Yorkville, Illinois
Area Profile
23,617 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Yorkville, in Kendall County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesYorkville ranks in the top 14% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $108,513.
In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.7 students for every teacher.
231 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 74% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment fell 0.3% over the past year, to 13,608 employed residents.
38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US cities.
Median household income of $108,513 is higher than in 86% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsKendall County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $73,199 | 51st percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftKendall County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $74,857 | 56th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$3,1782024 ACS 5-Year | $108,513 | Top 14%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$4,2112024 ACS 5-Year | $48,117 | Top 19%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.5% | Top 17%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 36.7 min | Bottom 12%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 37.9% | Top 21%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.7% | 59th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 13,608 | Bottom 10%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +3.2% | Top 12%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.3% | Top 40%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 14,126 | 9th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 88.1% | Top 15%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $73,380 | Top 36%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $54,720 | Top 39%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.9% | 83rd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.7% | Top 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.7% | Top 26%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.6% | 69th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 157,920 | $40,550 |
| General and Operations Managers | 122,930 | $109,390 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 108,520 | $38,180 |
| Registered Nurses | 100,240 | $100,490 |
| Cashiers | 99,240 | $35,010 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 97,280 | $34,630 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 14.7 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yorkville High School | Yorkville CUSD 115 | 2,266 | 16.3 | 37% | 44% |
| Yorkville Middle School | Yorkville CUSD 115 | 1,152 | 15.6 | 35% | 55% |
| Grande Reserve Elem Sch | Yorkville CUSD 115 | 728 | 14.0 | 47% | 66% |
| Bristol Bay Elem Sch | Yorkville CUSD 115 | 695 | 16.2 | 40% | 49% |
| Yorkville Intermediate School | Yorkville CUSD 115 | 638 | 12.0 | 34% | 47% |
| Circle Center Grade School | Yorkville CUSD 115 | 534 | 14.8 | 62% | 42% |
| Autumn Creek Elem Sch | Yorkville CUSD 115 | 529 | 11.3 | 32% | 44% |
| Yorkville Early Childhood Center | Yorkville CUSD 115 | 244 | 22.2 | — | — |
| Bristol Grade School | Yorkville CUSD 115 | 196 | 11.5 | 45% | 35% |
| Yorkville Grade School | Yorkville CUSD 115 | 192 | 12.0 | 55% | 45% |
| Yorkville Transition Program | Yorkville CUSD 115 | 0 | — | — | — |
| YEA Program | Grundy/Kendall ROE | 0 | — | — | — |
27.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division is up 53% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,744 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.61% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,690, close to the $1,662 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,690 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,600 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $108,513.
The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,662 a month.
A median home at $335,300 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $122,749, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Yorkville’s median household income of $108,513, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023 | 102.5 | Bottom 47%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +6.0% | 87th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +53.0% | 86th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +90.8% | 47th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 2.7 | Bottom 42%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.8% | 58th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3802024 ACS 5-Year | 8,295 | 93rd percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,500 | Bottom 44%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,180 | Bottom 49%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,690 | Bottom 49%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1342024 ACS 5-Year | $1,662 | Bottom 15%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$10,0802024 ACS 5-Year | $335,300 | 76th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$4012024 ACS 5-Year | $8,744 | 99th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$11,2662024 ACS 5-Year | $122,749 | Top 14%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.61% | 98th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 32.3% | Bottom 30%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±592024 ACS 5-Year | 48 | 82nd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.6% | 58th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.3% | 18th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1452024 ACS 5-Year | 155 | 74th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 19% since 2020, reaching 25,986 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 231 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Kendall County, which contains Yorkville, gained about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $73,199, close to the $74,857 of households that moved out.
At 9.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Kane County, IL 1,904 people · 21% of arrivals
- DuPage County, IL 1,776 people · 20% of arrivals
- Will County, IL 1,694 people · 19% of arrivals
- Cook County, IL 1,172 people · 13% of arrivals
- DeKalb County, IL 237 people · 2.7% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Kane County, IL 1,294 people · 18% of departures
- Will County, IL 1,045 people · 14% of departures
- DuPage County, IL 875 people · 12% of departures
- Cook County, IL 641 people · 8.7% of departures
- DeKalb County, IL 374 people · 5.1% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kendall County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 15°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 33.8 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 33.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 15°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 84°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 50°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, earthquake, winter weather, drought, lightning, ice storm, landslide, hail, wildfire, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Yorkville's police department reported 85 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 460.
Kendall County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 5.7 per 100,000 residents in Kendall County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Yorkville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Yorkville (Kendall County) rather than Yorkville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 35 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 93.5% | Top 32%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 35 mi | Bottom 23%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Bottom 38%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.6% | Top 34%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago O'Hare Intl | ORD | 35 mi | 11,245 ft |
| Gary/Chicago Intl | GYY | 52 mi | 8,859 ft |
| Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-Normal | BMI | 86 mi | 8,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | Cook County | 2,711,226 | 52 | Chicago vs Yorkville |
| Aurora | Kane County | 179,898 | 64 | Aurora vs Yorkville |
| Naperville | DuPage County | 150,692 | 70 | Naperville vs Yorkville |
| Joliet | Will County | 150,445 | 55 | |
| Elgin | Kane County | 114,934 | 57 | |
| Waukegan | Lake County | 89,076 | 59 | |
| Cicero | Cook County | 82,797 | 47 | |
| Schaumburg | Cook County | 76,868 | 62 | |
| Hammond | Lake County | 76,768 | 56 | |
| Evanston | Cook County | 76,340 | 64 | |
| Arlington Heights | Cook County | 76,005 | 65 | |
| Bolingbrook | Will County | 74,096 | 60 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Yorkville side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Yorkville from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Yorkville
2 ZIP areasEvery ZIP area in Yorkville with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Yorkville closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60560 | 28,795 | $110,326 | $346,300 | — |
| 60512 | 1,090 | $96,895 | $352,200 | — |