Statesboro, Georgia

Area Profile

34,149 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Statesboro, in Bulloch County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 39% of 4,199 cities measured61
Schools2,564th of 4,162 cities measured41
GrowthTop 10% of 4,224 cities measured74
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 4,218 cities measured74
ClimateTop 27% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience2,973rd of 4,226 cities measured37
Access3,430th of 4,226 cities measured78
Economic stability3,844th of 4,226 cities measured30
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $44,737, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 398 units authorized over the past twelve months, 42% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,149
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$44,737
Bottom 15% nationally
Density
2,275/sq mi
15 sq mi of land
Median age
22.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SAV
40 mi · Savannah/Hilton Head Intl
Median home value
$197,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 47% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 2.8% over the past year, to 14,852 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $44,737 is lower than in 85% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBulloch County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,9363rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBulloch County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,3371st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7702024 ACS 5-Year$44,737Bottom 15%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5052024 ACS 5-Year$20,069Bottom 9%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year24.0%Bottom 16%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.3 minTop 43%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Top 28%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%31st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202614,852Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+5.1%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.8%Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202615,54313th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%Bottom 41%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%83rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.3%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%68th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.82.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202445k35k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $44,737 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.1%
Bottom 35% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
38.2%
Bottom 34% in Georgia
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Statesboro High SchoolBulloch County1,80118.226%43%
Langston Chapel Middle SchoolBulloch County71813.529%30%
Julia P. Bryant Elementary SchoolBulloch County71214.848%46%
Sallie Zetterower Elementary SchoolBulloch County68913.847%39%
Langston Chapel Elementary SchoolBulloch County64712.725%19%
Mattie Lively Elementary SchoolBulloch County60712.631%28%
Mill Creek Elementary SchoolBulloch County60214.348%37%
William James Middle SchoolBulloch County53613.734%46%
Nevils Elementary SchoolBulloch County48115.062%47%
Statesboro STEAM Academy · charterState Specialty Schools II- Statesboro STEAM Academy19510.832%47%

91.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,687 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.85% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,178, some 25% above the $944 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,178 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,100 a year, about 105% of the median household income here of $44,737.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $944 a month.

A median home at $197,900 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,384, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,178
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$944
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$197,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Statesboro’s median household income of $44,737, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%91st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 49%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.1%2nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5012024 ACS 5-Year14,03496th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$898Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,433Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,178Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$944Top 47%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,1632024 ACS 5-Year$197,90053rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1282024 ACS 5-Year$1,68748th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,9292024 ACS 5-Year$80,384Top 48%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.85%42nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±702024 ACS 5-Year6485th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%64th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3432024 ACS 5-Year1,48997th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 10% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 35,226 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 766 units authorized in 2025, up 356% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 398 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 14% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Bulloch County, which contains Statesboro, gained about 1.1% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $44,936, above the $42,337 of households that moved out.

At 11.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
398
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.7
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
−42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
14.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202435k33k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,936
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$42,337
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Chatham County, GA 582 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Effingham County, GA 344 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  3. Bryan County, GA 251 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  4. Screven County, GA 129 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Candler County, GA 120 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Chatham County, GA 339 people · 8.6% of departures
  2. Effingham County, GA 186 people · 4.7% of departures
  3. Screven County, GA 177 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Candler County, GA 171 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Bryan County, GA 144 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bulloch County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202576656
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+463%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.0 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BROOKLET 1 W, 7.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

37 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeElevated
DroughtElevated
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, ice storm, wildfire, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, winter weather, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
286
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,348
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Statesboro's police department reported 286 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,348.

Bulloch County has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.3 per 100,000 residents in Bulloch County.

Homicide
7.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
11.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Statesboro’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Statesboro (Bulloch County) rather than Statesboro itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Savannah/Hilton Head Intl at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%Bottom 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 19%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Savannah/Hilton Head IntlSAV40 mi9,351 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS65 mi8,001 ft
Brunswick Golden IslesBQK83 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Statesboro side by side with a similar place.

Statesboro vs JoplinStatesboro vs Bowling Green

Moving to Statesboro from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Statesboro

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Statesboro with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3045849,717$52,038$231,30060
3046117,447$80,224$255,80066