66047 — Lawrence, Kansas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 66047. Its median home value runs 17% above Lawrence as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,017th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured47
SchoolsTop 28% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured67
Growth1,829th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 46% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured69
Climate2,429th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 18% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Access1,569th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Economic stabilityTop 18% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $65,392, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Lawrence, KS, which contains 66047, rather than for 66047 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.7 students for every teacher.

189 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lawrence, KS, which contains 66047, rather than for 66047 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,473
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,392
Bottom 39% nationally
Density
352/sq mi
58.2 sq mi of land
Median age
32.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lawrence
Kansas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FOE
18 mi · Topeka Rgnl
Median home value
$342,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lawrence, KS, which contains 66047, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lawrence, KS, which contains 66047, fell 2.5% over the past year, to 54,161 employed residents.

56% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDouglas County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,23819th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDouglas County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,89531st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,7212024 ACS 5-Year$65,392Bottom 39%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1422024 ACS 5-Year$40,782Top 37%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.9 minTop 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year55.6%Top 9%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.0%42nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLawrence, KS’s figureJuly 202654,161Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lawrence, KS’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lawrence, KS’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLawrence, KS’s figureJuly 202656,57854th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,950Bottom 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,390Bottom 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lawrence, KS’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLawrence, KS’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202465k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $65,392 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Lawrence, KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,880$28,320
Retail Salespersons1,430$31,320
Cashiers1,310$29,270
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,230$42,630
Waiters and Waitresses1,190$37,230
Customer Service Representatives1,090$37,800

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lawrence, KS, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.7 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
47.2%
Top 29% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
46.0%
Top 36% in Kansas
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lawrence Southwest Middle SchoolLawrence64115.648%48%
Sunflower ElementaryLawrence44413.546%43%

32.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lawrence, KS Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,074 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.19% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,182, close to the $1,147 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,182 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,300 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $65,392.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,147 a month.

A median home at $342,300 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $116,152, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.9

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Lawrence, KS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,182
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,147
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$342,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 66047’s median household income of $65,392, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Lawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure202390.9Top 14%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Lawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.6%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+88.9%41st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 42%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year45.8%7th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6002024 ACS 5-Year9,29182nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,006Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,644Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,182Top 26%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$1,147Bottom 39%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,7132024 ACS 5-Year$342,30073rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3042024 ACS 5-Year$4,07481st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$18,2692024 ACS 5-Year$116,152Top 18%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.19%68th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year31.8%Bottom 31%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±682024 ACS 5-Year4661st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%12th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1352024 ACS 5-Year19654th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 1,829 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lawrence, KS, which contains 66047, rather than for 66047 alone.

Units permitted
189
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 37% nationally
Year over year
+13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,238
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,895
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Johnson County, KS 930 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Shawnee County, KS 483 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  3. Jackson County, MO 248 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Franklin County, KS 201 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Leavenworth County, KS 177 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Johnson County, KS 1,070 people · 18% of departures
  2. Shawnee County, KS 535 people · 8.9% of departures
  3. Jackson County, MO 395 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Franklin County, KS 184 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Wyandotte County, KS 183 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Douglas County, KS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lawrence, KS, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.6 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAWRENCE MUNI AP, 10.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

83 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, lightning, inland flooding, cold wave, landslide, wildfire, drought, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 66047 (Douglas County) rather than 66047 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lawrence carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Topeka Rgnl at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 49%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Topeka RgnlFOE18 mi12,803 ft
Kansas City IntlMCI44 mi10,801 ft
Rosecrans MemlSTJ65 mi8,061 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

66047 vs Lawrence

How this ZIP area compares with Lawrence as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

66047
Lawrence
Median household income: 66047 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$65,392
vs
$65,009
Per capita income: 66047 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$40,782
vs
$39,194
Population density
352/sq mi
vs
2,774/sq mi
Median home value
$342,300
vs
$292,700
Median gross rent: Lawrence is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,147
vs
$1,091
Homeownership rate
45.8%
vs
43.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lawrence is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
55.6%
vs
55.8%
Poverty rate: 66047 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.3%
vs
9.0%
Median age
32.1
vs
29.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.