Mahomet, Illinois

Area Profile

10,049 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Mahomet, in Champaign County.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 19% of 4,199 cities measured73
SchoolsTop 17% of 4,162 cities measured76
GrowthTop 19% of 4,224 cities measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 4,218 cities measured75
Climate3,434th of 4,225 cities measured61
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 4,226 cities measured67
Access3,173rd of 4,226 cities measured83
Economic stabilityTop 20% of 4,226 cities measured72
The quick read

Mahomet ranks in the top 19% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $118,586. The unemployment rate is published for Champaign County, IL, which contains Mahomet, rather than for Mahomet alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 53% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 56 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 19% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,049
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$118,586
Top 10% nationally
Density
1,034/sq mi
9.7 sq mi of land
Median age
37.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Illinois
Nearest major airport
BMI
34 mi · Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-Normal
Median home value
$299,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Champaign County, IL, which contains Mahomet, is 3.7%, lower than in 74% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Champaign County, IL, which contains Mahomet, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 101,664 employed residents.

54% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $118,586 is higher than in 90% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsChampaign County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,49515th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftChampaign County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,72541st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,2632024 ACS 5-Year$118,586Top 10%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,8112024 ACS 5-Year$53,341Top 14%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 19%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.9 minTop 25%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year54.2%Top 9%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%44th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentChampaign County, IL’s figureJuly 2026101,664Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Champaign County, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Champaign County, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceChampaign County, IL’s figureJuly 2026105,53958th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year85.4%Top 23%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChampaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,290Top 50%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageChampaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,700Bottom 46%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Champaign County, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateChampaign County, IL’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year16.5%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024122k114k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $118,586 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Champaign-Urbana, IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses3,520$90,230
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,890$31,300
Cashiers2,500$32,130
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary2,480$50,110
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,310$39,000
General and Operations Managers2,260$96,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Champaign County, IL, which contains this city.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
52.5%
Top 14% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
52.6%
Top 18% in Illinois
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mahomet-Seymour High SchoolMahomet-Seymour CUSD 31,05016.764%58%
Mahomet-Seymour Jr High SchoolMahomet-Seymour CUSD 381215.350%60%
Middletown Prairie ElementaryMahomet-Seymour CUSD 380514.9——
Lincoln Trail Elem SchoolMahomet-Seymour CUSD 380119.140%38%

23.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 5.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,537 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.19% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,122, below the $1,396 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,122 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,900 a year, about 38% of the median household income here of $118,586.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,396 a month.

A median home at $299,100 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $139,550, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.7

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,122
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,396
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$299,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mahomet’s median household income of $118,586, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure202390.7Top 8%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.4%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.5%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+74.6%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 38%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%57th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2822024 ACS 5-Year3,77686th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$946Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,436Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,122Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3642024 ACS 5-Year$1,396Bottom 23%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$32,7912024 ACS 5-Year$299,10072nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5102024 ACS 5-Year$6,53795th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$20,3922024 ACS 5-Year$139,550Top 9%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.29%2024 ACS 5-Year2.19%95th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±692024 ACS 5-Year4381st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%63rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%50th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2142024 ACS 5-Year30584th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 19% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 12% since 2020, reaching 10,619 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 53 units authorized in 2025, 4% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 10,619 residents in 2024, up 1.8% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 56 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Champaign County, which contains Mahomet, lost about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,495, below the $68,725 of households that moved out.

At 5.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
56
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.6
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
+19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k9k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,495
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,725
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 786 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Vermilion County, IL 356 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  3. McLean County, IL 244 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  4. Ford County, IL 187 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Douglas County, IL 163 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cook County, IL 1,047 people · 11% of departures
  2. Vermilion County, IL 422 people · 4.5% of departures
  3. Piatt County, IL 297 people · 3.2% of departures
  4. McLean County, IL 226 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. Douglas County, IL 211 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Champaign County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202513643
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−61%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHAMPAIGN 9 SW, 9.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtModerate
TornadoElevated
EarthquakeElevated
HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
183
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
284
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Mahomet's police department reported 183 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 284.

Champaign County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 16.0 per 100,000 residents in Champaign County.

Homicide
4.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Mahomet’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Mahomet (Champaign County) rather than Mahomet itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-Normal at 34 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year96.8%Top 17%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle34 miBottom 24%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%Top 15%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI34 mi8,000 ft
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI72 mi8,001 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA76 mi10,104 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Champaign-Urbana, IL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ChampaignChampaign County89,99664Champaign vs Mahomet
UrbanaChampaign County39,34152Urbana vs Mahomet
RantoulChampaign County12,42152Rantoul vs Mahomet

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Mahomet side by side with a similar place.

Mahomet vs BerthoudMahomet vs Bixby

Moving to Mahomet from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Mahomet

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Mahomet with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Mahomet closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6185314,831$115,512$282,200—
61875846$118,929$276,700—
61840612$84,891$272,600—