46947 — Logansport, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 46947. Its median home value runs 38% above Logansport as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 43% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,042nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured47
Schools1,860th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured42
Growth2,055th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured42
Housing affordabilityTop 17% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
Climate2,541st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
AccessTop 35% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stability2,168th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured42
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $54,791, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Logansport, IN, which contains 46947, rather than for 46947 alone.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.7 students for every teacher.

39 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 15% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Logansport, IN, which contains 46947, rather than for 46947 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,687
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,791
Bottom 21% nationally
Density
151/sq mi
190.3 sq mi of land
Median age
40.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Logansport
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GUS
14 mi · Grissom ARB
Median home value
$126,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Logansport, IN, which contains 46947, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Logansport, IN, which contains 46947, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 17,147 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,791 is lower than in 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCass County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,2631st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCass County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$39,6391st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,3482024 ACS 5-Year$54,791Bottom 21%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3422024 ACS 5-Year$28,592Bottom 22%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 36%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.4 minTop 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%Bottom 27%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLogansport, IN’s figureJuly 202617,147Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Logansport, IN’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Logansport, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLogansport, IN’s figureJuly 202617,79914th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%Bottom 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Logansport, IN’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLogansport, IN’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%19th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,791 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Logansport, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.7 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.7
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
39.4%
Bottom 43% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
42.4%
Bottom 36% in Indiana
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Logansport Community High SchoolLogansport Community Sch Corp1,14814.548%59%
Landis Elementary SchoolLogansport Community Sch Corp81916.443%39%
Logansport Intermediate SchoolLogansport Community Sch Corp65417.230%34%
Logansport Junior High SchoolLogansport Community Sch Corp64116.931%42%
Columbia Elementary SchoolLogansport Community Sch Corp43213.134%23%
Fairview Elementary SchoolLogansport Community Sch Corp42814.842%37%
The Academy at Logansport Community SchoolLogansport Community Sch Corp24422.2——
Berry PreschoolLogansport Community Sch Corp12217.4——
Century Career CenterLogansport Community Sch Corp0———

70.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $903 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $956, some 19% above the $804 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $956 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,200 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $54,791.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $804 a month.

A median home at $126,800 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,914, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$956
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$804
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$126,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 46947’s median household income of $54,791, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 17%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.3%34th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2832024 ACS 5-Year12,05187th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$796Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,278Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$956Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$804Top 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,2542024 ACS 5-Year$126,80020th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$842024 ACS 5-Year$90316th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,4662024 ACS 5-Year$68,914Bottom 29%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%34th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±772024 ACS 5-Year7069th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%43rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%51st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2272024 ACS 5-Year91586th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 2,055 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 39 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Logansport, IN, which contains 46947, rather than for 46947 alone.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Logansport, IN, which contains 46947, rather than for 46947 alone.

Units permitted
39
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 23% nationally
Year over year
+15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,263
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$39,639
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Howard County, IN 235 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Miami County, IN 233 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Tippecanoe County, IN 97 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  4. Carroll County, IN 82 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  5. White County, IN 69 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Howard County, IN 242 people · 16% of departures
  2. Miami County, IN 238 people · 16% of departures
  3. Fulton County, IN 83 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Tippecanoe County, IN 80 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Marion County, IN 70 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cass County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Logansport, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, including 19.4 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LOGANSPORT CICOTT ST, 1.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals19.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HailModerate
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, tornado, landslide, lightning, hurricane, ice storm, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
16.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 46947 (Cass County) rather than 46947 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Logansport carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.0%Bottom 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%Bottom 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grissom ARBGUS14 mi12,501 ft
South Bend IntlSBN66 mi8,412 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND72 mi11,200 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

46947 vs Logansport

How this ZIP area compares with Logansport as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

46947
Logansport
Median household income: 46947 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$54,791
vs
$47,291
Per capita income: 46947 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,592
vs
$23,541
Population density
151/sq mi
vs
1,695/sq mi
Median home value
$126,800
vs
$92,200
Median gross rent: Logansport is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$804
vs
$786
Homeownership rate
72.3%
vs
61.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 46947 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.8%
vs
12.2%
Poverty rate: 46947 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.3%
vs
14.6%
Median age
40.8
vs
37.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.