60203 — Skokie, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 60203. Its median household income runs 79% above Skokie as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 29% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,814th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured50
SchoolsTop 17% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured76
Growth2,989th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured18
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured100
Climate2,469th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
AccessTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 2% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.9% and median household income $170,224, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Skokie, IL, which contains 60203, rather than for 60203 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 44% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools. Math proficiency is published for Skokie, IL, which contains 60203, rather than for 60203 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 4,090 units authorized over the past twelve months, 42% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Skokie, IL, which contains 60203, rather than for 60203 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
4,680
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$170,224
Top 2% nationally
Density
6,842/sq mi
0.7 sq mi of land
Median age
43.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Skokie
Illinois
Nearest major airport
ORD
11 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$468,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Skokie, IL, which contains 60203, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 30% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Skokie, IL, which contains 60203, fell 3.2% over the past year, to 31,076 employed residents.

79% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $170,224 is higher than in 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCook County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$85,33174th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCook County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$117,82194th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$28,9772024 ACS 5-Year$170,224Top 2%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7,7192024 ACS 5-Year$68,647Top 7%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%Top 10%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.5 minBottom 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%Top 2%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year56.0%10th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSkokie, IL’s figureJuly 202631,076Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Skokie, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Skokie, IL’s figureJuly 2026−3.2%Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSkokie, IL’s figureJuly 202632,67334th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year87.4%Top 12%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%94th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Skokie, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSkokie, IL’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year34.0%97th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024170k133k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $170,224 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Skokie, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Skokie, IL, which contains 60203, rather than for 60203 alone.

There are 11.8 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Skokie, IL, which contains 60203, rather than for 60203 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.0%
Top 30% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
47.6%
Top 27% in Illinois

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Skokie, IL: too few schools in 60203 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Walker Elem SchoolEvanston CCSD 6536411.752%47%

36.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division is up 46% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,366 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.00% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,390, some 33% above the $1,795 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,390 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $95,600 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $170,224.

The typical renter household here spends 9% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,795 a month.

A median home at $468,400 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $163,147, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
9.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,390
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,795
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$468,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 60203’s median household income of $170,224, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 35%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.5%59th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+75.7%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year95.7%92nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1772024 ACS 5-Year1,72355th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,120Bottom 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,080Bottom 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,390Bottom 13%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3012024 ACS 5-Year$1,795Bottom 12%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,6112024 ACS 5-Year$468,40086th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5842024 ACS 5-Year$9,36699th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$30,9152024 ACS 5-Year$163,147Top 5%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year2.00%94th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%Top 1%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±132024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%24th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±592024 ACS 5-Year6030th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

18/ 100
Ranks 2,989 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Skokie, IL, which contains 60203, rather than for 60203 alone.

Units permitted
4,090
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
−42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
56.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
66%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$85,331
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$117,821
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. DuPage County, IL 12,399 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Will County, IL 7,548 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Lake County, IL 7,323 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Lake County, IN 4,730 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Kane County, IL 4,235 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. DuPage County, IL 19,059 people · 12% of departures
  2. Will County, IL 12,890 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Lake County, IL 11,713 people · 7.3% of departures
  4. Lake County, IN 8,061 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Kane County, IL 7,041 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cook County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Skokie, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHICAGO PALWAUKEE AP, 10.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year842024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, tornado, heat wave, strong wind, hail, lightning, ice storm, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 60203 (Cook County) rather than 60203 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Skokie carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year96.0%Top 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 30%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%Top 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD11 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY34 mi8,859 ft
South Bend IntlSBN76 mi8,412 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

60203 vs Skokie

How this ZIP area compares with Skokie as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

60203
Skokie
Median household income: 60203 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$170,224
vs
$95,337
Per capita income: 60203 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$68,647
vs
$46,534
Population density
6,842/sq mi
vs
6,580/sq mi
Median home value
$468,400
vs
$387,200
Median gross rent: Skokie is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,795
vs
$1,552
Homeownership rate
95.7%
vs
74.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 60203 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
79.4%
vs
53.8%
Poverty rate: 60203 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
2.9%
vs
9.8%
Median age
43.8
vs
43.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.