Madisonville (Hopkins County) rather than Madisonville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Owensboro/Daviess County Rgnl at 33 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%Top 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle33 miBottom 24%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB33 mi8,000 ft
Evansville RgnlEVV48 mi8,021 ft
Veterans Airport of Southern IllinoisMWA87 mi8,012 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Madisonville side by side with a similar place.

Madisonville vs DothanMadisonville vs Waynesville

Moving to Madisonville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Madisonville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Madisonville with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Madisonville closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4243127,207$54,905$160,700—