Minooka, Illinois

Area Profile

12,891 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Minooka, in Kendall County.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 22% of 4,199 cities measured71
Schools2,376th of 4,162 cities measured44
GrowthTop 15% of 4,224 cities measured70
Housing affordability3,228th of 4,218 cities measured52
Climate3,689th of 4,225 cities measured59
Physical resilienceTop 26% of 4,226 cities measured79
Access3,418th of 4,226 cities measured78
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 4,226 cities measured84
The quick read

Minooka ranks in the top 22% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $115,445. The unemployment rate is published for Kendall County, IL, which contains Minooka, rather than for Minooka alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 41% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,891
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$115,445
Top 11% nationally
Density
1,356/sq mi
9.5 sq mi of land
Median age
32.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Illinois
Nearest major airport
ORD
41 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$315,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kendall County, IL, which contains Minooka, is 3.7%, lower than in 74% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Kendall County, IL, which contains Minooka, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 74,091 employed residents.

Median household income of $115,445 is higher than in 89% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKendall County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,19951st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKendall County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,85756th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$14,9032024 ACS 5-Year$115,445Top 11%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,9292024 ACS 5-Year$45,392Top 23%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%Top 14%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.9 minBottom 19%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Top 30%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%66th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKendall County, IL’s figureJuly 202674,091Top 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kendall County, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kendall County, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 41%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceKendall County, IL’s figureJuly 202676,91453rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%Top 29%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 36%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%80th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kendall County, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateKendall County, IL’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%61st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024122k106k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $115,445 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Kendall County, IL, which contains this city.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
26.9%
Bottom 35% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
36.3%
Bottom 47% in Illinois
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Minooka Jr High SchoolMinooka CCSD 2011,02416.031%42%
Minooka Intermediate SchoolMinooka CCSD 20194115.226%40%
Aux SableMinooka CCSD 20161715.027%29%
Minooka Elem SchoolMinooka CCSD 20150412.920%27%
Minooka Primary CenterMinooka CCSD 20124714.5——
Minooka AcademyGrundy/Kendall ROE0———

30.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,658 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.11% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,790, some 15% above the $1,552 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,790 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $71,600 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $115,445.

The typical renter household here spends 41% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,552 a month.

A median home at $315,600 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $120,271, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
41.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,790
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,552
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$315,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Minooka’s median household income of $115,445, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 47%of 3,7002023
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 45%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%81st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2852024 ACS 5-Year4,12686th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,410Bottom 48%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,420Bottom 37%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,790Bottom 42%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3742024 ACS 5-Year$1,552Bottom 18%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,3452024 ACS 5-Year$315,60074th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2932024 ACS 5-Year$6,65895th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,7562024 ACS 5-Year$120,271Top 15%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year2.11%94th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±30%2024 ACS 5-Year41.1%Bottom 10%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 15% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 12,907 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 41 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Kendall County, which contains Minooka, gained about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $73,199, close to the $74,857 of households that moved out.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
41
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 42% nationally
Year over year
+273%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
17%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$73,199
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$74,857
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Kane County, IL 1,904 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. DuPage County, IL 1,776 people · 20% of arrivals
  3. Will County, IL 1,694 people · 19% of arrivals
  4. Cook County, IL 1,172 people · 13% of arrivals
  5. DeKalb County, IL 237 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Kane County, IL 1,294 people · 18% of departures
  2. Will County, IL 1,045 people · 14% of departures
  3. DuPage County, IL 875 people · 12% of departures
  4. Cook County, IL 641 people · 8.7% of departures
  5. DeKalb County, IL 374 people · 5.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kendall County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025180.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+50%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.8 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHICAGO AURORA MUNI AP, 24.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 74% of measured US cities.

TornadoModerate
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, drought, ice storm, lightning, landslide, hail, wildfire, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
46
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
193
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Minooka's police department reported 46 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 193.

Kendall County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 5.7 per 100,000 residents in Kendall County.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
5.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Minooka’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Minooka (Kendall County) rather than Minooka itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year96.1%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 18%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%Top 19%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD41 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY46 mi8,859 ft
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI75 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ChicagoCook County2,711,22652Chicago vs Minooka
AuroraKane County179,89864Aurora vs Minooka
NapervilleDuPage County150,69270Naperville vs Minooka
JolietWill County150,44555
ElginKane County114,93457
WaukeganLake County89,07659
CiceroCook County82,79747
SchaumburgCook County76,86862
HammondLake County76,76856
EvanstonCook County76,34064
Arlington HeightsCook County76,00565
BolingbrookWill County74,09660

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Minooka side by side with a similar place.

Minooka vs Pingree GroveMinooka vs Huntertown

Moving to Minooka from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Minooka

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Minooka with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Minooka closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6044716,102$108,210$322,700—