47303 — Muncie, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 47303. Its median home value runs 21% above Muncie as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,196th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured44
SchoolsTop 21% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured73
Growth2,677th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured29
Housing affordability1,861st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured64
Climate1,853rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Access2,629th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Economic stability2,695th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.6% and the Opportunity signal places 47303 in the bottom 30%. The unemployment rate is published for Muncie, IN, which contains 47303, rather than for 47303 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 21 units authorized over the past twelve months, 53% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Muncie, IN, which contains 47303, rather than for 47303 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,392
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$47,674
Bottom 12% nationally
Density
420/sq mi
58 sq mi of land
Median age
29.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Muncie
Indiana
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GUS
48 mi · Grissom ARB
Median home value
$118,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Muncie, IN, which contains 47303, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 41% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Muncie, IN, which contains 47303, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 28,224 employed residents.

Median household income of $47,674 is lower than in 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDelaware County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$43,3232nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDelaware County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,9749th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6062024 ACS 5-Year$47,674Bottom 12%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7632024 ACS 5-Year$28,116Bottom 21%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%Bottom 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.3 minTop 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.2%Top 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%58th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMuncie, IN’s figureJuly 202628,224Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Muncie, IN’s figureJuly 2026+2.0%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Muncie, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMuncie, IN’s figureJuly 202629,58631st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%Bottom 35%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMuncie, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,230Bottom 6%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMuncie, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,110Bottom 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Muncie, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMuncie, IN’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202448k36k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $47,674 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Muncie, IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,120$27,560
Retail Salespersons1,710$31,060
Cashiers1,310$28,660
Registered Nurses1,220$79,500
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners970$37,900
Home Health and Personal Care Aides930$35,350

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Muncie, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across 4 of them
Math proficiency
48.5%
Top 28% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
57.4%
Top 18% in Indiana
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Delta High SchoolDelaware Community School Corp84814.144%69%
Delta Middle SchoolDelaware Community School Corp60217.245%61%
Royerton Elementary SchoolDelaware Community School Corp59617.074%61%
Longfellow Elementary SchoolMuncie Community Schools34812.422%17%
Muncie Area Career CenterMuncie Community Schools0———

50.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Muncie, IN Metro Area is up 61% over five years, and up 14% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $896 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,043, some 11% above the $942 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,043 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,700 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $47,674.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $942 a month.

A median home at $118,200 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $62,385, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.7

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Muncie, IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,043
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$942
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$118,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 47303’s median household income of $47,674, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Muncie, IN Metro Area’s figure202388.7Top 6%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Muncie, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+13.9%99th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Muncie, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+60.5%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Muncie, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+108.1%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 19%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year56.5%13th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5952024 ACS 5-Year11,54186th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$845Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,349Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,043Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$382024 ACS 5-Year$942Top 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,4312024 ACS 5-Year$118,20017th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$89616th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4862024 ACS 5-Year$62,385Bottom 20%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.76%38th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year34.8%Bottom 19%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%79th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3812024 ACS 5-Year1,54094th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

29/ 100
Ranks 2,677 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 21 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Muncie, IN, which contains 47303, rather than for 47303 alone.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Muncie, IN, which contains 47303, rather than for 47303 alone.

Units permitted
21
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 10% nationally
Year over year
−53%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$43,323
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,974
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Madison County, IN 743 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Marion County, IN 341 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  3. Henry County, IN 287 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. Randolph County, IN 274 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Hamilton County, IN 217 people · 4.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Madison County, IN 607 people · 14% of departures
  2. Marion County, IN 422 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. Hamilton County, IN 243 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. Randolph County, IN 240 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Henry County, IN 205 people · 4.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Delaware County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Muncie, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MUNCIE DELAWARE CO AP, 2.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, ice storm, cold wave, drought, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
8.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
29.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 47303 (Delaware County) rather than 47303 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Muncie carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 48 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.9%Bottom 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle48 miBottom 14%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grissom ARBGUS48 mi12,501 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND62 mi11,200 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY66 mi8,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

47303 vs Muncie

How this ZIP area compares with Muncie as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

47303
Muncie
Median household income: 47303 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$47,674
vs
$44,471
Per capita income: 47303 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,116
vs
$25,281
Population density
420/sq mi
vs
2,363/sq mi
Median home value
$118,200
vs
$97,300
Median gross rent: Muncie is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$942
vs
$904
Homeownership rate
56.5%
vs
52.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Muncie is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.2%
vs
26.1%
Poverty rate: 47303 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.5%
vs
22.3%
Median age
29.7
vs
29.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.