Marion, Iowa

Area Profile

41,896 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Marion, in Linn County.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 40% of 4,199 cities measured61
SchoolsTop 26% of 4,162 cities measured69
GrowthTop 39% of 4,224 cities measured55
Housing affordabilityTop 45% of 4,218 cities measured68
Climate3,863rd of 4,225 cities measured57
Physical resilienceTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured85
AccessTop 38% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 4,226 cities measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $86,743, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 80% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.8 students for every teacher.

210 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,896
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$86,743
Top 27% nationally
Density
2,327/sq mi
18 sq mi of land
Median age
40.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Iowa
Nearest major airport
CID
13 mi · The Eastern Iowa
Median home value
$241,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.6% over the past year, to 21,136 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLinn County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,94327th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLinn County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,46731st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,5002024 ACS 5-Year$86,743Top 27%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2052024 ACS 5-Year$43,598Top 26%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Top 38%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.8 minTop 20%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year38.1%Top 21%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%33rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202621,136Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.6%Bottom 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202621,88624th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.2%Top 20%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCedar Rapids, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,700Bottom 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageCedar Rapids, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,360Bottom 36%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.3%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.12.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202487k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $86,743 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cedar Rapids, IA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,590$28,280
Retail Salespersons3,410$33,430
Customer Service Representatives3,130$45,510
Cashiers3,090$29,270
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,030$58,900
Registered Nurses2,880$78,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

80% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 76% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.8 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
79.5%
Top 29% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
76.3%
Top 29% in Iowa
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Linn-Mar High SchoolLinn-Mar Comm School District2,22917.182%77%
Marion High SchoolMarion Independent School District73516.377%72%
Boulder Peak Intermediate SchoolLinn-Mar Comm School District61313.6——
Excelsior Middle SchoolLinn-Mar Comm School District59413.583%82%
Vernon Middle SchoolMarion Independent School District58713.076%70%
Hazel Point Intermediate SchoolLinn-Mar Comm School District56314.4——
Echo Hill ElementaryLinn-Mar Comm School District53617.387%86%
Oak Ridge Middle SchoolLinn-Mar Comm School District53414.486%86%
Linn Grove Elementary SchoolLinn-Mar Comm School District38513.866%66%
Indian Creek Elementary SchoolLinn-Mar Comm School District35414.288%84%
Wilkins Elementary SchoolLinn-Mar Comm School District34812.971%72%
Novak Elementary SchoolLinn-Mar Comm School District34712.473%73%

27.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cedar Rapids, IA Metro Area is up 35% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,280 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,071, some 11% above the $961 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,071 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,800 a year, about 49% of the median household income here of $86,743.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $961 a month.

A median home at $241,700 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $108,450, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.0

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cedar Rapids, IA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,071
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$961
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$241,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Marion’s median household income of $86,743, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cedar Rapids, IA Metro Area’s figure202390.0Top 7%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Cedar Rapids, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.9%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cedar Rapids, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.1%28th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cedar Rapids, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+65.8%9th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 41%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%53rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5022024 ACS 5-Year18,02997th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$816Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,490Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,071Top 12%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1202024 ACS 5-Year$961Top 49%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,3462024 ACS 5-Year$241,70063rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2132024 ACS 5-Year$4,28085th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,9282024 ACS 5-Year$108,450Top 21%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.77%88th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.2%Bottom 30%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%46th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2772024 ACS 5-Year1,11495th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 39% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 42,542 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 42,542 residents in 2024, up 1.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Linn County, which contains Marion, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,943, below the $63,467 of households that moved out.

At 5.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
210
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.0
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
28.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202443k42k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,943
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,467
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Johnson County, IA 1,141 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Benton County, IA 430 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  3. Black Hawk County, IA 279 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  4. Jones County, IA 261 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Polk County, IA 225 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Johnson County, IA 935 people · 12% of departures
  2. Benton County, IA 540 people · 6.8% of departures
  3. Polk County, IA 380 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Jones County, IA 280 people · 3.5% of departures
  5. Black Hawk County, IA 221 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Linn County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025328109
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−15%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CEDAR RAPIDS MUNI AP, 13.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

85 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 84% of measured US cities.

HailElevated
TornadoHigh
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, inland flooding, ice storm, lightning, cold wave, landslide, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
126
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
603
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Marion's police department reported 126 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 603.

Linn County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 11.8 per 100,000 residents in Linn County.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Marion’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Marion (Linn County) rather than Marion itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest The Eastern Iowa at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year92.9%Top 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 35%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
The Eastern IowaCID13 mi8,600 ft
Waterloo RgnlALO55 mi8,399 ft
Quad Cities IntlMLI69 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Cedar Rapids, IA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Cedar RapidsLinn County137,26461Cedar Rapids vs Marion

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Marion side by side with a similar place.

Marion vs WarwickMarion vs Cheyenne

Moving to Marion from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Marion

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Marion with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Marion closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5230242,706$87,983$244,400—